Catherine de Baillon

It’s a well-known fact that Dennis Lagasse IV is very proud of his ancestor André Mignier since 2011 when we connected for the first time in October 2011.

Dennis being very proud of his ancestor is a well-known fact if he is your friend on Facebook of course…

Dennis posted this on a forum in February 2004.

I’m the son of Lionel Lagasse and the grandson of Levi N. Lagasse and Marie Louise (Dube) Lagasse. Levi was one of twelve children born to my great-grandfather Dennis, and the Lagasse name was spelled with a “y” at the end for a time. My great-grandfather Dennis was killed in 1921 in an industrial accident while working in Bristol CT. U.S.A. Are there any others with a great-grandfather Dennis in their family tree?

In 2004 I was not interested a bit about genealogy, but in 2011 when he contacted me after Googling something on Google it opened many doors.


Soldier of the Régiment Carignan-Salières Illustrator Francis Back


Going back to Catherine de Baillon, it’s a well-known fact she came from a well-known family. She has no Facebook page though, but she has a lot of descendants.

Most of her descendants don’t know that fact.

What is not well-known, and probably will never be, is why she came to New France in the first place.

I used to be a little sarcastic when I wrote about Emeril, my 8th cousin.


When people know they are linked to the Lagacés or the Lagasses, they get all excited and they want to know if they are related to Emeril.

I am not.

I get excited only when I discover new things about your ancestors whether they are related to Emeril…

EmerilLagasse caricature


Celine Dion…or Brad Pitts.

Brad Pitts!

Brad Pitt

That’s a joke. I know nothing about his roots.

Getting back to Catherine de Baillon, she was une fille du Roi.


That’s how people called unmarried women leaving France to get married in New France. They were not the real daughters of the king.

Here are Catherine de Baillon’s ancestors… She has a few kings as direct ancestors.

Ligne ascendante de Catherine Baillon à Charlemagne

  1. Catherine Baillon & Jacques Miville dit Deschênes, m 12 novembre 1669 Notre-Dame de Québec
  2. Alphonse Baillon, sieur de La Mascotterie, & Louise de Marle, m vers 1630/1640, région de Chevreuse (Yvelines)
  3. Renée Maillard & Adam Baillon, seigneur de Valence, m vers 1580
  4. Miles Maillard, seigneur du Breuil et de La Boissière & Marie Morant, cm 25 juin 1555…
  5. Bénigne Le Bouteillier, dame de La Boissière & Jacques Maillard, seigneur de Champaigne, cm 16 avril 1516 Montivilliers (Seine-Maritime)
  6. Jean Le Bouteillier, seigneur de La Bouteillerie, de Roquemont, de Vaux-sur-Orge et de La Boissière & Marie de Venois, m vers 1480/1490
  7. Guy II Le Bouteillier, seigneur de La Boiuteillerie et de La Roche-Guyon & Isabeau Morhier, m vers 1450
  8. Catherine de Gavre d’Escornaix, dame de Vaux-sur-Orge et de La Boissière & Guy I Le Bouteillier, seigneur de La Bouteillerie et de La Roche-Guyon, m après avril 1419, vers 1425
  9. Isabelle de Ghistelles & Arnould VI de Gavre, baron d’Escornaix, m vers 1380/1390
  10. Roger de Ghistelles, seigneur de Dudzeele et de Straten & Marguerite, dame de Dudzeele, m en ou peu avant 1357
  11. Jean IV, seigneur de Ghistelles & Marie de Haverskerke, dame de Straten, m peu après juin 1337
  12. Marguerite de Luxembourg & Jean III, seigneur de Ghistelles, m 1284 avant juin 1289
  13. Mathilde de Clèves & Gérard de Luxembourg, seigneur de Durbury, m 1253
  14. Élisabeth de Brabant & Thierry de Clèves, seigneur de Dinslaken, m 19 mars 1233 Louvain
  15. Maire de France & Henri I, duc de Brabant, m 8/22 avril 1213 Soissons
  16. Philippe II Auguste, roi de France & Agnès d ‘Andechs de Méranie, m juin 1196
  17. Louis VII, roi de France & Adèle de Blois de Champagne, m 18 octobre 1160
  18. Louis VI, roi de France & Adélaïde de Savoie, m 1115
  19. Philippe I, roi de France & Berthe de Hollande, m 1071/1073
  20. Henri I, roi de France & Anne de Russie, m 19 mai 1051 Reims
  21. Robert II, roi de France & Constance de Provence, m 1003/1005
  22. Hugues Capet, roi de France & Adélaïde N…, m été 968
  23. Hugues le Grand, duc de France & Hedwige de Saxe, m 9 mai/14 septembre 938 Mayence ou Ingelheim
  24. Béatrice de Vermandois & Robert I, roi de France, m vers 895
  25. Héribert I, comte de Vermandois & N…
  26. Pépin, comte dans la région de Paris & N…
  27. Bernard, roi d’Italie & Cunégonde N…, m vers 815
  28. Pépin I, roi d’Italie & N…, m vers 795
  29. Charles Ier dit Charlemagne, roi des Francs et empereur d’Occident & Hildegard N…, m 771
Sources: René Jetté, John P. DuLong, Roland-Yves Gagné, et Gail F. Moreau.   1997.  “De Catherine Baillon à Charlemagne.” Mémoires de la Société généalogique canadienne-française 48 (Automne): 190-216.  Figure 2, pp. 195-196.

