One clue leads to another…

After Jeffrey commented on the Campbells, Don Daniel added this:

Hello to my Lagace/ Lagasse relatives. My research leads me to suspect but not prove that my 3rd great-grandfather may have been Daniel McKinnon, probably a member of the 78th Fraser Highlanders who occupied Quebec City and the surrounding area from 1760 to December 1763. Together with Marguerite Euphrosine Hamelin dit Pagnol, he may have fathered a child born on 9 September 1762 in Grondines. The evidence is merely circumstancial, but Jeffrey’s post adds to it. He was probably around 37 at the time. If he is the father, he abandoned his child and her mother and eventual settled in Berthier-sur-Mer where he married (presumably for the first time) in 1768. With his wife, Marie Angelique Rinfret-Malouin, he fathered another 17+ children and died in 1802.

Don Daniel

As always I got curious which led me to find this on the Internet.

About Daniel Macanneville OR McKinnon

Don Daniel

Marguerite Euphrosine and Daniel never married. He is not the father of ME as listed above.

If Daniel Macaneville is Daniel McKinnon, then he did marry, in 1768, Marie Angelique Rinfret dit Malouin.

Is it possible that this mystery man is Daniel McKinnon?

Here are my hypotheses, guesses, and “hard” (?) facts. Let me list some not necessarily in the most logical order.

Pierre Daniel Macanneville is my 2nd g-gf. His marriage contract of 13 Jan 1798 identifies him as illegitimate, but marginalia identifies “Daniel Macanneville” and Marguerite Eurphrosine Hamelin dit Pagnol as his unwedded parents. There is no record of any such Macanneville (variously spelled phonetically) in any other Canadian records or UK records that I have scoured. I believe the way the name was spelled reflected the way it sounded to the notary writing the document. The “Mac” part of his name suggests a person of Gaelic/ Celtic/ Scottish/ Irish origin consistent with the majority of my DNA. (We refer to him as “Alleycat”: he came, he saw, he seduced, he left.) More on this below. Marguerite Euphrosine is well-documented. Born 1745. Died 1820. Resident of Grondines, located along the St. Lawrence just SW of Quebec City. No record indicates she ever married. No baptismal certificate lists her as a mother. But an illegitimate child born 9 Sep 1762 in Grondines and baptized “Pierre” has a Charlotte Hamelin as godmother. No mention of mother but I am assuming that this Marguerite’s and Alleycat’s son. She never married. Another link between Marguerite and Pierre Daniel Macanneville, the groom in 1798, is that the marriage needed a dispensation for “third degree of consanguinity.” This meant that people knew Pierre’s provenance. Pierre married Rose Chavigny. Her grandmother Genevieve Chavigny married Joseph-Marie Hamelin dit Pagnol. So, if Pierre is the son of Marguerite Hamelin and marrying a Chavigny, then a dispensation would be needed in view of the earlier Genevieve Chavigny-Joseph Hamelin marriage. This nails down for me that he is the son of Marguerite. As for Alleycat’s paternity, if he was in the 78th Fraser Highlanders —the rolls list Donald McKinnon—he could be the father. The 78th was garrisoned in and around Quebec at the time. If he was born in 1725, he would have been around 37 yrs old when Pierre was born. I cannot believe that he was celibate all that time. If he is the one who married Angelique Rinfret in 1768, then he would be 53. For him to father 17 (as per my records) or 20 kids (as per yours) with her boggles my mind. Records concerning both Pierre Daniel Macanneville and Daniel McKinnon reveal a near score of “aliases”: McKinville, McKinval, McBonneville, McBanvil, McKendit, Kinnine, Kinnal, and others including phonetic variants. Even Daniel McKinnon’s burial certificate refers to “Daniel M. Kinnon” and “Daniel M. Kinnan.” Pierre’s daughters used different variants within their lifetime and his burial certificate uses McBanvil.

