One clue leads to another… Update

The update is at the end of the post…

After Jeffrey commented on the Campbells, Don Daniel added this:

Hello to my Lagace/ Lagasse relatives. My research leads me to suspect but not prove that my 3rd great-grandfather may have been Daniel McKinnon, probably a member of the 78th Fraser Highlanders who occupied Quebec City and the surrounding area from 1760 to December 1763. Together with Marguerite Euphrosine Hamelin dit Pagnol, he may have fathered a child born on 9 September 1762 in Grondines. The evidence is merely circumstancial, but Jeffrey’s post adds to it. He was probably around 37 at the time. If he is the father, he abandoned his child and her mother and eventual settled in Berthier-sur-Mer where he married (presumably for the first time) in 1768. With his wife, Marie Angelique Rinfret-Malouin, he fathered another 17+ children and died in 1802.

Don Daniel

As always I got curious which led me to find this on the Internet.

About Daniel Macanneville OR McKinnon

Don Daniel

Marguerite Euphrosine and Daniel never married. He is not the father of ME as listed above. If Daniel Macaneville is Daniel McKinnon, then he did marry, in 1768, Marie Angelique Rinfret dit Malouin. Is it possible that this mystery man is Daniel McKinnon? Here are my hypotheses, guesses, and “hard” (?) facts. Let me list some not necessarily in the most logical order.

Pierre Daniel Macanneville is my 2nd g-gf. His marriage contract of 13 Jan 1798 identifies him as illegitimate, but marginalia identifies “Daniel Macanneville” and Marguerite Eurphrosine Hamelin dit Pagnol as his unwedded parents. There is no record of any such Macanneville (variously spelled phonetically) in any other Canadian records or UK records that I have scoured. I believe the way the name was spelled reflected the way it sounded to the notary writing the document. The “Mac” part of his name suggests a person of Gaelic/ Celtic/ Scottish/ Irish origin consistent with the majority of my DNA. (We refer to him as “Alleycat”: he came, he saw, he seduced, he left.) More on this below. Marguerite Euphrosine is well-documented. Born 1745. Died 1820. Resident of Grondines, located along the St. Lawrence just SW of Quebec City. No record indicates she ever married. No baptismal certificate lists her as a mother. But an illegitimate child born 9 Sep 1762 in Grondines and baptized “Pierre” has a Charlotte Hamelin as godmother. No mention of mother but I am assuming that this Marguerite’s and Alleycat’s son. She never married. Another link between Marguerite and Pierre Daniel Macanneville, the groom in 1798, is that the marriage needed a dispensation for “third degree of consanguinity.” This meant that people knew Pierre’s provenance. Pierre married Rose Chavigny. Her grandmother Genevieve Chavigny married Joseph-Marie Hamelin dit Pagnol. So, if Pierre is the son of Marguerite Hamelin and marrying a Chavigny, then a dispensation would be needed in view of the earlier Genevieve Chavigny-Joseph Hamelin marriage. This nails down for me that he is the son of Marguerite. As for Alleycat’s paternity, if he was in the 78th Fraser Highlanders —the rolls list Donald McKinnon—he could be the father. The 78th was garrisoned in and around Quebec at the time. If he was born in 1725, he would have been around 37 yrs old when Pierre was born. I cannot believe that he was celibate all that time. If he is the one who married Angelique Rinfret in 1768, then he would be 53. For him to father 17 (as per my records) or 20 kids (as per yours) with her boggles my mind. Records concerning both Pierre Daniel Macanneville and Daniel McKinnon reveal a near score of “aliases”: McKinville, McKinval, McBonneville, McBanvil, McKendit, Kinnine, Kinnal, and others including phonetic variants. Even Daniel McKinnon’s burial certificate refers to “Daniel M. Kinnon” and “Daniel M. Kinnan.” Pierre’s daughters used different variants within their lifetime and his burial certificate uses McBanvil.

