He Was at Gettysburg

I am sure third cousin Joe will be interested in this one. These are raw notes I had kept a few years back.

Hello Vermont

My name Is Dan Hrlic and I am looking fo Info on a Peter Dubia and Laura Banes or Barney. Peter was my great-great-grandfather on mom’s side from Williston, Vermont and Westmister also Tiltion New Hamshire area.

Laura remarried a Joseph Roberts

Children of Peter and Laura

Born Died Married

Fredrick 4-01-1869 10-15-1869

Angie 6-19-1870 ? Jack Johnson

William Colby

Julia 4-16-1872 11-04-1886

Abraham 5-25-1874 Linda Brake change from Furige

Mathilda 9-27-1875 6-1954 Louis Lavigne

Freddie 3-19-1878 5-02-1960

John 7-29-1880 5-08-1959 Josephine Clairmount

Clara 6-05-1883 1972 Andy Olsen

Frank 8-21-1885 Laura Weeks

Lewis 12-09-1889 12-12-1889

Hellen 3-24-1891 1972 James Broughy

If any one has any info please me at dhrlic@yahoo.com (not working)

Thank you

Dan Hrlic

More raw notes…

Cemetery Database

Virtual Cemetery Dubia, Peter

MILITARY SERVICE:

Age: 25, credited to Williston, VT

Unit(s): 13th VT INF

Service: enl 9/10/62, m/i 10/10/62, Pvt, Co. F, 13th VT INF, m/o 7/21/63

See Legend below for expansion of abbreviations

VITALS:

Birth: 1837, Canada

Death: 1898

Burial: Saint Patricks Cemetery, Newport, NH

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Remarks: None

May include siblings or parent who were soldiers, location of death vs. burial, etc.

Pension?: Yes, widow Laura, minor

Photograph: Unknown

Gravestone Findagrave Memorial #: 0

Cenotaph Findagrave Memorial #: 0 If there is anything besides a zero (0) here, click on the number; there may be additional information available there (also, if we have a photo, there is not a dedicated effort to find/locate Memorials, if we don’t have one, please send it)

Marker/Plot: Not recorded

Gravestone researcher/photographer: Heidi McColgan

Cenotaph researcher/photographer:

DESCENDANTS

Great Grandfather of Brian Dubia, Franklin, NH

Great Granduncle of Judi Bough, Cortland, NY

Are you a descendant, but not listed? Register today.

Brian wrote his on a forum…

I thought that if there are any Dubias that may be connected to my Abram they might like to know that he had a son Pierre (Peter) who served in our Civil War. He enlisted on Sept 10 1862 with the 13th Vt co. E Inf. from Williston, Vt. He was at Gettysburg. He was born about 1835-37. My brother is a Civil War re-enactor who has a book all about the 13th and I have asked him to find out what other campaigns the 13th were at as we know he was wounded. He mustered out July 21 1863 at Brattleboro Vt.

You never know when raw notes might become handy on Our Ancestors. Peter Dubia was a household name on this blog along with his father Abraham and his mother Geneviève Ballard dit Latour.

This is what is so interesting about genealogy… it never stops. There is always something to feed your frenzy. I have gathered so much information about this family I feel like an adopted descendant.

Having found on Ancestry a photo of Peter Dubia that was shared in 2010 by Scott Lovely made my evening last night.

And I am not even related…

Advertisements

Intermission – Père de “Pite”

I wonder what’s the real given name of “Pite”.

Pierre? Pitre?

Annick doesn’t have a faintest idea who wrote the captions. She told me she just scanned the 17 old pictures.

 

This one is somewhat interesting.

The date and the location of this 1910 photo were written with the names using a ball-point pen!

Partie de sucre 1910 chez Arthur Dubé à St-Eusèbe.

Who wrote Oncle Joseph Dubé Père de Pite Dubé?

To be continued…

As for what I think who was beside Napoléon Dubé?

She would be his daughter Catherine born around 1914. The photo would have been taken in 1917. Catherine married Harold Silvernail and they had two daughters, Dorothy and Lillian.

Napoléon Dubé’s daughter or granddaughter?

Annick asked me if I could find out who’s the little girl.

If finding out who were these people was kind of easy…
Pamela Dubé

This one is not that easy.

Napoléon Dubé

I am almost sure the girl is Catherine, Napoléon Dubé’s daughter, but she could be also any one of his granddaughters.

She could be one of the daughters of Aurelia, Laura, or Lillian who were Napoléon’s daughters from his first marriage? Or she could be the daughter of his son Arthur? Or she could be one of Catherine Dubé’s daughters, Dorothy or Lillian Silvernail…

I guess we will never find out unless someone shares more family pictures to compare them with this one.

While we are waiting, we can look at this 1910 picture and figure out who were all these people.

temps des sucres 1910

And later write about these new photos…

Who is the little girl?

I am now certain the caption written with a ball-point pen under this photo is wrong.

