Well I was wrong…

As an amateur genealogist it does not bother me when I am wrong.

It did not take me 10 years to figure out who this beautiful young lady was after all.

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n (3)

This beautiful young woman was posing on this photo shared by my distant cousin Dennis this week. She is next to my “newly found young” grandfather Leo with his wife Maria Landry in front of him.

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n

Top row (L-R) Adéla L’Héraut is the wife of Philippe Lord; Léo Lagacé is my grandfather who had married Maria Landry in 1912; Cléophas Deslanges is a widower who later would marry Marguerite Lagacé in 1919; Philippe Lord husband of Adéla L’Hérault married in 1914; Éva Côté sister of Éméline Côté, Adélard Lagacé, brother of Léo, he was married to Éméline Côté.

Sitting: Maria Landry wife of Léo; Yvonne Lagacé, daughter of Adélard and Éméline; Marguerite Lagacé is the sister of Léo and Adélard; in front of Marguerite is Laurette Lagacé daughter of Adélard and Éméline; next her sister Annette Lagacé; Éméline Côté wife of Adélard Lagacé

I still have to figure exactly the date when this photo was taken and by whom. The key to finding her was this old photo also shared by Dennis.

My grandfather is on the left and his cousin Philippe Lord is on the right. I would guess this post card photo was taken around 1908. Both men look younger than the 1916 photo. Léo Lagacé would marry Maria Landry in 1912 and Philippe Lord would married Adéla L’Hérault in 1914. It would be normal that they bought their wives to visit Marguerite Lagacé.

Philippe was the oldest child of Philippe Lord and Marguerite Lagacé. Philippe’s father died in 1905 the same year his younger brother Lucien was born. Lucien is the boy in front of his mother.

Albert Lord is on the right and Aldéi Lord is on the left. We are in St-Hyacinthe. Marguerite looks younger. Lucien looks to be around 8 years-old. I would date this photo around 1913 three years before the group photo.

I will try to find descendants for these people (except my grandfather’s of course) and write about their ancestors on Our Ancestors. That’s the least I can do to keep this blog active.

There is one question remaining though. Who took this picture?

I have a theory… François-Xavier Frégeau, Éva Côté’s husband, took it.

“We have enough fake news going around Mary.” (pun intended)

I won’t even try to identify this beautiful young lady. I am sure we will find out who she is 10 years from now.

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n (3)

This beautiful young woman is featured on this photo shared by my distant cousin Dennis this week. She is next to my “new found young” grandfather Leo with his wife Maria Landry in front of him.

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n

I told Dennis I could kiss him when I saw all the pictures he had. There were also planes!

This is no fake news!

image0

image1 (4)

Dennis and I share the same ancestor. He’s this old man.

Dennis Lagasse II

This old man was younger back in 1895 seen here with little Harvey and Marie the children of Dennis Lagasse III and Amanda Ménard.

Dennis Lagasse II (1842-1927)

The above is not the original because I spruced it up a little as a tribute to a family man.

Dennis, who likes to call himself Dennis IV, has been sharing his father’s old pictures his father had kept all the years in cigar boxes and other boxes. Without these old pictures I would not be writing Our Ancestors and you won’t be reading it.

Reading it is what it’s all about and also being able to reunite with lost ancestors like Mary’s ancestors.

Flavie and Myra Alexandre

So how do you read Our Ancestors?

Like an attempt to relive the past of lost ancestors and connecting the dots. This is another photo Dennis sent last night working “late evening oil”

img022

Who do you think is the woman?

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n

I will give you a hint…

montage Marguerite Lagacé

 

 

Intermission – Your comments are always welcome on Our Ancestors…

An update on something I wrote on November 2, 2018…

First read the post, then read the comment that was just made at the end…


Today is All Souls Day.
This draft post was intended for publication on October 15. I wanted to write about the Sauvé family. That was before I started writing about a Ford Model T photo and people who were associated with it.

Screenshot_20181020-095904.jpg

***

I have been remembering my ancestors and yours since 2008, first in French on Nos ancêtres, and then in 2009 on this English version. I have remembered a lot more than you think because I have also honoured the Fallen in World War II.
People have been sharing so many memories, memorabilia, and photos they had of their ancestors and their relatives, even some they knew nothing about, that I felt compelled to write about them.