In Diane Perron-Latour’s family tree in Geneanet, she says of Daniel Macaneville:

“Il est possiblement Sieur Daniel McKinal qui a épousé Marie Angélique [Rinfret-] Malouin.” She may be right. In several sites, variants of McKinnon include Maccan, Macannan, Macannon, Mckinal, Mahinal, McKinlay, McKenne, and the like–all close variants that drop the “vil” or “ville” extension. Also, see following from NOSORIGINES: Prénom: Daniel Nom: McKinnon Sexe: M Occupation: Naissance: 1725 Paroisse/ville: Pays: Écosse Décès: 22 février 1802 – âge: 77 Paroisse/ville: Berthier, Montmagny Pays: Canada Information, autres enfants, notes, etc. Le premier seigneur en 1781 de Matane était Donald McKinnon qui arrive en 1759 avec Wolfe. Il est négociant et soldat et il marie le 22 avril 1765 à Montréal Françoise Tanon. On trouve sa sépulture le 9 août 1792 à Rimouski. Il n’ont pas d’enfant. Dans un testament devant le notaire Pinguet le 29 mai 1780 il nomme comme héritier son neuveu Donald McKinnon. Ce Donald n’est pas identique avec Daniel, époux de Angélique Rinfret-Malouin. Daniel McKinnon ne vient jamais à Matane. Il demeurait à Berthier ou il excerce le métier d’aubergiste cabaretier. Il meurt en 1802 à Berthier et il a 77 ans. Gérard Caron avance comme naissance le 7 novembre 1725, Gorvan, Lanark, Écosse. Nous n’avons pas de preuve pour cela. Il est l’ancêtre de toutes les familles McKinnon de Matane (Source: Les vieilles familles de Matane: Famille McKinnon)

Family Search L8PY-M5W refers to him as Sieur, but is wrong. The sieur is Donald, sieur de Matane. And adds: Christening 07 NOV 1725 Govan,Lanark,Scotland It also lists parents Hugh McKinnon and Margeret Mclain w/ no indication of marriage and no further info about them.

He was 43 yrs old when he married. He was a soldier with Wolfe in 1759 in the Quebec area, If Pierre was indeed born in Sep 1762, then DM could have been the father. He is probably associated with the 78th Fraser Highlanders who occupied Quebec at the time. The rations list for the 78th at the time of disbandment lists several Donald McKinnons. Acc to (Re‐printed from Tasmanian Ancestry, Vol. 8, No. 3 , December 1997) INTERCHANGEABLE SURNAMES AND PERSONAL NAMES IN SCOTTISH HIGHLAND REGISTERS AND THE PROBLEM OF IDENTIFICATION by Alan G. Macpherson, it was common to substitute Donald and Daniel and one website refers to “Donald–Daniel McKinnon.” And there are several Donald and Daniel McKinnon floating about at that time.

Acc. to

http://www.gaspejohnpaterson.ca/pages/78regiment.pdf: 1761

passed uneventfully with companies spread out from Levis along the south shore of the St. Lawrence as far as Riviere-du-Loup.

Don told me he was the author and asked for my help. I told him he seems to be the expert, but I could take a quick look. That was before he added…

It would be wonderful if you can move this beyond supposition and into proven fact. (PS: My mother was Marie Adeline Yvette Amabellisse Lagace.)

Don and I are distant cousins!

Now the update!

This is a comment left by a reader:

Donald and Daniel McKinnon are two different persons. Donald died in 1791 in Matane. His wife was Françoise Tanon, who died in 1790. They had no children. Daniel married Angélique Rinfret (dit Malouin) and died in 1802. He never came to Matane. However, Daniel is the ancestor of the McKinnons from Matane. His grandchildren moved to Matane, with no link to the sieur Donald McKinnon. Many sources confound them for this reason; linking the Matane MacKinnon to sieur Donald, while they actually descend from Daniel. I’ve seen some sources citing Angélique Rinfret dying in Matane in 1790. This is not true, her death act can be found easily on websites such as ancestry.ca. She died in Berthier in 1811. Françoise Tanon died in 1790 in Matane. These two persons are definitely different.

Also this was added:

Daniel McKinnon is often referred to as « Daniel McKinal » in the French documents.

Advertisements

Who is the little girl?

I am now certain the caption written with a ball-point pen under this photo is wrong.

Pamela Dubé is there with her husband Napoléon Dubé and a young girl….
Pamela is also seen on these two pictures.