In Diane Perron-Latour’s family tree in Geneanet, she says of Daniel Macaneville:

“Il est possiblement Sieur Daniel McKinal qui a épousé Marie Angélique [Rinfret-] Malouin.” She may be right. In several sites, variants of McKinnon include Maccan, Macannan, Macannon, Mckinal, Mahinal, McKinlay, McKenne, and the like–all close variants that drop the “vil” or “ville” extension. Also, see following from NOSORIGINES: Prénom: Daniel Nom: McKinnon Sexe: M Occupation: Naissance: 1725 Paroisse/ville: Pays: Écosse Décès: 22 février 1802 – âge: 77 Paroisse/ville: Berthier, Montmagny Pays: Canada Information, autres enfants, notes, etc. Le premier seigneur en 1781 de Matane était Donald McKinnon qui arrive en 1759 avec Wolfe. Il est négociant et soldat et il marie le 22 avril 1765 à Montréal Françoise Tanon. On trouve sa sépulture le 9 août 1792 à Rimouski. Il n’ont pas d’enfant. Dans un testament devant le notaire Pinguet le 29 mai 1780 il nomme comme héritier son neuveu Donald McKinnon. Ce Donald n’est pas identique avec Daniel, époux de Angélique Rinfret-Malouin. Daniel McKinnon ne vient jamais à Matane. Il demeurait à Berthier ou il excerce le métier d’aubergiste cabaretier. Il meurt en 1802 à Berthier et il a 77 ans. Gérard Caron avance comme naissance le 7 novembre 1725, Gorvan, Lanark, Écosse. Nous n’avons pas de preuve pour cela. Il est l’ancêtre de toutes les familles McKinnon de Matane (Source: Les vieilles familles de Matane: Famille McKinnon)

Family Search L8PY-M5W refers to him as Sieur, but is wrong. The sieur is Donald, sieur de Matane. And adds: Christening 07 NOV 1725 Govan,Lanark,Scotland It also lists parents Hugh McKinnon and Margeret Mclain w/ no indication of marriage and no further info about them.

He was 43 yrs old when he married. He was a soldier with Wolfe in 1759 in the Quebec area, If Pierre was indeed born in Sep 1762, then DM could have been the father. He is probably associated with the 78th Fraser Highlanders who occupied Quebec at the time. The rations list for the 78th at the time of disbandment lists several Donald McKinnons. Acc to (Re‐printed from Tasmanian Ancestry, Vol. 8, No. 3 , December 1997) INTERCHANGEABLE SURNAMES AND PERSONAL NAMES IN SCOTTISH HIGHLAND REGISTERS AND THE PROBLEM OF IDENTIFICATION by Alan G. Macpherson, it was common to substitute Donald and Daniel and one website refers to “Donald–Daniel McKinnon.” And there are several Donald and Daniel McKinnon floating about at that time.

Acc. to http://www.gaspejohnpaterson.ca/pages/78regiment.pdf: 1761 passed uneventfully with companies spread out from Levis along the south shore of the St. Lawrence as far as Riviere-du-Loup.

Don told me he was the author and asked for my help. I told him he seems to be the expert, but I could take a quick look. That was before he added…

It would be wonderful if you can move this beyond supposition and into proven fact. (PS: My mother was Marie Adeline Yvette Amabellisse Lagace.)

Don and I are distant cousins!

 

Advertisements

About the Campbells…

Jeffrey posted a comment which merits our attention…

Following up with the missing marriage record for William Campbell and Marie Josephte Chartier, I have uncovered evidence in the form of a general military order, issued by [presumably] General Murray, commander of British Forces in Quebec after the death of General James Wolfe, stating: “The general desires that the commanding officers of the Regts. [regiments] will not suffer their men to mary [sic] the French.’ Dated at Quebec, 6 October 1759. Translation: British soldiers were not permitted to marry the local ladies during that stage of the war in Canada. 

This would explain the missing marriage record for our ancestor ca. 1761, the year of the birth of their first daughter. More importantly, it solidifies the couple most likely never legally married; perhaps they handfasted their relationship?

As always, those requiring a copy of the document for their personal records please advise.