This comment was posted by Liza in 2014 on this blog. It was a post I had written about my maternal great-grandparents Honoré Sauvé and Julie Leroux.

Hello Pierre,
I happened to stumble across your English blog yesterday and your French blog this afternoon. I have been reading your past posts, trying to start from the beginning but reading here and there. I am pretty sure that I am a distant cousin of yours. My maternal grandfather was Osias Sauvé (1874-1954) who married Kate Welburn as his third wife both in Quebec (Namur) and Ontario (Hawkesbury or Curran) – they married three times for various reasons. In addition, my maternal grandmother was Marie Ida Evaleen Renaud who married Russell H Macklem in Windsor, Ontario, but they were originally from Quebec.

In addition, I read one of your posts about the Cloutier family, and I believe my husband, Mario Gervais, is related to several other families you mentioned. His parents are Josaphat Gervais (Gervais, Cayouette) and the late Ruth Roy (Roy, Pelletier – a grandparent was a Cloutier).

Still trying to figure out where you fit on my tree…

P.S. We live in Ottawa.

When Liza wrote this comment, I quicky began searching for her grandfather Osias Sauvé to find out how Liza and I were related. It was not that easy to find the missing link.

I was sure Osias Sauvé was the son of Honoré Sauvé (Henry Souvia) and Joséphine Parent, but I could not find Osias parents’ marriage record. I had to rely on several Canadian censuses to find his grandparents Hyacinthe Sauvé and Théotiste Sabourin in the 1852, 1861, and 1871 censuses.

This is Osias (Exloise Souvia), age 6, with his parents in the 1881 Canadian census. We see his siblings: Emma, Lora (Laura), William, Milinda, Ambrose (Ambroise), Joseph and finally Leon (Léon).

In 1896, Osias Sauvé married Marie Durocher who also went by the name Marie Desrochers. Osias’ name was also entered in several official records as Exeas, Exias, and even Elzear making it even more difficult to find all of Osias’ children.

Osias Sauvé was born on November 2, 1874 (date to be validated). He was married three times and had nine sons and nine daughters. Osias died on May 10, 1954 (date to be validated). He was 79.

Liza commented again last month about Alexandre Benoît dit Livernois…

I have some information about this family that I want to send you but I can’t seem to find your email address.

This was a great help to close the chapter on the Bennett family on Our Ancestors.

Liza had more information to share about Osias Sauvé, and together we have succeeded in finding all 18 children. This is one of Liza’s many photos she has shared last month.

Osias Sauvé is on the right, and I believe his first son Osias, born in 1897, is with him. I am sure he was not a stranger who wanted to pose for posterity with Osias Sauvé.

This is another photo from Liza’s collection.

On the left is (Cléophas) Clifford Sauvé with his brother Osias. I see some resemblance with the man on the other photo, but that’s the only hint Liza and I have.

Osias Sauvé, who is my 6th cousin once removed, had fathered 18 children and probably has hundreds if not thousands of descendants who will one day stumble across this blog, and write what Liza did in 2014…

Hello Pierre,
I happened to stumble across your English blog yesterday and your French blog this afternoon. I have been reading your past posts, trying to start from the beginning but reading here and there. I am pretty sure that I am a distant cousin of yours.

Next time on Our Ancestors, Thomas Welburn, Nellie Leggett, and their children.


Comment just made by Brenda Levert

Clifford Sauve is my grandfather.

Wednesday Morning- Jumping to conclusions

This was shared in 2009 with a few captions…

original picture of the Lagasse family

Original scanned image

East Bristol 1916

Edited version

I had added names in 2013…

Bertha with family in Bristol

I am still not sure about number 17.

How I came about to identify all these people would need another blog, or you would need to read most of my posts on this blog, and get completely confused.

In 2009 I thought number 15 was Amanda Ménard, and I was wondering who was that old lady number 11 with the smile on her face. That was before when, in 2011, Dennis Lagasse IV sent me all these pictures of Amanda Ménard, and I got curious…

417441_3894459234526_751256399_n

424359_3894391952844_1105101879_n

It’s easy to get the names wrong with old photos of people who are your distant relatives. The people above were Dennis Lagassey III, his wife Amanda Ménard, and their son Harvey Lagasse with his wife Mae Cox.

This is Mae Cox.