Pamela Dubé is there with her husband Napoléon Dubé and a young girl….
Pamela is also seen on these two pictures.


The first caption is right. But both captions on the photos taken in Bristol are wrong. Julie Anna Dubé, Pamela’s sister, and Évariste Dubé never lived there!
Which brings us to this question…
Who is the little girl who looks to be two years-old at the most?

She’s not Délima because Napoléon and Pamela never had a girl named Délima.

My guess is that she is Antoinette Dubé born in 1903 and who died on January 31st 1911.
closer look
I am sure you remember how this story started back in 2012…

Pamela Dubé 1863-1946

And how it’s ending…
Pamela Dubé

Car Story

Sometimes my research will take an unexpected turn on the road to your ancestors.
Jack-boy,Dorthy-girl,Joan-littlegirl.JohnDaly-dad,withLeviCTrentedfarm.jpg
I am no car expert, but I know where to turn to for advice. This car is either a 1935 or 1936 Ford Sedan V-8.

Hi Pierre
Your car is probably a 1935 Ford. Some 1936 models were a copy of the 35. I base myself on the style of the ventilation slots on the side of the hood and on the little grille that we see. Another element: the bottom of the front wing. It was an extremely popular car, especially because of its V-8 engine.

Jacques

Lionel had identified who was who and also had told his son Dennis where the photo was taken.

The farm Levi rented became the Bristol Central High School at 480 Wolcott St Bristol, CT 06010. My dad says they lived there until he was 5 or 6 years old, so that would be 1937 at the latest?

So…
Jack-boy,Dorthy-girl,Joan-littlegirl.JohnDaly-dad,withLeviCTrentedfarm.jpg
That picture was taken either in 1937 or a little earlier.
I had search for more information about the three children to find how old they were. Then something happened on Google when I typed in…

Dorothy Daly Diana Dube

http://www.dellavecchiafh.com/obituaries/Dorothy-Kalvaitis/#!/Obituary
But there was more unexpected turns on the road leading to your ancestors…
On Facebook!


To be continued…

Summer 1939?

Was it really a double marriage in 1930?

Some readers have doubts.

original couple

Collection Lionel Lagasse

I have an opened mind.

We know who these people are. Levi Napoleon Lagasse on the left with his wife Marie-Louise Dubé, and Diana Dubé with her husband John Joseph Daly. There was another photo.

Levi and Marie-Louise

Collection Lionel Lagasse

I guess that’s the wedding picture of Levi Napoleon and Marie-Louise taken August 4th, 1930.

Dating photos is most important when we are revisiting the past, but sometimes you need expert advice on cars.

Jack-boy,Dorthy-girl,Joan-littlegirl.JohnDaly-dad,withLeviCTrentedfarm.jpg

Thanks to my friend Jacques Gagnon who wrote three books on old cars, I got a little closer to the truth about this photo.

Hi Pierre
Your car is probably a 1935 Ford. Some 1936 models were a copy of the 35. I base myself on the style of the ventilation slots on the side of the hood and on the little grille that we see. Another element: the bottom of the front wing. It was an extremely popular car, especially because of its V-8 engine.

Jacques

Jack-boy,Dorthy-girl,Joan-littlegirl.JohnDaly-dad,withLeviCTrentedfarm.jpg

Collection Lionel Lagasse

So if this car is a 1935 or 1936 Ford V-8, then John Daly Junior who looks to be about 8 years-old can’t be born in 1924. He could not be in front of a 1935 or 1936 Ford V-8 because he would be 11 or 12 years-old, Dorothy would be 10 or 11 and little Joan 9 or 10.

I still believe this photo was taken during the summer of 1939, but I can be wrong again. Being wrong since 2007 was been one of my favorite pastimes.

Why might you ask?

Because when you find the answer you feel so good, and you can move on and find more about our ancestors.

 

Summer 1939

It looks like a double marriage isn’t?

original couple

Collection Lionel Lagasse

We know who these people are. Levi Napoleon Lagasse on the left with his new wife Marie-Louise Dubé, and Diana Dubé with her new husband John Joseph Daly.

Marie-Louise and Diane Dubé were Olive’s sister who never married.

OliveDube,at-home-in-Canada.jpg

Collection Lionel Lagasse

Dating photos is important when we are revisiting the past.

Levi Napoleon Lagasse and Marie-Louise Dubé were married on August 4th 1930 in Bristol, Connecticut. So I figure Diana Dubé and John Joseph Daly got married on the same day. Which brings me to dating this photo with John Joseph Daly, Levi Napoleon Lagasse and Diana Dubé and John Joseph Daly’s children, John, Dorothy, and Joan Daly.

Jack-boy,Dorthy-girl,Joan-littlegirl.JohnDaly-dad,withLeviCTrentedfarm.jpg

Collection Lionel Lagasse

John Daly Junior looks to be about 8 years-old, Dorothy about 7 and Joan about 5. I believe this photo would have been taken during the summer of 1939.