Catherine married Jacques Miville dit Deschênes on November 12, 1669. They had these children:

I MIVILLE Marie-Catherine (1670-1715)

II MIVILLE dit Deschesnes Charles (1671-1743)

III MIVILLE dit Deschênes Jean (1672-1711)

IV MIVILLE dit Deschênes Marie (1675-1677)

V MIVILLE dit Deschênes Charles (1677-1758)

VI MIVILLE dit Deschênes Marie-Claude (1681-…)

Charles Miville dit Deschênes dit le jeune, born in 1677,  is Dennis Lagasse IV’s ancestor on the Dubé side thanks to his grandmother Marie-Louise.

Daily and Dubé family

That’s not a joke Dennis…
Charlemagne is your direct ancestor.

Dennis IV lineage

Now, are you related somewhat to Dennis Lagasse IV?

If you are, then Merry Christmas, and may God bless all your descendants.

See you in 2013.

Merry Christmas Dennis

Dennis is a very nice guy.

How do I know if I never met him personaly?

Through his comments, his e-mails and more than 100 pictures he shared with me and all my readers since Christmas time last year.

Dennis, who is a second cousin once removed, and I have this in common.

We like to share information about our common ancestors and old pictures…

Emma Sévigny

This is a picture of Pierre Dubé and Emma Sévigny, the parents of his  grandmother Marie-Louise. He found it a few months or so ago and he sent it.

He did not have to do it…, but he did.

Last year before he contacted me, this is the only picture and information I had about Marie-Louise.

Levi headstone

This picture was taken in 2012. Dennis did not send it. Someone else did.

Aurelia Mquin 1889-1920

Judy offered her help after I had helped her with her family tree. Part of the story is here and here.

This headstone was a kind of Rosetta stone that guided me to Georges Dubé, Pierre Dubé’s father.

I only had George in my database. With this headstone I was able to link all the Dubés I had in my database, and of course Dennis’ grandmother Marie Louise Dubé seen here with two of her sisters on a picture also sent by Dennis.

Daily and Dubé familyMarie-Louise is in front with her two nieces.

Eugène Dubé, Napoléon Dubé and Joseph Dubé were all related to Marie-Louise. Her husband was Levi Napoleon Lagasse, grandson of Dennis Lagasse II.

Eugène had married Lillie Lagasse and Joseph had married Marguerite, Lillie’s sisters. These two were daughters of this man seen here on a picture also sent by Dennis.

Dennis Lagasse II

Dennis Lagasse II (1842-1927)

Birds of a feather stick together…

Some Dubés are probably on this picture from Dennis’ collection.

Who's Who Eugene Dube and Lillie Lagasse

I will probably never know.

About people wanting to share…

Someone who is a Lillie Lagasse’s descendant wrote me once. He seemed genuinely interested. I manage not to get to excited about finding a new virtual relative. 

He never wrote again. 

It’s a pity because I would have told him he was related to Catherine de Baillon.

Catherine de Baillon?

Stay tuned…


Merry Christmas Judy!

Someone I Did not Scare Away

I won’t be writing that much more from now on.

This is post 376.

Not that I scared someone else with all this obsession for Our Ancestors…

Dennis Lagasse IV was not scared away a bit when he first contacted me in December 2010. Since then he has shared more than 100 pictures his father Lionel had.

This is his latest picture: no. 102.

These are his great-grandparents Pierre Dubé and Emma Sévigny.

They were his grandmother Marie-Louise Dubé’s parents (yellow circle). Marie-Louise’s sister Olive is in the red circle.

Olive Dubé never married so I have no descendants to search for and scare away.

The Dubés and the Lagacés were closely related. Pierre’s brother Eugène Dubé married Lillie Lagasse, his other brother Joseph Dubé married Malvina  Lagasse, Lillie’s sister. 