 

I am sure this is not Mae Cox in Michael’s old photos.

wpid-wp-1430413986641.jpeg

Who could she be? It seems she might be related to Jean-Baptiste Carignan who married four times.

Jumping to conclusions is sometimes the only way to move on…

 

Update – You tell me…

Written 5 years ago when Patricia first wrote me…

I have always wanted to understand how someone could put a little boy in an orphanage and never see him again. The “whys” of it continue to haunt me.When he died, I promised myself I would try to find out his story and until now had hit brick walls.

ORIGINAL POST

Is this young child Francis Joseph Malloy, the father of Patricia?

picture of a young child - Adams, Massachusetts

You tell me…

Francis J Malloy

Francis Joseph Malloy
U.S. Coast Guard WWII
Aleutian Islands

Quonset hut in the background

montage Francis Joseph Malloy

Francis was born in 1909 and was put in an orphanage in 1914. He never knew why. Patricia wanted to know why because Francis Malloy’s parents had more children after him.

I have always wanted to understand how someone could put a little boy in an orphanage and never see him again. The “whys” of it continue to haunt me.When he died, I promised myself I would try to find out his story and until now had hit brick walls.

This little child’s picture was part of Joe’s collection of old pictures. I did not pay too much attention to it since there was no caption. The only clue is the photographer… Parsons – Adams, Mass.

Francis was born there!

These are more pictures from Joe’s collection.

I am sure these people are related somehow to Francis.

The problem is how?

Famous people on Our Ancestors

There are thousands of famous people on Our Ancestors.

This is the latest one. His name is Royal Bourelle a steam roller operator. Royal Bourelle is famous because, like all the famous people on Our Ancestors, he worked hard all his life and left many descendants some of which will eventually stumble upon Our Ancestors.

This obituary tells all we need to know about him.

Most of his descendants don’t have the faintess idea who Royal Bourelle was. This is why I am writing about him with Luanne’s permission. Luanne is my new found third cousin once removed. She sent me Royal Bourelle’s obituary. Luanne is the one who commented on her grandmother Agnes Molloy who I first thought was Bertha Molloy.

Honest mistake…

It’s easy to get confused when you work on your great-grandfather’s siblings like I did with Joseph Miller Lagasse’s descendants.

Joseph was Philomène Lagasse’s brother. Philomène was Luanne’s great-great-grandmother which makes us third cousins once removed. Philomène is seen here in the centre with her six daughters.

One is Luanne’s great-grandmother.

I think she is at 2 o’clock. In fact I pretty sure.

I have been looking for all of my great-grandfather’s siblings’ descendants because I know how exciting it is to see old photographs of our ancestors. If you don’t know how I am related to Robin who had shared so many old photographs with me, you should use the search button at the bottom and type her name.

The search feature is a great tool to find lost ancestors. Another tool is the comment section you can use to contact me. This is how Luanne found a third cousin who knows so much about her ancestors it’s well…

Overwhelming

Addicted to genealogy since 2007, and blogging about it since 2009 in English*, I am still in perfect control of my obsession with your ancestors when I feel someone is interested.

I don’t monetise my blog. I could, but money is the root of all evil. Instead I have found something more precious…

Pépère Bourelle’s photo.

* I also have a French version…

Taken when Idala died…

My dearest cousin just sent me this a second time around…

Nine years later, but with the caption.

Taken when Idala died…

Not important unless you know all about Idala, his ancestors, his siblings, his descendants who most don’t know anything about their great-great-grandfather. Getting his descendants reunited with Idala is why I have been writing about him on Our Ancestors with Alyce’s help since 2010.

Your comments are always welcome on Our Ancestors…

Note

Today is All Souls Day.

This draft post was intended for publication  on October 15. I wanted to write about the Sauvé family. That was before I started writing about a Ford Model T photo and people who were associated with it.

Screenshot_20181020-095904.jpg

***

I have been remembering my ancestors and yours since 2008, first in French on Nos ancêtres, and then in 2009 on this English version. I have remembered a lot more than you think because  I have also honoured the Fallen in World War II.

People have been sharing so many memories, memorabilia, and photos they had of their ancestors and their relatives, even some they knew nothing about, that I felt compelled to write about them.

This comment was posted by Liza in 2014 on this blog. It was a post I had written about my maternal great-grandparents Honoré Sauvé and Julie Leroux.

