Carl Robitaille’s reply to Here’s Jerry

I was asking Carl if I could put his comment in an article.

This is what he replied in an e-mail I just got.

Pierre,

It is perfectly fine.

I can help with some additional information about Jerry.

We had received an award from the US Army for the several generations that our family served the Calvary.

Jerry’s name is spelled another way to make things even more fun. Jerry Robetoy without the “e” at the end. Jerry may have been 18 or 20 when he enlisted.

I went on a vacation with my Grandfather Edward to several reenactments and Civil War Sites . Not once did he mention family involvement. My Grandfather was a huge Civil War buff, and I was young when we went. I do not know what he knew, if anything about Jerry.

Jerry may have been born 3-15-1844 in Dover, Ontario. So that means his age might be incorrect at time of enlistment. Since he spoke French, that would explain any information asked for or given could be incorrect.

He was part of the K company of the 1st Dragoons. Which was the New York 130th Infantry and sometimes referred to as the NY 16th Cavalry. He would have been light Cavalry. Meaning they were using horses to move quickly, but would have been fighting off their horses mostly.

A Dragoon differs from the saber wielding traditional Cavalry. He is listed on page 59 and some things are better said by the ones who lived and perished during this dark time in history.

They took some of the heaviest losses of the war, 5th or so for the Calvary.

Now the interesting part is that on page 23, you can see that Jerry was most certainly at Lee’s Surrender. He would have been involved with the battles leading to and the battle of Appomattox Court House. I will try to provide more information as I uncover it, if it is of interest.

http://international.loc.gov/service/gdc/scd0001/2006/20061219002re/20061219002re.pdf

Shorter read

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1st_Cavalry_Regiment_(United_States)

He would have seen a recruitment poster similar to this

End of the e-mail

I know two people who will love this article…

Advertisements

Jerry Robitaille… Take 2

I got this comment last week on my article on Jerry Robitaille…

I just could not believe this…

Sorry, but in this case the Mormon site is incorrect concerning Jerry’s place of birth. He was not born in New Bedford.

According to Massachusetts records, there is no birth for him in the Massachusetts Archives maintained by the Secretary of State.
According to New Bedford records, there is no birth of anyone whose last name starts with the letter R in New Bedford from 1842 to 1848.

However, in the New Bedford Vital Records, Jerry’s birth – as recorded on his gravestone in New Bedford – was March 15, 1846.
He is buried at Rural Cemetery in New Bedford, but that does not mean that he was born in the city.

His GAR record, preserved at the New Bedford Free Public Library and based on information that he provided when he enrolled in the local GAR post in 1894, states that he was born in Canada and came to New York about 1863, shortly before he enlisted.

He is one of the few persons of French or French-Canadian origin to have fought in the Civil War and to have a link to New Bedford. That itself makes him noteworthy!

Jerry Robitaille

Here’s Jerry…

Call it a coincidence, luck, karma, whatever.

Here’s Jerry.

Jerry Robetoye and Blanche Robitaille née Lagasse

Jerry was born on March 15, 1846 in New Bedford

Can’t argue with the mormons…

NOTAM… See comments below

Name: Jerry Robetoye
Gender: Male
Baptism/Christening Date:
Baptism/Christening Place:
Birth Date: 15 Mar 1846
Birthplace: NEW BEDFORD,BRISTOL,MASSACHUSETTS
Death Date:
Name Note:
Race:
Father’s Name:
Father’s Birthplace:
Father’s Age:
Mother’s Name:
Mother’s Birthplace:
Mother’s Age:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C50005-1
System Origin: Massachusetts-ODM
Source Film Number: 873758
Reference Number:
Collection: Massachusetts Births and Christenings, 1639-1915

But there is more…

Jerry was with the cavalry in the Civil War… Company K, NY state.

Pension card

Linda has him as Louis’ father.

I believe he’s Louis’ grandfather. Louis was born in 1902 and Jerry in 1846.

I believe Jerry is Edward’s father whom Louis named his son after.

This makes sense, but I could be wrong.

What makes sense though is this…

Frobe Lagasse’s family circa 1905

Extra inning: Louis Robitaille

This was a draft article written on October 25. It was supposed to be a follow-up on my articles where Sandy and I played genealogy baseball…

So here goes…

Extra inning: Louis Robitaille

Remember when I talked about Blanche Lagasse in this article. There was a guy in left field who was searching for Louis Robitaille’s parents.

I am looking for ancestors of Louis Robitaille (b. 1902?), husband to Marie Blanche Lagasse (b. 1904?), and father of Edward Robitaille (b. 1922?) and Marie Delores Robitaille (b. 1924).

All four were born in Massachusetts.

According to Census, Louis’ parents were both born in French Canada. In 1920, he was a lodger at a boarding house in New Bedford MA. His soon to be wife was the daughter of Frobe Lagasse and Valida M. Forand, the operators of the boarding house.

I have no information on Louis’ parents or family and would like to trace them to Canada.

Well Mister Leftfielder, I found your answer.

This was on the Mormons’ site…

We are in 1920.

Frobe Lagasse died in 1915 from tuberculosis and Valéda has a boarding house and lives with Blanche and 47 lodgers!

