Partie de sucre 1910 chez Arthur Dubé à St-Eusèbe?

Not sure if this picture was taken in 1910 unless the caption is wrong.

The person who wrote this was a descendant of Arthur Dubé who is kneeling in front. According to the caption Oscar Beaulieu is in front with Alma Dubé’s cousin on his laps.

Arthur Dubé is again seen on a cabinet card.

Arthur Dubé married Hélène Labrie in 1886. Hélène is seen here on a tintype photo with her son Timothée born in 1889.

The person who wrote Grand maman Hélène avec Timothée is probably a granddaugher.

Arthur is seen here again with his wife Hélène and his sister Julianna.

Hélène Arthur et Julie Anna

Same handwritting…

If this is  a photo taken in 1910 then something is very strange.


The third woman sitting on the left side would be the wife of Cyris Dubé. Odélie Morneau was born in 1894. She married Cyrice Dubé in 1913.

She can’t be 16!

1910 photo unknown woman

So how useful can the caption be?

Émile Dubé is there with his wife Blanche Jolicoeur.

1910 photo Émile Dubé and Blanche Jolicoeur

Émile Dubé et Blanche Jolicoeur dit Girard

Timothée Dubé is also there with his wife Eugénie Giroux.

1910 photo Timothée Dubé and Eugénie Giroux

They got married in 1914. Eugénie was born in 1894 and died in 1946. She looks older than 16. So my guess is that this picture is taken before 1928.

Why before 1928?

Bernard-Élisée Dubé, Arthur’s brother, was born in 1847 and died in 1928.

1910 photo Bernard-Élisée Dubé

What about this woman then?

Could she be Bernard-Élisée’s wife Séraphine Dubé who was born in 1846 and who died in 1923?

1910 photo unknown woman

The question still remains.

So how useful can the caption be?





32 people, 32 life stories

I have been working hard to validate who is on this photo especially the date when it was taken.








I am sure Pamela Dubé is not on this group picture taken in 1910, but she is on this cabinet card with her husband Napoléon Dubé.

The Gale Studio. 136 Main St., Bristol, Ct.

22 old pictures of the Dubé family and their relatives were shared by Annick on Our Ancestors.

Most of them have captions although some I suspect might be wrong.

I have known since 2012 that Pamela Dubé and Napoléon Dubé were married in 1899. Napoléon was a widower. His parents were Georges Dubé and Angélique Miville Deschênes seen here on photos shared by Julie Girard on a Facebook group page.

But I knew nothing about Pamela’s parents until Annick contacted me.

Napoléon’s first wife was Marie Émond. They had three daughters and one son. Aurelia was one of them. I had written about her when a reader wrote a comment a few years ago.

In 2012 I had no idea who were the parents of Pamela Dubé whose name was inscribed on a plaque in St. Thomas cemetery.

Pamela Dubé 1863-1946

That was then…

So what about the date?

Was it 1910?

If it was 1910 then MME CYRIS DUBÉ (maiden name Odélie Morneau) who was born in 1895 can’t be the third woman sitting on the left. She does not look 15!

Partie de sucre 1910 chez Arthur Dubé à St-Eusèbe

I just love this old picture!

And I am just dying to write about it using the caption.

Arthur Dubé is there kneeling in front. Oscar Beaulieu is with Alma Dubé’s cousin on his laps.

I am not related to Arthur Dubé seen here posing for posterity on a cabinet card.

Arthur Dubé married Hélène Labrie seen here on a tintype photo with her son Timothée.

Grand maman Hélène avec Timothée. Both are on the 1910 photo as well as Pit(re) Dubé and Gros Joe Morneau…

And Blanche Jolicoeur and Émile Dubé…

These are your ancestors if you happen to stumble on Our Ancestors.

To be continued…

Intermission – Père de “Pite”

I wonder what’s the real given name of “Pite”.

Pierre? Pitre?

Annick doesn’t have a faintest idea who wrote the captions. She told me she just scanned the 17 old pictures.


This one is somewhat interesting.

The date and the location of this 1910 photo were written with the names using a ball-point pen!

Partie de sucre 1910 chez Arthur Dubé à St-Eusèbe.

