How it all started…

I have to end Our Ancestors this way.

How I have come to write so much about our ancestors was about old pictures. This is how it all started in 2008 on the original blog I had created in French to reunite with my great-grandfather Édouard Métayer.

Little did I know that I would go back in time 12 year later and start looking for some of these distant relatives posing for a family photo taken in the mid 1930s, and trying to figure out who were these people.


This is still the picture that is hanging on the wall of my office. It was shared by my father’s cousin.

Edouard

Édouard Métayer

It was the picture of Édouard Métayer she had kept. Édouard was a fireman and he made captain in 1911. Édouard is the father of my paternal grandmother Juliette Métayer on the left with my father.

Her father Édouard died on April 2, 1928, on the eve of his 34th anniversary as a Montreal fireman. I have never met him in person. The only memory I had as a child was a framed picture of this fireman in an old apartment on Mentana Street in Montreal back in the 1950s.

It was probably similar to this one shared by my father’s cousin Thérèse Métayer.

My grandparents were living in Montreal on Mentana street in the 1950s. My grandparents were poor and I knew very little about them. My grandmother Juliette had told me that her father Édouard Métayer had died when he tried to stop his horses while responding to a fire alarm. His horses had been scared by an incoming train. Édouard died a month later. 

That’s all I knew.

At that time I was maybe seven or eight years old. Sixty-six years later, after a lot of research, I have known a bit more… well quite a lot more…

Édouard Métayer 022

1928

Wanting to know even more about my great-grandfather Édouard Métayer is why I started searching again for my ancestors and yours…

Next time on Our Ancestors II, I will try to find out more about who were Édouard’s relatives living in Rochester, New York in the mid 1930s…

How Our Ancestors all started…?

After writing more then 1,500 posts on Our Ancestors I thought the end was near.

Then came Paul’s death

I wrote about how I met Paul and how we became more than virtual friends.

Then, in September, Michael Meteyer wrote a comment which rekindled my interest about sharing the research I had done in 2010 and 2011 on the Métayer family.

Before I write on Michael Meteyer’s ancestors, this is what I had written on November 2009 about my great-grandfather Édouard Métayer. It was one of the first posts I had written on Our Ancestors which is the English version of Nos ancêtres.

How I came about to write an English version is here.


ORIGINAL POST

This is the picture that is hanging on the wall in my office.

Edouard

Édouard Métayer

It is the picture of Édouard Métayer. He was a fireman and made captain in 1911. Édouard is the father of my paternal grandmother Juliette Métayer. Édouard died on April 2, 1928, on the eve of his 34th anniversary as a Montreal fireman.

The only memory I had as a child was a framed picture of this fireman in an old apartment on Mentana Street in Montreal back in the 1950s. My grandparents were living there. My grandsparents were poor and I knew little about them. My grandmother Juliette had told me that her father, Édouard Métayer, had died when he tried to stop the horses while responding to a fire alarm. The horses were scared by a train that was coming.

Édouard died a month later.

That is all I knew. At that time, I was around seven or eight years old. Fifty years later, after a lot of research, I know a bit more… well quite a lot more…

Édouard Métayer 022

1928

And everyday now Édouard Métayer is smiling at me in my office.

Edouard

This man is the reason I started looking for my ancestors. Next time, I will show you another picture.

End of the original


More than 10 years later I found four distant relatives: Mary, Tom, Rick, and of course Michael.

This is their father. 

The man in front is their father, and behind their paternal grandfather Ernest Darius Meteyer. Thomas O. Meteyer had not earned his wings yet. Michael told me his grandfather Ernest Darius Meteyer was in the Army in World War I.

Michael is wondering what his grandfather was thinking when that photo was taken. I can’t be sure, but I think Thomas Meteyer’s father was mighty proud of his son.