**Household** **Gender** **Age**
Valida Lagassè  **F** 45y
Marie Blanche Lagassè  **F** 15y

Joseph Enos Martin  **M** 29y
Michal Jos Mccormack  **M** 34y
John Costa  **M** 28y
Manuel Sylvia  **M** 25y
Alfred D S Hilton  **M** 41y
Celina Coden  **F** 34y
Aurelie Bussiere  **F** 64y
Mary Blanch Bussiere  **F** 15y
Bertha Mitchell  **F** 48y
Josepha Delpee  **F** 44y
Joseph O Delpee  **M** 43y
Ali Nick Adams  **M** 36y
Harry Bilo  **M** 19y
Edith Thomas  **F** 19y
Frank Thomas  **M** 19y
Paul L Donahue  **M** 21y
Rose D’Ayolk  **F** 26y
William Hamel  **M** 35y
Oliver Ormerall  **M** 57y
Mora Adanerka  **M** 45y
Memhet Riza  **M** 38y
Sophia Saulnier  **F** 33y
Napoleon Saulnier  **M** 30y
Aurelie Leverquer  **M** 44y
Kismet Salo  **M** 23y
Elizabeth A Drew  **F** 40y
Joseph Robinson  **M** 57y

Louis E Robitaille  **M** 18y

Jerry Robitaille  **M** 73y
Xavier Morel  **M** 26y
Charles H B Ellis  **M** 59y
John Meljacik  **M** 35y
Joseph F Donohue  **M** 27y
John Morency  **M** 46y
Octane Bibeau  **M** 37y
Arthur Sylvester  **M** 31y
Annie Larue  **F** 45y
Wilkibal Poirier  **M** 35y
Daniel J Reddie  **M** 30y
Ida Reddie  **F** 30y
Lillian Perreault  **F** 21y
William Ed Broderick  **M** 34y
Alice Webb  **F** 37y
George Edward Crowther  **M** 36y
Thomas T Nichols  **M** 44y
Joseph Gagnon  **M** 40y
Joseph Roy  **M** 43y

This is Louis’ file…

Name Louis E Robitaille
Residence New Bedford Ward 6, Bristol, Massachusetts
Estimated Birth Year 1902
Age 18
Birthplace Massachusetts
Relationship to Head of Household
Gender Male
Race White
Marital Status Single
Father’s Birthplace
Mother’s Birthplace
Film Number 1820686
Digital Folder Number 4301082
Image Number 00725
Sheet Number 14

Louis is 18 and Blanche is 15.

A beautiful love story yet to be told…

Yet I wonder who is this Jerry Robitaille living in the boarding house…

Happy Thanksgiving to all the Lagacés in the U.S.

This is a great week.

One of Pierre Adolph Lagasse’s descendant wrote this comment on my blog…

Pierre Adolph Lagasse

My Grandmother was Marie (Blanche) Lagasse.

I have some family photos that I would love to share and hopefully have some help identifying the people in one of the large family photos.

This is the picture Linda sent me…


It was taken in 1905.

Valéda Lagasse née Forand is  holding Blanche Lagasse.

I had written an article on Blanche. Blanche was the daughter of Valéda Forand and Frobe Lagasse. Frobe died in 1915.

Someone was asking a question on a genealogy forum…

I am looking for ancestors of Louis Robitaille (b. 1902?), husband to Marie Blanche Lagasse (b. 1904?), and father of Edward Robitaille (b. 1922?) and Marie Delores Robitaille (b. 1924).

All four were born in Massachusetts.

According to Census, Louis’ parents were both born in French Canada. In 1920, he was a lodger at a boarding house in New Bedford, MA.

His soon to be wife was the daughter of Frobe Lagasse and Valida M. Forand, the operators of the boarding house.

I have no information on Louis’ parents or family and would like to trace them to Canada.

Well, I think if this person is still searching on the Internet, he is going to find this blog and maybe have the answers he has been searching for and see what Edward and Dolly look like…

Happy Thanksgiving… whoever you are…


Passed ball…

Last time, I was too quick… with identifying these people on this picture…

Linda backed me up on that wild pitch…

I thought Blanche Lagasse was holding Edward Robitaille.

The woman holding a baby is Valéda Forand and she is holding Blanche Lagasse.

Blanche Lagasse and Valéda Forand

Everything makes sense.

We would have the Frobe Lagasse’s family in 1905: Frobe would be on the extreme right in the first row.

Frobe Lagasse

Laurent and Norman. the two sons of Valéda and Frobe, are in front.

Laurent and Norman Lagasse

Laurent is the smaller one.

He would die one year later.

This picture is telling us a lot.

Linda wanted to share what she knows and wanted to identify all the people in this picture.

Are you looking for your ancestors?

Are you looking for Frobe Lagasse or are you related to Norman Lagasse?

It’s not over till it’s over…

Remember Frobe…

No?

Click on this link…

Yes?

Then proceed…

This is a picture with Blanche Lagasse, Frobe’s daughter

 

Blanche is held by her mother Valéda Lagasse née Forand.

I did not know much about Blanche Lagasse, but I knew a lot about her father Frobe Lagasse and all her ancestors…

So… It’s never over till it’s over…

Come back for more because there is a lot more in store.


Blanche Lagasse

I will talk about Idola Lagasse tomorrow because I found this on Ancestry

Click here…

I am looking for ancestors of Louis Robitaille (b. 1902?), husband to Marie Blanche Lagasse (b. 1904?), and father of Edward Robitaille (b. 1922?) and Marie Delores Robitaille (b. 1924).

All four were born in Massachusetts.

According to Census, Louis’ parents were both born in French Canada. In 1920, he was a lodger at a boarding house in New Bedford, MA.

His soon to be wife was the daughter of Frobe Lagasse and Valida M. Forand, the operators of the boarding house.

I have no information on Louis’ parents or family and would like to trace them to Canada.

The problem is that I have no e-mail to tell this person about Frobe Lagasse.

This is Blanche’s file.

Tomorrow I will tell you about Alyce LaGasse… she is searching for her Lagacés ancestors.