Hello Pierre,
I happened to stumble across your English blog yesterday and your French blog this afternoon. I have been reading your past posts, trying to start from the beginning but reading here and there. I am pretty sure that I am a distant cousin of yours. My maternal grandfather was Osias Sauvé (1874-1954) who married Kate Welburn as his third wife both in Quebec (Namur) and Ontario (Hawkesbury or Curran) – they married three times for various reasons. In addition, my maternal grandmother was Marie Ida Evaleen Renaud who married Russell H Macklem in Windsor, Ontario, but they were originally from Quebec.

In addition, I read one of your posts about the Cloutier family, and I believe my husband, Mario Gervais, is related to several other families you mentioned. His parents are Josaphat Gervais (Gervais, Cayouette) and the late Ruth Roy (Roy, Pelletier – a grandparent was a Cloutier).

Still trying to figure out where you fit on my tree…

P.S. We live in Ottawa.

When Liza wrote this comment, I quicky began searching for her grandfather Osias Sauvé to find out how Liza and I were related. It was not that easy to find the missing link. 

I was sure Osias Sauvé was the son of Honoré Sauvé (Henry Souvia) and Joséphine Parent, but I could not find Osias parents’ marriage record. I had to rely on several Canadian censuses to find his grandparents Hyacinthe Sauvé and Théotiste Sabourin in the 1852, 1861, and 1871 censuses.

This is Osias (Exloise Souvia), age 6, with his parents in the 1881 Canadian census. We see his siblings: Emma, Lora (Laura), William, Milinda, Ambrose (Ambroise), Joseph and finally Leon (Léon).

 

In 1896, Osias Sauvé married Marie Durocher who also went by the name Marie Desrochers. Osias’ name was also entered in several official records as Exeas, Exias, and even Elzear making it even more difficult to find all of Osias’ children.

Osias Sauvé was born on November 2, 1874 (date to be validated). He was married three times and had nine sons and nine daughters. Osias died on May 10, 1954 (date to be validated). He was 79.

Liza commented again last month about Alexandre Benoît dit Livernois…

I have some information about this family that I want to send you but I can’t seem to find your email address.

This was a great help to close the chapter on the Bennett family on Our Ancestors.

Liza had more information to share about Osias Sauvé, and together we have succeeded in finding all 18 children. This is one of Liza’s many photos she has shared last month.

Osias Sauvé is on the right, and I believe his first son Osias, born in 1897, is with him. I am sure he was not a stranger who wanted to pose for posterity with Osias Sauvé. 

This is another photo from Liza’s collection.

On the left is (Cléophas) Clifford Sauvé with his brother Osias. I see some resemblance with the man on the other photo, but that’s the only hint Liza and I have.

Osias Sauvé, who is my 6th cousin once removed, had fathered 18 children and probably has hundreds if not thousands of descendants who will one day stumble across this blog, and write what Liza did in 2014… 

Hello Pierre,
I happened to stumble across your English blog yesterday and your French blog this afternoon. I have been reading your past posts, trying to start from the beginning but reading here and there. I am pretty sure that I am a distant cousin of yours.

Next time on Our Ancestors, Thomas Welburn, Nellie Leggett, and their children.

 

Being Almost 100% Sure?

I had a feeling about my last post…

I saw your post below about a Benoit ancestor so I sent the link to a cousin of mine. She is a direct descendant of Paul Benoit dit Livernois (1623-1686) and is a genealogy fanatic also.

We saw that you believe Alexandre Bennett/Benoit is the son of Francois Benoit dit Livernois & Angelique Fontaine dite Bienvenu. However, according to PRDH, their son Amable died in 1841 in Ste-Charles-Sur-Richelieu. What is way more likely is that your Alexander Bennett was Alexandre Benoit (no Livernois) born 14 Oct and bap 15 Oct 1833 in Montreal. This Alexandre was the son of Jean Baptist Benoit & Emilie Migneault dite Labrie, and the grandson of Pierre Benoit (b abt 1744 in Acadia, d 1814 in St-Luc, Que) who was deported as part of the Acadian expulsion.

I hope this helps and does not confuse things even more.

Liza

Confused?

Alexander Bennett story might not be over after all, so stay tuned.

However a new chapter of Our Ancestors is coming soon. It’s about a comment made in 2012 and a little search for distant relatives in Ontario.

Keep those comments coming!