This is why I was pretty excited when Dennis shared his first 101 pictures with me.

He shared all with me and I shared all with you…

What much more can I say or write about?

Henry Edward Moquin

This is post no. 375!

I wrote a lot about Our Ancestors… yours and mine since September 2009.

I always find a lot of pleasure when I help people in their search.

Judy was someone I helped finding her ancestor Jules Moquin. She told me about Jules’ nephew Henry Edward Moquin who remarried after Aurelie’s death in 1920.

Henry Edward Moquin was born May 6, 1883, in French Lake, Minnesota. He died July 4, 1969. He remarried Mary Lily (Lillian) Dubé.

Who was Mary Lily (Lillian) Dubé?

Pretty confusing isn’t?

At first I thought Mary Lily (Lillian) was Lillie Lagasse’s daughter, but I was wrong. She was Lillie’s niece, the daughter of Napoleon Dubé and Mary Emmons. Mary Emmons (it could be Émond) was Napoleon’s first wife.

Henry Edward Moquin fathered two children with his new wife Lillian, Aurelia’s youngest sister: Norman and Bernice.

I have a picture of Henry and Lillian, but I don’t have permission to post it here. 

If you are related to them, write me a comment and I will get in touch and share what I know about your ancestors.

You can pass this message along to relatives who might be interested

This is a way to tell people to share what I know about their ancestors if they don’t share the same passion about genealogy as I do.

You can pass this message along to relatives who might be interested

I try not to be the pushy type.

Sharing a passion without asking anything in return is pretty strange isn’t?

Sometimes you have to jump in and see what lies underneath like the wealth of information I have gathered since 2007 in my family tree:

27016 people

2149 photos

Pretty awesome indeed.

Judy knows what I am taking about. I have been able to find her Moquin lineage as well as her Dubé lineage, and her Giguere lineage.

Now, do you remember this picture Judy sent?

Judy is the one who unknowingly guided me to some of Lillie Lagasse’s descendants when she sent me this picture.

Or is it Aurelia who is guiding her?

I just hope I won’t be scaring these new descendants away with all this passion and all those cemetery headstones!

Aurilie Moquin

Aurélie Dubé has been resting in peace since 1920 in St. Thomas cemetery.

Take a closer look.



Né le 12 Juillette 1889
 Morte le 30 janvier 1920
Age le 30 ans

Judy sent me this picture a few weeks ago, but since she can’t read French, she asked me to translate.

The headstone should read…


Née le 12 Juillet 1889 
morte le 30 janvier 1920

à l’âge de 30 ans

Even though there are some typos, we are able to understand who is buried there.


Born July 12 1889
Died January 30 janvier 1920
at the age of 30


Moquin is her married name! Aurilie is in fact Aurélie Dubé, daughter of Napoléon Dubé and Mary Emmons (Émond?).

Napoleon fathered four  children: Aurelia, Arthur, Laura and Lillian. Mary died and Napoleon remarried in 1899 Pamela, maiden name unknown. They had a daughter Catherine.

Napoleon and Pamela are buried next to Aurelia, but not Mary.

Where is Mary Emmons buried?

Most probably in the same cemetery as my great-grandparents Dennis Lagasse and Harriet Alexander who are in fact Stanislas Lagacé 1842-1927 and Henriette Alexandre 1845-1907. Their headstones are yet to be found.

This might seems trivial to someone reading this unless you know I knew nothing about my grandfather’s parents back in 2007 and started to write about it in 2009 on this blog.

As a footnote to all this…

Do you remember…?

I have been working on my family tree since 2007. found your name in your mother’s obituary yesterday as I was searching for Dubé relatives. The Dubés are related to my Lagacé lineage. Your father George was the son of Lillie Lagasse who was my grandfather’s sister. I have all the Lagacé lineage as well as the Dubé lineage. You can contact me if you want. I also have pictures of Lillie’s siblings and her father Stanislas Lagacé (Dennis Lagasse) who emigrated to the U.S. in  1889.
You can pass this message along to relatives who might be interested.

Well I have a found myself a new first cousin interested in genealogy.

Out of Gas?

Out of gas?

No way…, because when I start looking for your ancestors or mine I never run out of gas.

Someday, someone who is a descendant of Bertha Lagasse will write me.

I might lose my way sometimes with your ancestors, but I can find my way back.

Judy is one reason I write this blog.

Not sure if I can help.
Jules Moquin was my great-grandfather.
He was born in Canada, married Marie Dube.
I believe there are Lagaces somewhere in the family line, but I’m not sure where.
Can you, or anyone else offer any insights on Jules and Marie?


I share with others all I have found since 2007.