I will be paying homage later to his father who was a pilot with  358th Fighter Squadron

But before we do, Michael and I will be remembering Thomas Meteyer’s grandfather François-Xavier Métayer who I first thought was the man of the right in front of my great-grandfather Édouard Métayer.

famille-metayer-1

I wonder what Édouard was thinking back in 1914…

This is Édouard’s genealogy family tree… The sequel

This is the original post written in November 2009. You can click here if you don’t believe me.

I am going back in time because of this comment I got yesterday…

Hello Pierre,

My father was Thomas Meteyer. His father was Ernest Meteyer, whose father was Francois Frank X Meteyer, who came to the USA as a child. I think he was Edouard’s brother.
Frank X’s father, was Jean Metayer…then Augustin, Louis and Jacques. From there I can follow our lineage to Jean Nicolet.

I am 73 now. I didn’t start an ancestry search until recently. The tree you provide was most helpful. Thank you!

My email is …

Now the original, and next time on Our Ancestors how I met the son of a P-51 Mustang pilot.


ORIGINAL POST

This is Édouard’s family tree. Édouard is my great-grandfather, a man I never met but that I admire a lot…

The only thing I knew about him was that he died in 1928.

With Mister Courtemanche’s information, I looked for Édouard’s ancestors and this is what I found out…

His father was Édouard Elzéar Métayer.

Here is a picture of Édouard and his family in Montreal. I think it was taken around 1912.

famille Métayer

The person who sent me this picture is Édouard’s granddaughter. Her name is Thérèse Métayer.

She did not know me but someone she knows stumbled on my genealogy site and saw his great-grandfather’s file.

She wrote me an e-mail and the flood gate opened.

Édouard is in the second row on the right. His wife Angélina Renaud is beside him. His son Joseph is on the left.

In front are people Thérèse did not know, but I believe the old man in the middle is Édouard’s father who came to visit him.

Édouard Elzéar Métayer lived in the quartier Saint-Roch in Québec City. He married Philomène Dupont in Ste-Famille in l’Île d’Orléans on April 13, 1869. Édouard was born on October 5, 1869. If you count well there is a six month difference between the marriage and Édouard’s birth. Either Édouard was a premature baby or he was born out of wedlock…

When his father remarried in 1878, Delphine Chalifour, his new wife, did not care that much about his son-in-law so she told Édouard to go and live with his uncle in Montreal.

I believe this uncle is the man on the right in the first row. He would be François-Xavier Métayer but I don’t have a clue. The same is true about the identity of the man on the left. He looks like a Métayer, but Édouard did not have a brother, so he might be a cousin.

Next time when you come back to visit me, I will have more pictures that were sent by Thérèse Métayer about a man I knew almost nothing before I got hooked on genealogy.

Have you started digging for old pictures…?

This post was written more than 9 years ago.


You should because they are not going to be around forever you know…

Remember this one I had posted?

Does not mean much to you…

But there is a story behind this photograph and this one also…

It’s about little Simonne. She’s the little girl on her father’s lap.

Venance Paiement, the father on the left, died in 1918 and Rosina Quesnel was left with eight children to care for.

End of post


This is how I started to write about my maternal grandmother Rosina Quesnel’s ancestor Antoine Quesnel. Writing about Rosina Quesnel was how I was contacted by Amy who then shared pictures of her ancestors and brought them from the grave.

So anytime you want to know more about the Quesnels, just write a comment below.

Until then…

Meet Florence Alvord on this mysterious old photo.

Florence Alvord Ellis

1867-1936

 

15 April 2012 – Got the go-ahead

Frances wrote me this morning about this photo I had posted in 2012.

Written 8 years ago…


I just got the go-ahead to tell you more about this picture I posted last week…

young man 1

Yes you can pass on the pictures and info. Maybe someone will be able to identify someone in the group photo. If the photo dates to about 1880 the older couple could be David Alexandre and his wife, Marguerite Marchand.

 Thank you and enjoy.

I never post anything without asking permission first. This is the group picture I was waiting to show you.

The picture that I had posted last week is Jean-Baptiste Alexandre.