The first caption is right. But both captions on the photos taken in Bristol are wrong. Julie Anna Dubé, Pamela’s sister, and Évariste Dubé never lived there!
Which brings us to this question…
Who is the little girl who looks to be two years-old at the most?

She’s not Délima because Napoléon and Pamela never had a girl named Délima.

My guess is that she is Antoinette Dubé born in 1903 and who died on January 31st 1911.
closer look
I am sure you remember how this story started back in 2012…

Pamela Dubé 1863-1946

And how it’s ending…
Pamela Dubé

Breaking news!

negatives (2)

100 year-old negatives!

All from Lionel’s collection.

A few positives…

golf

Alice B. Myers on the left?

group

Mostly unknow people with Amanda Menard on the far right with Dennis Lagassey III with his cigar?

air show

Bristol, Connecticut?
1920s?

Hint here?

Excerpt

Plainville’s Robertson Airport

Robertson Airport in Plainville services small-engine commercial and private aircraft. Founded in 1911, it is Connecticut’s oldest airfield. Originally consisting of little more than a meadow used by novice pilots in the early 20th century, the land was purchased by Stamford Robertson in 1941 for $5,000. Over the next 30 years, Robertson increased the acreage of the airfield, refined landing strips, and built permanent hangar space for aircraft.

One clue leads to another…

After Jeffrey commented on the Campbells, Don Daniel added this:

Hello to my Lagace/ Lagasse relatives. My research leads me to suspect but not prove that my 3rd great-grandfather may have been Daniel McKinnon, probably a member of the 78th Fraser Highlanders who occupied Quebec City and the surrounding area from 1760 to December 1763. Together with Marguerite Euphrosine Hamelin dit Pagnol, he may have fathered a child born on 9 September 1762 in Grondines. The evidence is merely circumstancial, but Jeffrey’s post adds to it. He was probably around 37 at the time. If he is the father, he abandoned his child and her mother and eventual settled in Berthier-sur-Mer where he married (presumably for the first time) in 1768. With his wife, Marie Angelique Rinfret-Malouin, he fathered another 17+ children and died in 1802.

Don Daniel

As always I got curious which led me to find this on the Internet.

About Daniel Macanneville OR McKinnon

Don Daniel

Marguerite Euphrosine and Daniel never married. He is not the father of ME as listed above.

If Daniel Macaneville is Daniel McKinnon, then he did marry, in 1768, Marie Angelique Rinfret dit Malouin.

Is it possible that this mystery man is Daniel McKinnon?

Here are my hypotheses, guesses, and “hard” (?) facts. Let me list some not necessarily in the most logical order.

Pierre Daniel Macanneville is my 2nd g-gf. His marriage contract of 13 Jan 1798 identifies him as illegitimate, but marginalia identifies “Daniel Macanneville” and Marguerite Eurphrosine Hamelin dit Pagnol as his unwedded parents. There is no record of any such Macanneville (variously spelled phonetically) in any other Canadian records or UK records that I have scoured. I believe the way the name was spelled reflected the way it sounded to the notary writing the document. The “Mac” part of his name suggests a person of Gaelic/ Celtic/ Scottish/ Irish origin consistent with the majority of my DNA. (We refer to him as “Alleycat”: he came, he saw, he seduced, he left.) More on this below. Marguerite Euphrosine is well-documented. Born 1745. Died 1820. Resident of Grondines, located along the St. Lawrence just SW of Quebec City. No record indicates she ever married. No baptismal certificate lists her as a mother. But an illegitimate child born 9 Sep 1762 in Grondines and baptized “Pierre” has a Charlotte Hamelin as godmother. No mention of mother but I am assuming that this Marguerite’s and Alleycat’s son. She never married. Another link between Marguerite and Pierre Daniel Macanneville, the groom in 1798, is that the marriage needed a dispensation for “third degree of consanguinity.” This meant that people knew Pierre’s provenance. Pierre married Rose Chavigny. Her grandmother Genevieve Chavigny married Joseph-Marie Hamelin dit Pagnol. So, if Pierre is the son of Marguerite Hamelin and marrying a Chavigny, then a dispensation would be needed in view of the earlier Genevieve Chavigny-Joseph Hamelin marriage. This nails down for me that he is the son of Marguerite. As for Alleycat’s paternity, if he was in the 78th Fraser Highlanders —the rolls list Donald McKinnon—he could be the father. The 78th was garrisoned in and around Quebec at the time. If he was born in 1725, he would have been around 37 yrs old when Pierre was born. I cannot believe that he was celibate all that time. If he is the one who married Angelique Rinfret in 1768, then he would be 53. For him to father 17 (as per my records) or 20 kids (as per yours) with her boggles my mind. Records concerning both Pierre Daniel Macanneville and Daniel McKinnon reveal a near score of “aliases”: McKinville, McKinval, McBonneville, McBanvil, McKendit, Kinnine, Kinnal, and others including phonetic variants. Even Daniel McKinnon’s burial certificate refers to “Daniel M. Kinnon” and “Daniel M. Kinnan.” Pierre’s daughters used different variants within their lifetime and his burial certificate uses McBanvil.