Judy sent me this picture a few weeks ago with a dozen more taken at St. Thomas cemetery.

She did not know who Cornelius M. O’Halloran was…

So I got a sudden dopamine rush that got me searching.

This is the front of the headstone.


Were these Dubes related to any of my Dubés in my family tree? Are they descendants of Pierre Dubé and Emma Sévigny on this picture just sent yesterday by Dennis IV?

Here are some more pictures taken by Judy at St. Thomas cemetery in Bristol.

Sometimes what seems obvious at first is not…

I can’t find the link between Louis H. Dube and Napoleon G. Dube. He could be his son, but Judy did not tell me if the stones were near the Dube headstone.

If they were, then we have a link!

I will wait for her to send me another comment.

Meanwhile here’s another headstone which I am sure is related to Judy and her Dubé lineage.

As a footnote to all this, one day I will find out who was the owner of this car.


Why am I writing so much about Our Ancestors?

It’s because of your ancestors like Bertha Lagasse seen here, first row on the left.

This picture was sent by Robin last year. It was part of more than 100 pictures she scanned even though she is not directly related to us.

She shares the same passion.

I had quickly identified Levi Napoleon, Ida, and Bertha Lagasse thanks to this other picture Dennis IV had sent me¸which is, in a way, a kind of Rosetta stone.

Dennis sent me last September a lot of new pictures with a lot of people photographed…

Levi Napoleon and Ida are seen on almost each one, but Bertha is not anywhere to be seen. Most of these people should be related to Dubés or Dubes as seen on U.S. censuses.

One day someone will write a comment like Judy did two weeks ago and the floogates will open wide.

See you next time.

Just a Hunch?

I have a hunch my last hunch was not a good one.

I still believe Lillie Lagasse Dube or her sister Malvina Lagasse Dube is on this picture.


But… while checking my files I found out Dennis Lagassey III married his daughter Bertha on November 16, 1921

Could this be her wedding?

Bertha Lagasse married William E. Austin, son of Lawrence Austin and Anna Bennett. This is probably not their real names because they were French-Canadians.

I have read somewhere that William E. Austin’s surname was named Austin dit Dominique.

Nothing much on the Internet to feed my new hunch.

I know William Austin and Bertha Lagassey had three children (found in the 1940 U.S. Census): Dorothy, Elizabeth (Betty), and William Junior.

If you ever read this and you are related to these people, drop me a line by writing a comment.

I know a whole lot about your ancestors.


Lillie and Malvina Lagasse

Updated 11 June 2020

Boy was I wrong! Well just a little…

Original post

I know this is hard to believe, but something tells me Lillie Lagasse Dubé or her sister Malvina Lagasse Dubé is on this picture.

But then I can be completely off track. I had written about that picture before.

Click here.

Malvina Lagasse was the widow of Joseph Dubé, brother of Eugene Dubé who was married to my grandaunt Lillie Lagasse. Marie Dubé, Joseph and Eugene Dubé’s sister, was married to Jules Moquin.

In 1922, my great-grandfather Dennis Lagasse II was living with his daughter Malvina Lagasse according to the 1910 and 1920 censuses.

Malvina has to be somewhere on this wedding picture. My guess is she is here.

 I believe Lillie would be here next to Eugene Dube.

Just a hunch…Or could it be the other way around?

I believe Lillie and Eugene were the parents of the groom or the bride. I know this is pretty far fetch, but sometimes we have to go out on a limb and provoke things.

Speaking of going out on a limb and provoking things, I did not get any reply from my Facebook message…


I have been working on my family tree since 2007. I found your name in your mother’s obituary yesterday as I was searching for Dubé relatives.

The Dubés are related to my Lagacé lineage. Your father George was the son of Lillie Lagasse who was my grandfather’s sister. I have all the Lagacé lineage as well as the Dubé lineage. You can contact me if you want. I also have pictures of Lillie’s siblings and her father Stanislas Lagacé (Dennis Lagasse) who emigrated to the U.S. in 1889.

You can pass this message along to relatives who might be interested.

Pierre Lagacé

I know my 4th cousin Steven Dawson who wrote this comment will be disappointed.

Your message to them on Facebook is brilliant.
I think it will work.

I probably scared these descendants away, but I can wait like Alyce LaGasse, Steven’s cousin…

Sweet Alice.

Something tells me Lillie Lagasse is also on this picture taken in 1917 with probably some other Dubé relatives.

I have already identified two people, Alice Rose Lagasse who is sitting on the car step and her older sister Rose Elmira Lagasse in the driver’s seat. About the owner of the car…  he is most probably a Dube.

Just a hunch…