Jean-Baptiste Alexandre 1862-1936

He was known as John Alexander, son of John Alexander and Philomene Lagasse. This is his father and mother with his three sisters, Myra, Agnes and Helen, and most probably the two children of Helen.

How do I know? Here is one of the pictures I was holding up also.

Jean-Baptiste Alexandre

Same man. Here is the group photo once again.

At first glance I don’t recognize anyone not even Jean-Baptiste Alexandre.

It took us two years to find the identity of young man 1. Maybe someone down the road will help us find who these people are. The only clue is that the person who gave us this picture said this was the Alexandre family.

Next time I will tell you more about Jean-Baptiste Alexandre who married twice and had 18 children.

Jean-Baptiste Alexandre aka young man 1


I told Frances I was going to get my little brain cells working again…

Hercule Poirot

Written 10 years ago – Maybe we could be wrong…

Note

When I started looking for my grandfather’s brothers and sisters back in 2007 I was mostly using census information I could find on Family Search and Automated Genealogy. I was desperately seeking Leo…the grandfather I can’t remember ever spoke to me and whose lifestory was only a few old photos of a man on photos taken on wedding days.

March 20, 1948

This post below was written on September 11, 2010…and it’s worth reading slowly, and then it’s worth reading the epilogue.


William Lagasse was my grandfather’s nephew. I don’t believe Léo Lagacé Senior ever met William, but maybe he did. I don’t believe he ever knew what happen to William either, but then maybe he did.

I never knew anything about William Lagasse. He was just a name in my genealogy data bank. William Lagasse was the son of Antoine Lagacé (Anthony Lagasse) and Délia Bertrand. This is who I believe are Antoine and Délia.

This photo was sent to me by Sandy, my not so distant cousin anymore in the United States. Sandy does not know who they are, but we think it could be them.

Maybe we could be wrong although the man on the above photo looks a lot like a Lagacé (Lagasse).

On the left is Stanislas Lagasse born in 1842 and on the right is his son Stanislas born in 1864

Antoine was Stanislas’ first son and he was born in 1863. William is Antoine’s son and was born in 1888 the same year his uncle Léo Lagacé Senior was born. I am sure my great-grandfather Stanislas learned what happened to his grandson William in 1918. I am sure he did because he lived till 1927. If you want to know what happened to William, click here I have something to share with you.

If you are somewhat related to William Lagasse or his father Anthony Lagasse, please write me a comment below and I will get in touch.


Epilogue

Now we are back to March 1st, 2020…

These next photos are post cards shared by Dennis Lagasse IV this week. They are from someone whose initials are W J L whom I think is William Joseph Lagasse the son of Antoine Lagacé and Délia Bertrand. 

Anthony remarried after Délia died in December 23, 1918. Délia never knew his son was killed in WW I only that he was missing in action like his brother Joseph. Anthony married Rose-Alba Chagnon on June 16, 1919 in St. Hyacinthe. His witness was… my grandfather Léo.

 

My Nana Freida Redux

Sometimes an old picture goes a long way…

I got a message on Ancestry yesterday. It was about someone looking for information about Pauline Chagnon, Isabel Chagnon’s sister

Original post (January 24, 2013)

I had found Freida’s maiden name back in 2012.

Freida was Freida Kaminski. Then she married Harry Bleau and became Freida Bleau.

Freida Kaminski and Harry Bleau

I had a hunch…

The 1920 U.S. Census. This was the proof I needed. Harry Bleau, son-in-law of Frank Kaminski.

Fredrica Bleau, daughter of Frank Kaminski.

Frank Kaminski was born in Germany.

I was then able to put some names on these people.

Freida Kaminski Bleau on the far left was with her brother Peter Kaminski, then Peter Kaminski‘s wife Isabel Chagnon, their child Pauline Kaminski, and Isabel Chagnon’s sister.

In this next picture Pauline Kaminski had grown up to be a beautiful little girl. She was on the left. Her little brother Peter Kaminski Junior was on Freida’s lap.