In Diane Perron-Latour’s family tree in Geneanet, she says of Daniel Macaneville:

“Il est possiblement Sieur Daniel McKinal qui a épousé Marie Angélique [Rinfret-] Malouin.” She may be right. In several sites, variants of McKinnon include Maccan, Macannan, Macannon, Mckinal, Mahinal, McKinlay, McKenne, and the like–all close variants that drop the “vil” or “ville” extension. Also, see following from NOSORIGINES: Prénom: Daniel Nom: McKinnon Sexe: M Occupation: Naissance: 1725 Paroisse/ville: Pays: Écosse Décès: 22 février 1802 – âge: 77 Paroisse/ville: Berthier, Montmagny Pays: Canada Information, autres enfants, notes, etc. Le premier seigneur en 1781 de Matane était Donald McKinnon qui arrive en 1759 avec Wolfe. Il est négociant et soldat et il marie le 22 avril 1765 à Montréal Françoise Tanon. On trouve sa sépulture le 9 août 1792 à Rimouski. Il n’ont pas d’enfant. Dans un testament devant le notaire Pinguet le 29 mai 1780 il nomme comme héritier son neuveu Donald McKinnon. Ce Donald n’est pas identique avec Daniel, époux de Angélique Rinfret-Malouin. Daniel McKinnon ne vient jamais à Matane. Il demeurait à Berthier ou il excerce le métier d’aubergiste cabaretier. Il meurt en 1802 à Berthier et il a 77 ans. Gérard Caron avance comme naissance le 7 novembre 1725, Gorvan, Lanark, Écosse. Nous n’avons pas de preuve pour cela. Il est l’ancêtre de toutes les familles McKinnon de Matane (Source: Les vieilles familles de Matane: Famille McKinnon)

Family Search L8PY-M5W refers to him as Sieur, but is wrong. The sieur is Donald, sieur de Matane. And adds: Christening 07 NOV 1725 Govan,Lanark,Scotland It also lists parents Hugh McKinnon and Margeret Mclain w/ no indication of marriage and no further info about them.

He was 43 yrs old when he married. He was a soldier with Wolfe in 1759 in the Quebec area, If Pierre was indeed born in Sep 1762, then DM could have been the father. He is probably associated with the 78th Fraser Highlanders who occupied Quebec at the time. The rations list for the 78th at the time of disbandment lists several Donald McKinnons. Acc to (Re‐printed from Tasmanian Ancestry, Vol. 8, No. 3 , December 1997) INTERCHANGEABLE SURNAMES AND PERSONAL NAMES IN SCOTTISH HIGHLAND REGISTERS AND THE PROBLEM OF IDENTIFICATION by Alan G. Macpherson, it was common to substitute Donald and Daniel and one website refers to “Donald–Daniel McKinnon.” And there are several Donald and Daniel McKinnon floating about at that time.

Acc. to http://www.gaspejohnpaterson.ca/pages/78regiment.pdf: 1761 passed uneventfully with companies spread out from Levis along the south shore of the St. Lawrence as far as Riviere-du-Loup.

Don told me he was the author and asked for my help. I told him he seems to be the expert, but I could take a quick look. That was before he added…

It would be wonderful if you can move this beyond supposition and into proven fact. (PS: My mother was Marie Adeline Yvette Amabellisse Lagace.)

Don and I are distant cousins!