Je suis de retour…

Sometimes you have to be patient.

8 years for that matter. To find the great-great-great-great-grandfather of my five new found fourth cousins three times removed.

Compliqué? Pas du tout.

This is how it all started.

1851-1922

This photocopy is something that I had picked up in 2009 or was it 2008…

It doesn’t matter if it was in 2009 or in 2008, or even in 2007 when I got hooked on genealogy. Pierre Adolphe Lagassé was born in 1851 according to his baptismal act seen here.

I could translate it for you if you want to. Pierre Adolphe was born 14 March 1851. His godfather is Antoine Lagassé. Don’t get confused by the spelling because I have seen everything. Pierre married Mélanie Berthiaume on August 22nd, 1873 in Bedford, Missisquoi County, Quebec, Canada. They had these children.

Some died very young and some had descendants searching for them.

When Pierre Adolphe emigrated to the U.S. his name became Lagasse. Pierre was an undertaker by trade so was his son Frobe seen here with his wife Valéda Forand and their three children Laurent, Norman and Blanche.

                                       Blanche, Frobe, Laurent, Joseph Norman, Valéda Forand

Frobe is seen here again with his wife and a lot of people. Blanche is the baby girl.

Blanche is seen here again holding her son Edward. Valéda is next to her with Philomène Lussier.

Blanche had a daughter also…

Dolly!

Dolly and Edward

Dolly was Marie Dolores Robitaille. She married John F. Schneider.This I did not know until Stephanie told me.

I don’t have more information about Dolly’s and John’s life. What I know is that Stephanie knows it all and she can now share all my research with her husband and her five sons.

 

Click on the image

And finding who’s who on that group picture.

Blanche Lagasse daughter of Valéda Forand and Frobe Lagasse

Where in the world did my grandparents get married?

In 2007 that was sort of an obsession.

Where in the world did my grandparents get married?

They never did get married!

leo-2-ans-avec-sa-mere-juliette-mod

My father with the sailor uniform is with my grandmother Juliette just behind (circa 1929)

But before I found that out, I had searched near and far for my paternal grandfather’s father and mother. I had search on the Internet, on databanks, on genealogy forums, on several genealogy Websites, on U.S. and Canadian censuses, on Find a Grave…

I made hypotheses like where did my grandfather, who was also my godfather, had picked up my given name? 

Pierre…

This is how I met Blanche and Frobe for the first time. People I didn’t know had ever existed.

Then someone shared this old picture as she was somewhat related to the Lagasses.

Frobe Lagasse is on the right in the first row and Blanche is the baby being held by her mother Valéda Forand.

How I found out about Frobe Lagasse?

His father was Pierre Adolphe Lagacé. I had known back in 2009 who were finally my grandfather’s father and mother, but I had kept a close eye on that other branch. I did not want all this research to go to waste so I wrote about it.

Pierre Adolphe was the son of Pierre Lagacé (another Pierre) and Marcelline David.

14 March 1851

Pierre was born in 1825 according to this headstone.

Headstones are a secondary source because errors are sometimes found.

His brother Stanislas (Stanislas I), born in 1816, was my great-great-grandfather. Stanislas died March 28, 1900.

This could very well be where I got my given name, from my great-great-grandfather’s brother. Or was it because my great-grandfather Stanislas (Stanislas II) had a brother who was also named Pierre?  

I know by looking at this old picture that Stanislas II and his brother Pierre seemed very close, at least on a park bench…

Pierre (1845- ?) and Stanislas II (1842-1927)

I could never find out when Pierre died. That’s the “?”.

I know a lot about my side of the family, but I don’t know everything.

I know also a lot about Pierre Adolphe seen here on an image I took from the Internet in 2010, but I don’t know everything.

Sometimes people find this blog and start writing. Then they stop writing…like the person who sent me this and said he had more.

I don’t mind waiting because what I find I share for future generations. I understand why some people are not interested in finding their roots, but when they do and write a comment on this blog…

Amazing photographs!  I am partial I suppose as I also have 5 sons!  Thank you for sharing these!  I had the names of Frobe’s parents but nothing further, so that is wonderful as well!

 

I start writing…and sharing.

Jerry Robetoye / Jerry Robitaille (Updated 2/8/2015)

Updating the search…

Our Genealogy

This is a photograph of Jerry Robetyoye who was born March 15, 1846 in Canada.  He married a woman named Lovina Secor (Or possibly Decor or Secov – Her name was obtained from their son’s birth certificate and is not very legible).  She was also born in Canada.  Jerry and Lovina had a son Louis L. Robitaille, born February 12, 1902 in Massachusetts.

On Civil War Pension Form and in New Bedford Massachusetts City Directories; Jerry’s last name is spelled “Robetoye”. The 1920 US Census lists him as a widower, living with his son Louis.  It says that he speaks French and was naturalized in 1896.

Jerry died January 30, 1928 and is buried at Rural Cemetery in New Bedford, MA.

Jerry Robetoye

View original post

Robitaille from French Canada

Searching since 2007…

Our Genealogy

I am tracing the ancestors of a Louis Robitaille [c1902-1962] of New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA.  He was born in Mass.  Parents names currently unknown, but both were born in French Canada.  Hoping to trace them to the Robitaille clan involved in the founding of Quebec City that can be traced back to France.

Update: Louis’ parents are Jerry and Lovina Robitaille. Jerry was born 15 March 1846 in Canada and spoke French. He immigrated in 1863. He served in the Cavalry. On his Civil War Pension form and on New Bedford City Directories his last name is spelled “Robetoye”. He is buried at Rural Cemetery in New Bedford, Mass. Lovina’s maiden name is either Secov, Secor, or Decov.

View original post

Carl Robitaille’s reply to Here’s Jerry

I was asking Carl if I could put his comment in an article.

This is what he replied in an e-mail I just got.

Pierre,

It is perfectly fine.

I can help with some additional information about Jerry.

We had received an award from the US Army for the several generations that our family served the Calvary.

Jerry’s name is spelled another way to make things even more fun. Jerry Robetoy without the “e” at the end. Jerry may have been 18 or 20 when he enlisted.

I went on a vacation with my Grandfather Edward to several reenactments and Civil War Sites . Not once did he mention family involvement. My Grandfather was a huge Civil War buff, and I was young when we went. I do not know what he knew, if anything about Jerry.

Jerry may have been born 3-15-1844 in Dover, Ontario. So that means his age might be incorrect at time of enlistment. Since he spoke French, that would explain any information asked for or given could be incorrect.

He was part of the K company of the 1st Dragoons. Which was the New York 130th Infantry and sometimes referred to as the NY 16th Cavalry. He would have been light Cavalry. Meaning they were using horses to move quickly, but would have been fighting off their horses mostly.

A Dragoon differs from the saber wielding traditional Cavalry. He is listed on page 59 and some things are better said by the ones who lived and perished during this dark time in history.

They took some of the heaviest losses of the war, 5th or so for the Calvary.

Now the interesting part is that on page 23, you can see that Jerry was most certainly at Lee’s Surrender. He would have been involved with the battles leading to and the battle of Appomattox Court House. I will try to provide more information as I uncover it, if it is of interest.

http://international.loc.gov/service/gdc/scd0001/2006/20061219002re/20061219002re.pdf

Shorter read

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1st_Cavalry_Regiment_(United_States)

He would have seen a recruitment poster similar to this

End of the e-mail

I know two people who will love this article…