Best,

Jeffrey

2018 might be a great year for the Cayos

the Cayo branch

I have done a great deal of research on the Cayos, but I did not have the chance of sharing all that I found about the Cayos which are in fact Cadieux.

I had written a message on Ancestry to a descendant last year. Lo and behold, he answered back!

Sorry, it has been a long time since you sent this. I normally use the LDS Church website and just noticed I had mail on Ancestry. I would be very interested in learning more about what you have and would be more than happy to share what I’ve come up with. Thanks for contacting me.

 

Joyeux Noël de la famille Côté

About an old picture I wanted to write about…

Translation:

Merry Christmas from the Côté Family

A beautiful family photo taken in the late 1800s or early 20th century.

famille Thimothée Côté

Timothée Côté (1846-1940), his wife Aurélie Brosseau (1843-1923), his father Pierre Côté (white beard), born in 1814 and died in 1904, and Timothée’s mother Marguerite Bouthillier (sitting), born in 1816 and died in 1904.

The other people are unknown.

Timothée Côté’s family can be found in the 1891 census.

1891 famille Timothée Côté

This is a story I hope to continue in 2018.

Nos ancêtres II

Une belle photo de famille prise à la fin des années 1800 ou au début du XXe siècle.

famille Thimothée Côté

Collection Aline

Timothée Côté (1846-1940), sa femme Aurélie Brosseau (1843-1923), son père Pierre Côté (barbe blanche), né en 1814 et décédé en 1904 et sa mère Marguerite Bouthillier (assise), née en 1816 et décédée en 1904.

Les autres personnes sont inconnues.

On retrouve la famille de Timothée Côté dans le recensement de 1891.

1891 famille Timothée Côté

Ça faisait longtemps que je voulais voulais parler de cette famille.

View original post

Rose Marie Louise Bernadette Lagasse (1894-1973)

Eugène Moreau et Rose Lagacé

I can’t remember who sent me this picture of Eugene Moreau and Rose Marie Louise Bernadette Lagasse who was Idala Lagasse and Albina Quintin’s daughter.

Idala 1930

Idala Lagasse

Albina

Albina Quintin

I met Idala in 2008 for the first time. We met on the Internet on a page of the 1901 Canadian census.

1901 Idala Lagasse

Census information are often misleading especially with dates and how names were spelled. Idala Lagassé was there with his wife Albina and two children, little Rose and Parmilias who I would find out later was Parmelia who died on December 30th, 1903.

I thought I might be somehow related to Idala.

Back in 2007 I did not know who were my paternal ancestors so I was looking everywhere for every little bit of information I could find. Idala was one of the sons of Pierre Lagacé and Marcelline David.

descendants Pierre Lagacé

Could Idala and I be related?

Then in 2010, Alyce, one of Idala’s granddaugthers, and I connected through the Internet. That story started here if you want to read it. This is how two 3rd cousins met virtually to remember lost ancestors.

19211-1

Last week, Alyce shared these small pictures her sister had found. I got all excited. Idala was smack in the middle.

IMG_3680-1

But I could not figure out who were the woman on the left and the young lady on the right. I thought first Albina Quintin was on the right. Albina died December 1st, 1914 leaving Idala with seven children to care for.

Albina Quintin death certificate

Looking at the children’s birthdates I was able to identify who were these people.

children of Albina Quintin

Little Rose was there with all her younger siblings!

Rose Lagasse

family of Idala Lagasse and Albina Quintin

I know some of my readers are Samuel’s descendants. I hope they will be excited to see young Samuel Lagasse.

Samuel Lagasse (2)

Samuel Lagasse

Samuel LaGasse and Marie-Anne Lepage

 

I know I would be thrilled to see my grandfather with his family in the 1900s. To be thrilled one day is why I have been writing this blog since 2009.

Making other people happy is another reason.

1947-family-reunion

This is post 1245.

Merry Christmas

Breaking News – Too quick on the trigger?

As usual I guess I was too excited when I saw these lovely old pictures this morning…

IMG_3680-1

I was too quick on the trigger with my hypothesis!

montage Idala Lagasse

I had second thoughts when I added birthdates.