If you wonder why this is all important, the reason is very simple. Lionel Lagasse told his son Dennis that many photos are in the possession of the Daly family’s descendants. So if by chance you are reading this, you can add a comment or use the contact form below to leave a message.

Maybe we can revisit the past together.

Post 1050 – Remembering Elusive Dennis (Redux)

Sometimes I get new readers who probably are wondering…

What’s this blog all about? How can someone write so much about ancestors and old pictures?

Sometimes I ask myself the same questions…, and then I revisit what I have written just like this post about my paternal great-grandfather, Elusive Dennis…


Post 1050 – Remembering Elusive Dennis

That’s quite a lot of posts for a blog about genealogy, a blog remembering this man and his descendants.

Dennis Lagasse II

Collection Dennis Lagasse IV

I can only guess his character by the pictures that have been shared by my distant cousins.

Dennis Lagasse II (1842-1927)

Collection Dennis Lagasse IV

I’m sure my great-grandfather was a great family man.

Dennis Lagasse wedding pictureCollection Dennis Lagasse IV

Elusive Dennis

Collection Dennis Lagasse IV

Someone once called him Elusive Dennis because she was looking for who was this man sitting beside her great-grandfather Peter Lagasse.

Pierre Lagasse and Stanislas Lagasse

Peter and his brother Dennis

Dennis Lagasse’s real name was Stanislas Lagacé, son of Stanislas Lagacé and Onésime Cadieux.

This next picture made Stanislas famous, at least on Our Ancestors, as well as his son Dennis Lagassey III, his grandson Harry Lagasse and his great-grandson Gerard Lagasse born June 9, 1916.

 

four generations of Lagasse

Dennis Lagassey III is seen here with his five sons: Levi Napoleon, Harvey, Victor Philippe, Harry, and Joseph.

Dennis Lagasse III and some of his sons

Collection Dennis Lagasse IV

I know all about Dennis Lagassey III and his five sons. I also know all about his daughters: Rose (beside her father), Ida, Bertha, Odna, Gertrude, and in front Antoinette, and Alice.

picture from Dennis 1.1

I know all about his wife Amanda Ménard.

AMANDA MENARD

So what about Elusive Dennis on this group picture?

27 people.

Elusive Dennis

I know where Elusive Dennis is, but with Amanda Ménard on the extreme left in the third row I can’t positively identify anyone else. I have a hunch though we have a bunch of Dubes…Dubés…Dubeys on this group picture.

2 out of 27, that ain’t much!

Post 1050…

That’s the reason I have been posting so much since 2009, and have replied to every comment left on this blog about remembering Elusive Dennis.

Dennis II and Dennis III

I should ease up a bit don’t you think?

Preserving the Past

Dennis Lagasse and I are preserving the past since 2011.

Dennis scans old pictures, and I write about them. Little by little we add names to loved ones most of whom we didn’t know had ever existed. People whose names would have never appeared in history books.

To be continued…

Post 1050 – Remembering Elusive Dennis

That’s quite a lot of posts for a blog about genealogy, a blog remembering this man and his descendants.

Dennis Lagasse II

Collection Dennis Lagasse IV

I can only guess his character by the pictures that have been shared by my distant cousins.

Dennis Lagasse II (1842-1927)

Collection Dennis Lagasse IV

I’m sure he was a family man.

Dennis Lagasse wedding pictureCollection Dennis Lagasse IV

Elusive Dennis

Collection Dennis Lagasse IV

Someone once called him Elusive Dennis. His real name was Stanislas Lagacé son of Stanislas Lagacé and Onésime Cadieux.

This next picture made him famous, at least on Our Ancestors, as well as his son Dennis Lagassey III, his grandson Harry Lagasse and his great-grandson Gerard Lagasse born June 9, 1916.

 

four generations of Lagasse

Dennis Lagassey III is seen here with his five sons: Levi Napoleon, Harvey, Victor Philippe, Harry, and Joseph.

Dennis Lagasse III and some of his sons

Collection Dennis Lagasse IV

I know all about Dennis Lagassey III and his five sons. I also know all about his daughters: Rose (beside her father), Ida, Bertha, Odna, Gertrude, and in front Antoinette, and Alice.

picture from Dennis 1.1

I know all about his wife Amanda Ménard.

AMANDA MENARD

So what about Elusive Dennis on this group picture?

27 people.

Elusive Dennis

I know where Elusive Dennis is, but with Amanda Ménard on the extreme left in the third row I can’t positively identify anyone else. I have a hunch though we have a bunch of Dubes…Dubés…Dubeys on this group picture.

2 out of 27, that ain’t much!

Post 1050…

That’s the reason I have been posting so much since 2009, and have replied to every comment left on this blog about remembering this man.

Dennis II and Dennis III

I should ease up a bit don’t you think?