Pauline Kaminski was 6 and Peter Kaminski Junior was 4 years old. But what about the girl on the right. She was John Kaminski’s daughter. I had no name until I got this comment on my blog this week.

Wow! These photos are my family! My mother, Pauline Kaminski and her brother, Peter are with my Nana (Freida Kaminski Bleau) and their cousin, Joanie. I would like to know more about your search and our connection.

End of the original post

What about the comment (edited)?

Pierre,
I am the son of Pauline B. Chagnon. I joined Ancestry.com and recently found you Family Tree for the Chagnon family. After Marie Rose Bleau Chagnon died, my mom was a boarder at St. Ann’s Orphanage in Worcester Ma. and later ( ?) lived with her aunts Amelia and Levine. I don’t have dates. Do you have any information regarding Pauline’s life around 1907 to 1933 when she married my dad? I appreciate any input you can provide.

Regards

Footnote

Amelia and Olivine Bleau, sisters of Marie-Rose Bleau Chagnon

Marcelline David is perhaps your ancestor… – Update

Got this comment from Denise on a post written in 2009!

Perhaps you can help? Trying to trace my paternal grandfather’s parents and grandparents. He was Aurelius Joseph Lagasse, born 1896 or so in Canada. Anything about the children of: Adolphe, Henri, Joseph, Idola, Damase, or Ambroise? Merci beaucoup!


The post I wrote:

Marcelline David was Pierre Lagacé’s wife. She was also Adolphe Lagasse’s mother.

She also had these children:

Joseph

Henri

Marie-Anne Émilie

Damase

Joséphine

Adélia

Clara

Marie

Idola

Ambroise

Click on the image for a larger view

She is certainly the ancestor of many Lagasses living in the U.S. One of them is Alyce LaGasse. I know that Ambroise Lagasse also went to the States and lived there.

I will post an article on him one day.

While searching for Lagasses, I found this…

This is Marcelline David’s death certificate on the Mormons’ site.

Click on the image it will appear in another window

It says Davies… but it is David.You can trust me on that. She died of a heart disease. Her son Adolph Lagasse was the undertaker. Her father was Hubert David and her mother was Josephte Séguin. Hubert David married Josephte Séguin in 1815. That’s quite a way back.

Tomorrow… Why is this crazy canuck doing all this…?


To be continued 9 years later…

Meet Idala LaGasse, his son David LaGasse and his cousin Léo Lagacé Senior…

Note

This is a draft post I wrote on May 26, 2010. I could I have waited on May 26, 2017 to publish it, but maybe I will have so much to write about my DNA results that it might never be published.

logo


This is Idala LaGasse.

Idola LaGasse in 1930

This is one of his five sons.

David LaGasse in 1935


David LaGasse has to be very proud of his daughter. She wanted to find her father’s ancestors.

This is the beautiful story of distant cousins living 3000 miles apart who both wanted to find their roots. Pierre lives in Quebec and Alyce lives on the West Coast. They are distant cousins but their family ties are strong so is their addiction to genealogy and old pictures.

Pierre would very much like to own a picture of his great-grandfather Stanislas Lagacé born in 1842. He knows he was still alive back in 1912 when his grandfather Léo Senior first got married. Stanislas Lagacé was known as Dennis Lagassee and he lived in Bristol, Connecticut.

Name: Dennis Lagassee
Residence: Bristol borough, Hartford, Connecticut
Birth Date: Aug 1841
Birthplace: Canada Fr
Spouse Name: Harriett Lagassee
Spouse Birth Place: Canada Fr
Father Birthplace: Canada Fr
Mother Birthplace: Canada Fr
Race or Color (expanded): White
Head-of-household Name:
Gender: Male
Marital Status: Married
Years Married: 38
Estimated Marriage Year: 1862
Immigration Year: 1889
Collection: United States Census, 1900

This is a picture of Pierre’s grandfather taken around 1933. He believes the picture was taken in Montreal.