I think these pictures were part of a family picture taken in 1910. Idala and Albina are with their seven children. Since Rudolph was the last child born in 1909, I think this is the right identification until proven wrong…

family of Idala Lagasse and Albina Quintin

In a world full of fake news we don’t need anymore don’t we…?

Idala Lagasse’s Sons

band of brothers

This old photo was posted in 2010 on my blog. It was sent by Alyce whose father was David, back row on the left.

All five men were identified then…

David, Samuel, George, Rudolph, and Anthony. By posting it and writing about Idala’s five sons, many descendants were able to find out about their ancestor.

When Alyce sent me these a few minutes ago I was all excited, and I told her…

Watch the blog!

IMG_3680-1

Alyce had found her father was on the lower left. She had no idea who were the others. My brains started acting up.

montage Idala Lagasse

Of course I could be wrong, but I don’t think so.

The father in the center is Idala Lagasse.

Idala 1930

The rest was just simple deduction on my part…

Hercule Poirot

Who was the little girl?

Florence Lagasse

She has to be either Rose Marie-Louise or Florence, Idala Lagasse and Albina Quintin’s daughter. I figure Albina is the young woman.

Albina Quintin

What about the older lady?

Her mother Espérance Gauthier?

mother and daughter

Or is she Marcelline David, Idala’s mother?

mother-in-law of Idala Lagasse

To be continued one day…

Where I got my first name…

I have always wondered where I got my first name.

I was baptised Joseph Léo Pierre. My godfather Léo was my paternal grandfather so it makes sense he was the one who chose my given name.

My grandfather with my father and Marcel in a wheelchair

The question was how was he related to someone whose name was Pierre. Probably someone he liked a lot and admired. This assumption led me in 2007 to look for a Pierre Lagacé in the 1800s since my grandfather was born June 5th, 1888.

In 2007 I knew nothing about my grandfather except what was written on this mortuary card.

He didn’t talk much like my father.

Maybe both had family secrets to hide…

Boy did they have family secrets to hide.

Anyways…

The only clue I had was my first name. So I got looking and looking for any Pierre Lagacé I could track down on the Internet.

One I did find was a Pierre Lagacé born in 1825 whose brother was Stanislas born in 1816. Little did I know back then that Stanislas was my great-great-grandfather. His brother Pierre had married Marcelline David who died in 1906.

Their son A.P. Lagasse was the undertaker.

Little by little I documented my research and added more and more information about Pierre and Marcelline’s children.

Pierre Adolphe Lagasse 1851–1922
Joseph Lagacé 1852–
Henri Lagacé 1854–1935
Isidore Lagasse 1856–1934
Emélie Lagassé 1858–1905
Damase Lagasse 1860–
Adélia Lagacé 1864–
Joséphine Lagacé 1865–1907
Clara Lagacé 1866–
Marie Marcelline Lagacé 1868–
Idala Lagasse 1870–1947
Ambrose Lagasse 1872–1956

There was a son named Pierre Adolphe. Could I be related to him?

Pierre Adolphe had a son named Frobe. Could I be related to him?

Frobe Lagasse’s given name got me curious which led me to one of his descendants who then shared pictures of Frobe Lagasse, his wife and children…

Blanche, Frobe, Laurent, Joseph Norman, Valéda Forand

I could go on and on with how I got my given name.

Just this…

The man on the left is Pierre Lagacé whose brother was my great-grandfather Stanislas whose father was the Stanislas Lagacé born in 1816. I would have never known my roots, and the origin of my given name without the help from readers of Our Ancestors.

Now you can understand why I always share my research to thank all who have helped me since 2009.

Keeping their memories alive

Where do I go from here for the next 10 years?

Scan008men…?

That’s the filename for this tintype photo.

scan0008 men

Interesting tintype photo isn’t? 

I am not an expert so I will let Wikipedia tell you all about tintype photos…

tintype, also known as a melainotype or ferrotype, is a photograph made by creating a direct positive on a thin sheet of metal coated with a dark lacquer or enamel and used as the support for the photographic emulsion. Tintypes enjoyed their widest use during the 1860s and 1870s, but lesser use of the medium persisted into the early 20th century and it has been revived as a novelty in the 21st.