Who wrote Oncle Joseph Dubé Père de Pite Dubé?

To be continued…

As for what I think who was beside Napoléon Dubé?

She would be his daughter Catherine born around 1914. The photo would have been taken in 1917. Catherine married Harold Silvernail and they had two daughters, Dorothy and Lillian.

Napoléon Dubé’s daughter or granddaughter?

Annick asked me if I could find out who’s the little girl.

If finding out who were these people was kind of easy…
Pamela Dubé

This one is not that easy.

Napoléon Dubé

I am almost sure the girl is Catherine, Napoléon Dubé’s daughter, but she could be also any one of his granddaughters.

She could be one of the daughters of Aurelia, Laura, or Lillian who were Napoléon’s daughters from his first marriage? Or she could be the daughter of his son Arthur? Or she could be one of Catherine Dubé’s daughters, Dorothy or Lillian Silvernail…

I guess we will never find out unless someone shares more family pictures to compare them with this one.

While we are waiting, we can look at this 1910 picture and figure out who were all these people.

temps des sucres 1910

And later write about these new photos…

What was a Hessian? – Update

See the comment at the end of this post.

Am I digging to deep when looking for ancestors?

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

When you find one of your ancestors, or someone’s ancestor, you want to find more about him.

Click here.


This period image shows Hessian soldiers as heartless warriors.

Was Chrétien Lemaire a Hessian?

Was Chrétien Lemaire a heartless warrior?

Read on…

Every school child in America has heard the term “Hessian” in the context of Washington having crossed the Delaware to attack them on Christmas night in 1776. Few people know anything about them, or, if they do, they have a rather “cartoonish” image. In some circles the term has become synonymous with “soldier of fortune,” perhaps because, even in the 18th Century, they were referred to as “mercenaries”.

We must begin by noting that our current concept of a unified, German nation (in no way to be confused with the more recent fall of the Berlin Wall), is a product of the 1870’s. The Germany of the 18th Century was what was left of the old “Holy Roman Empire” of the Middle Ages. It was a somewhat bewildering collection of separate, and autonomous, city-states, duchies, and principalities as large and important as Prussia, and as small and nearly forgotten as Anhalt-Zerbst.

When trying to understand their role in the American Revolution, it is important to recognize that one of these principalities was Hanover, which was governed by it’s “Elector”. That “Elector” happened to be George III of Great Britain (hence the current ruling family of Britain is still, technically known as the “House of Hanover”). Great Britain traditionally relied on its impressive, defensive “moat” — the English Channel, and always maintained a relatively small army in peacetime. These German city-states, being a part of Continental Europe with few natural boundaries, of necessity, had to maintain comparatively large, standing armies for their own safety. Many regarded Great Britain as a natural ally and fought alongside her as such during the Seven Years’ War and earlier conflicts.

Hessian troops

Rich Buser
Hessian reenactors show their drilling style at a Park event.


Being a Constitutional Monarchy, Britain was one of the more liberal governments on Earth. The economy was generally in good shape, so labor was almost always at a premium. Consequently, Britain always found it difficult to raise many new regiments for its army during times of war. Those new men it did recruit (or impress), needed to be trained. The new regiments needed to be exercised with others to become militarily viable. The German princes would often see Britain’s military needs as opportunities to, at the same time:

  • assist an ally
  • provide combat experience for their officer corps
  • keep a portion of their own regiments embodied while someone else was paying for their upkeep.

The soldiers were themselves only mercenaries in the sense that they were paid for their service to their own ruler, just as any member of the U.S. Military is today. A “soldier of fortune” would be someone who acted, on his own, in a sense as a “free agent”, contracting his services to whoever would pay him. In all, George III was able to contract with six of his fellow German princes for the use of some of their troops:

  • Hesse-Cassel
  • Brunswick
  • Hesse Hanau
  • Anspach-Bayreuth
  • Waldeck
  • Anhalt-Zerbst
  • Friedrich, Landgraff of Hesse-Cassel, by far, contributed the most men, so today, as then, we tend to refer to them all as “Hessians” for convenience. This is technically incorrect, but has become a kind of convention to ease understanding. All three of the regiments who occupied Trenton, in December of 1776, along with the detachments of artillery and jaegers (or riflemen), were, in fact from Hesse-Cassel, thus, truly Hessians. They were:
  • The Grenadier Regiment Rall
  • The Fusilier Regiment von Knyphausen
  • The Fusilier Regiment von Lossberg

All of these regiments were under the command of Col. Johann Gottlieb Rall. As grenadiers and fusiliers, they considered themselves elite units and thus, all the enlisted men wore a form of the well known, tall brass miter cap.