Léo Lagacé Senior 1933

Léo Lagacé Senior is with his first two sons: Léo Junior, who is Pierre’s father, and Marcel who is in the wheelchair. Léo Lagacé Senior was a tailor. That’s what Pierre’s father told him when he was young. Pierre’s father did not talk much about his parents, so Pierre knew almost nothing.

This is Pierre’s father.

Léo Lagacé Junior 1950

Léo Junior became a fireman on May 10, 1950. Léo Senior Lagacé and David LaGasse were second cousins which makes Léo Junior and Alyce third cousins also. Léo Senior Lagacé and Idala LaGasse were first cousins. Pierre doesn’t believe they ever met, but maybe they did.

You see Léo Senior lived in the United States. He emigrated there in 1889 with his parents Stanislas Lagacé and Henriette Alexandre when he was one years old. Henriette had 13 children. Léo Senior came back to Quebec in 1907 and settled in St-Hyacinthe.

Two years ago Pierre knew nothing about his grandfather’s parents. There was nothing on the Internet at that time. So Pierre went looking for them. Someone gave him a clue and he kept on searching and searching.

This is the final result of his research…

Now if you type “Stanislas Lagace” on Google… this is the first thing you will find

http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/search/Census/individual_record.asp?INDI_CODE=1881CN_1053671_0&frompage=99 (broken link)

It’s the Mormon site. Stanislas is listed as a carpenter in Notre-Dame de Stanbridge. The next thing on Google is not related… but the third one is…

http://nosancetres.monblogue.branchez-vous.com/2008/07/01 (broken link)

This is Pierre’s old genealogy blog where he talked about his findings. Stanislas was a laborer and worked for the railway.

And the fourth…

https://steanne.wordpress.com/category/the-lagasse-family/page/2/

Well this is Pierre’s new blog…

You see Pierre put his great-grandfather Stanislas Lagacé on the map sort of. Now it’s Alyce’s turn with Pierre’s help.

Next time, more pictures of Idala’s family because the search is going on. Alyce won’t mind because she sent them to Pierre… so everyone can see them. Alyce also sent this to Pierre to thank him…



Meet George _ Redux

This was posted in 2010. Alyce and I have been searching for George’s descendants since.

We had no luck.

Let’s go back in time…


If you have been reading my blog since the end of April [2010], you know that Alyce said that her grandfather Idala Lagasse had five sons.

She only knew the identity of two them: Samuel and of course David who was her father. Alyce and I managed to find the identity of all of them. Alyce told me the family lost track of George. Alyce managed to get some information with the help of another Pierre. He is Peter Lagasse and he sent her this precious information…

Name: George Louis Lagasse
Social Security #:117038055
Sex: MALE
Birth Date: 14 Jul 1907
Birthplace: Massachusetts
Death Date: 23 Aug 1985
Death Place: San Bernardino
Mother’s Maiden Name: Quentin

This confirms what we knew about George. His mother’s maiden name was Quintin, he was born around 1907-1908 in Massachusetts according to the 1920 U.S. census.

1907-1985

Alyce, Pierre, and Peter have teamed up, and George has now been reunited with his four brothers.

Finding George was quite something. This is the story of a great family reunion, but it is the only information we have found about George. If you want to team up with us and share what you know about him, click here to send me an e-mail…

Next time, we will meet Rudy and his wife Emma and try to find his descendants.

Rudolph (Rudy) Lagasse and his wife Emma


Yesterday Alyce sent me a message…

Hi Pierre…

Hope all is great – and all your grand babies are well and happy!
Your posts have certainly displayed a new (or at least to me) love – planes, military etc… huge area to discover. Quick question – my father David, had a long lost brother George who disappeared to LA CA …no one had apparently heard of him again. I found this but cant get anything on his spouse and with a name like Lucky LaGasse … she should be easy!  I’d like to see if they had any kids and maybe they are near me in CA.
I have no access to Ancestry as I don’t belong.  
Any other ideas for me to search for her/George/their kids?  
Tried Pipl.com….
Nada

The search for George was on again…

1930 U.S. census

1940 U.S. census

Now what luck has to do with it…