Tintype portraits were at first usually made in a formal photographic studio, like daguerreotypes and other early types of photographs, but later they were most commonly made by photographers working in booths or the open air at fairs and carnivals, as well as by itinerant sidewalk photographers. Because the lacquered iron support (there is no actual tin used) was resilient and did not need drying, a tintype could be developed and fixed and handed to the customer only a few minutes after the picture had been taken.

The tintype photograph saw more uses and captured a wider variety of settings and subjects than any other photographic type. It was introduced while the daguerreotype was still popular, though its primary competition would have been the ambrotype.

The tintype saw the Civil War come and go, documenting the individual soldier and horrific battle scenes. It captured scenes from the Wild West, as it was easy to produce by itinerant photographers working out of covered wagons.

It began losing artistic and commercial ground to higher quality albumen prints on paper in the mid-1860s, yet survived for well over another 40 years, living mostly as a carnival novelty. [1]

The tintype’s immediate predecessor, the ambrotype, was done by the same process of using a sheet of glass as the support. The glass was either of a dark color or provided with a black backing so that, as with a tintype, the underexposed negative image in the emulsion appeared as a positive. Tintypes were sturdy and did not require mounting in a protective hard case like ambrotypes and daguerreotypes.

Scan008men is part of the collection of my third cousin Joe whom I visited a few times. I wish I could visit him in Plainville, Connecticut every week and eat at Timothy’s Tavern. 

Joe and I met on my old blog which I had first started on le Cyber Journal back in 2008. Joe had left a comment if I remember correctly. Meeting Joe in real life was a treasure trove in 2011. Thanks to my old blog I had find someone deeply interested in genealogy and old photos. I had written 505 posts when the website that was hosting my blog ceased its activity. I just had to find another way to write about Nos ancêtres. 

This is how I found WordPress in 2009.

If Joe was the first person to share old photos with me, he was not the last one. This is why I call them my A-Team.

The A-Team

The story is all in here for you to find out using the search button.

Scan008men is about three men lost in time…and I have no idea who they are.

scan0008 men

Joe had also these tintype photos…

This one is about one of Joe’s paternal grandfather. That we are sure of.

scan0005 young man

OBITUARY:

Joseph Terrien, 89 of 12 North Street, one of the oldest French residents of this city, died this morning at his home, following a lingering illness. Mr. Terrien was born November 18,1865, at Alburg, Vt., a son of Gilbert and Margaret (Alexander) Terrien, and formerly resided at Adams, Mass. He came to this city 61 years ago and had always resided at the North Side. In 1944 he was retired from the New Departure Division of General Motors Corporation where he had been employed for 43 years in the coster brake department. Previously he had been employed for 18 years in the case shop of the E. Ingraham Company. Mr Terrien was a member of St. Ann’s Church, of which he was one of the first members of the congregation which sponsored the church here, and was a charter member of the Good Fellows’ Club at New Depatrure. He is survived by a son, Superintendent of Public Charities Joseph D. Terrien of this city; a daughter, Mrs. Edna Christian of Torrington; six grandchildren three great-grandchildren; and several nieces and nephews. Funeral services will be held from the Dunn Funeral Home 191 West Street, Friday morning at 8 o’clock and in St. Ann’s Church at 9 o’clock where a solemn high Mass of requiem will be celebrated. Burial will be in St. Joseph’s new cemetery. Friends may call this evening, and Thursday afternoon and evening.

All the unidentified people on these tintype photos have to be related somehow.

But how?

scan0008 man

scan0008 baby

scan0008 baby 1

scan0005man and woman

scan0005 young woman

scan0005 young child

scan0004young woman

scan0004young woman 1

scan0004man

scan0003youngman1

scan0003man2

scan0003man1

scan0003baby

scan0002two women

scan0002baby2

scan0002baby1

scan0002 young man

In 2027 we will probably find out who these people were.