These units had already served with valor at the Battle of Long Island, the Battle of White Plains, and the taking of Ft. Washington in the several months prior to their occupation of Trenton.


Chrétien Lemaire was with the Hesse Hanau Chasseur Corps. That I am sure of.

Did Chrétien Lemaire fight in the U.S. against the Patriots?

Chrétien Lemaire

Chrétien was with Creuzbourg’s Jäger Corps.

Creuzbourg’s Jäger Corps (Jäger-Corps von Creuzbourg) was an independent Jäger battalion raised by the county of Hesse-Hanau and put to the disposition of the British Crown, as part of the German Allied contingent during the American Revolutionary War. The corps fought at the Battle of Oriskany, although mostly serving as garrison of different Canadian posts. (Wikipedia)

Maybe he fought in one battle.

The Battle of Oriskany, fought on August 6, 1777, was one of the bloodiest battles in the North American theater of the American Revolutionary War and a significant engagement of the Saratoga campaign. Early in the siege of Fort Stanwix, an American relief force from the Mohawk Valley under General Nicholas Herkimer, numbering around 800 men of the Tryon County militia and a party of Oneida Indians, approached in an attempt to raise the siege. British commander Barry St. Leger authorized an intercept force consisting of a Hanau Jäger (light infantry) detachment, Sir John Johnson‘s King’s Royal Regiment of New York, Indian allies from the Six Nations and other tribes to the north and west, and Indian Department Rangers totaling at least 450 men.

The Loyalist and Indian force ambushed Herkimer’s force in a small valley about six miles (10 km) east of Fort Stanwix, near the present-day village of Oriskany, New York. During the battle, Herkimer was mortally wounded. The battle cost the Patriots approximately 450 casualties, while the Loyalists and Indians lost approximately 150 dead and wounded. The result of the battle remains ambiguous to this day because the advantage of the Loyalist victory was countered when a party sortied from Fort Stanwix and sacked their camp, spoiling morale among the Indians.

This was one the few battles in the war where almost all of the participants were North American: Loyalists and Indians fought against Patriots in the absence of British soldiers. For the Iroquois nations, the battle marked the beginning of a civil war, as Oneidas under Colonel Louis and Han Yerry allied with the American cause and fought against members of other Iroquois nations. (Wikipedia)

For what I was able to find out, most of the Hesse Hanau soldiers stayed in Canada from 1777 to 1783. I guess we will never be certain Chrétien Lemaire fought at the Battle of Oriskany.

For more information on Germans in the American Revolution, you can click here.


– Chrétien what will you do after your discharge?
– I am going to stay here, get married to a lovely fraulein, and raise a family.


Comment made about this post.

Pierre was right except that he forgot to mention the Anspach-Bayreuth troops that were part of that 30,000 soldiers…some two thousand of them. They fought well at Newport and Elizabethtown, NJ and were captured at Yorktown along with their flags. They were imprisoned at Frederick, MD until 1783 when they were “freed” to go back to Germany. My ancestor, George Christhilf did not. A musician, he not only played for his militia unit, but also Gen. Washington at the City Tavern in 1787, and the patrons of the city’s events and in 1792 with Phile and Roth, etc. at Harrowgate. He died in the Yellow Fever epidemic of 1793 with a couple of his children, but his surviving son, Heinrich, came to Baltimore and fought against the British in 1814. You can read about George on Thank you, Nick

More reading


Nick Christhilf, family genealogist, informs me that his “G4 grandfather,” George Christhilf, served during the Revolutionary War as a German auxiliary fighting for the British in 1777 while in his early twenties. He was captured, released, and rather than return to Germany, he defected to the United States, and subsequently joined the Philadelphia County Militia in 1784. He lived in the German area between Vine and Race Streets in Philadelphia where he befriended Trenier, Shultz, and Spangenberg, all named in the list of musicians providing entertainment for Washington in 1787. He died in the 1793 Philadelphia yellow fever epidemic.


Who is the little girl?

I am now certain the caption written with a ball-point pen under this photo is wrong.

Pamela Dubé is there with her husband Napoléon Dubé and a young girl….
Pamela is also seen on these two pictures.

The first caption is right. But both captions on the photos taken in Bristol are wrong. Julie Anna Dubé, Pamela’s sister, and Évariste Dubé never lived there!
Which brings us to this question…
Who is the little girl who looks to be two years-old at the most?

She’s not Délima because Napoléon and Pamela never had a girl named Délima.

My guess is that she is Antoinette Dubé born in 1903 and who died on January 31st 1911.
closer look
I am sure you remember how this story started back in 2012…

Pamela Dubé 1863-1946

And how it’s ending…
Pamela Dubé

Wrong captions?

I think we have some wrong captions here which were written using a ball-point pen in the 1960s or later.

How could we be sure when this caption is wrong…

Louis Pelletier married Délima Dubé not Philomène Dubé. Furthermore Edgar Pinette married Philomène Dubé not Pamela Dubé.

Which got me thinking about this photo taken in Bristol, Connecticut.

These people are Napoléon Dubé and Pamela Dubé who are also seen here.

The caption I believe is wrong.

Intermission – Pamela Dubé

Sharing is important when searching for our ancestors. Annick has shared so much information and now she is sharing all these old photos this morning for our readers.

Seventeen, all properly identified…

Well almost all…

Philomène Louis Pelletier

Not sure about the above photo.

This one I am sure is Pamela Dubé…

Pamela Dubé

In 2012 she was only a plaque in St. Thomas cemetery.

Pamela Dubé 1863-1946

This old photo got me searching for more…

famille Edgar Pinette

Edgar was married three times:

1885 Philomène Dubé

1899 Pacifique Hébert

1905 Odila Godreau (Gaudreau)

This is his first marriage with Philomène Dubé, Pamela’s sister.

Pamela Edgar Pinette

And these are their children.

montage Pinette family




Intermission – Salomé Mignier dit Lagacé

Again no reason to doubt who was this couple. Julie had shared this on a Facebook group page as well as their son’s picture.

Salomé Mignier dit Lagacé was one of the first Lagacés I found in my quest for my ancestors back in 2007 when I was desperately looking for any Pierre Lagacé that had lived in the 1800s.

There was this Pierre Lagacé who had married Marcelline David. Little did I know then that Pierre was my great-great-grandfather’s brother and was Alyce’s great-great-grandfather.

So it’s more than fitting to remember Salomé whom I found on my journey into the past and write a little about her and her descendants.

To be continued…unless Dennis sends me more negatives as he commented on Donna’s comment.

I love, love, love when you share these pictures of my grandmother Odna and her siblings. They bring back so many memories from my youth. I have to wonder if I ever met Dennis IV. I remember attending many Lagasse picnics at Lake Compounce in Bristol CT. Perhaps we met there as children.

Hi Donna, We would go to Compounce when I was young but I don’t remember picnics. I do remember visiting Odna more than once though. We may have met there? After Levi and then Marie-Louise passed, these pictures and negatives were put away and not seen for over 40 years. They moved around CT and around FL and back to CT with my mom and dad, packed in a box. I thought we went through all there was, but my mom found this box they haven’t looked in since they moved to FL over 20 years ago. Inside were some things put away by my grandmother along with a cigar box. I was organizing things and put the cigar box aside to wait for my dad to open. While I was moving the heavy box a little I happened to peek and almost fell over when I saw all these negatives! My dad took a look and we let Pierre know right away and came up with a way to save them. Pierre is doing a great job of turning these into positives and sharing them! There are many many more, I can’t wait to see what we find. I’m so happy you enjoy the pictures Donna. I like seeing my grandmother too, smiling and happy. It looks like they were all fun loving, hard working happy people then. I’m not sure but I think Levi may have taken a lot of these pictures and might find that out also. More to come, right Pierre?

Lionel and Marie-Louise

Right Dennis!