Sweet Sixteen – Redux

The original post written on December 14, 2011 is here if you want to read the sequel after.

It’s about this picture scanned by a stranger on the West Coast of the United States whose husband is a very distant relative. I won’t write about it so if you are interested you will have to read the sequel which has three posts.

Most interesting!

How do I know she is Sweet Sixteen?

Simple…

Who is she?

Simple.

Come back next time and I will explain everything…

Advertisements

We have come a long way on this blog…

We have come a long way on this blog since I posted that picture almost two years ago.

  

Flavie Alexandre and Myra Alexandre,
daughters of Philomène Lagacé and Jean-Baptiste Alexandre

This was one of my favorite pictures…

It still is.

These two young women were unknown to Sandy and I in 2010. We just had a few clues. Bristol late 1890s.

We have found almost everything about them.

Flavie Alexander married Charles Lestage and Myra Alexander married William Archambeault. Some of Myra’s descendants have contacted me since then. Descendants of Flavie still have not seen this blog nor all the pictures I have of their ancestors.

I can sit and wait.

We all have our precious pictures of our ancestors… hidden somewhere.

We just have to find them.

Flavie Alexandre and Myra Alexandre

They are so precious because most people don’t have any.

This is a picture of my great-grandfather Stanislas Lagacé.

Stanislas Lagasse 1842-1927

Sandy, who is part of the A-Team, sent it in 2010 without knowing who this old man was. For my part, the only info I had of my great-grandfather was his birth certificate.

He was born August 9, 1842 in Notre-Dame-de Stanbridge.

1842… That was quite a long time ago!

Together Sandy and I manage to find who he was by looking at this picture and comparing it to pictures sent by someone else…

Four generations

I knew who were three of the four people. The baby was little Gerard Lagasse.  His father Harry Lagasse is holding him and his grandfather Dennis Lagasse III is having a cigar. It was easy to figure out who was the tall and serious man on the left.

I still don’t have a picture of my great-great-grandfather Stanislas Lagasse I who was born in 1816. Stanislas bears the same given name as Stanislas Lagacé. This is why I call him Stanislas 1842 since he also named one of his sons Stanislas whom I call Stanislas 1864.

This is all I have of Stanislas 1816…

No picture just his certificate of death.

Stanislas Lagacé 1816-1900

Click on the image

Sandy sent it in 2011 as an early Christmas present!

I know that there are probably some pictures of Stanislas 1816 somewhere in an old dusty wooden chest hidden behind a pile of old objects in a dark attic somewhere in Bristol, Connecticut in 2012.

This is why Fran’s e-mail was Godsend.

Stanislas Lagacé 1816, aka Dennis Lagasse 1816, died on March 26, 1900. He missed the 1900 U.S. census by only two months  and five days. If he had been around in June 1900, I would have known with whom he was living back then.

Stanislas died from mitral insufficiency because of his old age. That’s what Doctor Desmarais wrote 112 years ago. He also wrote my great-great-grandfather’s home address: 22 Conlon street, Bristol, Connecticut…

Stanislas Lagasse I is the ancestor of thousands of Americans who have no idea who he is.

I do.

Myra Alexandre’s descendants now know a lot about their ancestors. Helen Alexander’s descendants will soon find out. Stanislas Lagacé I, or Stanislas 1816, and Libbie Lagasse Alexander were their ancestors.

Helen Alexander Bleau is in this picture with her mother Philomène Lagacé and her lovely sisters…  


It’s Joe’s favorite picture. He sent it in 2010. We could not figure out who were these people. Joe is also part of the A-Team.

It took us two years to finally identify four of them: Flavie, Myra, Agnes and Helen. The other two should be Mary and Philomene but we can be 100% sure.  What I know is that Philomene Alexander married a man named Molloy and she died probably in 1906. We have pictures of Mary but the one we have here does not look like her in the other pictures.

This is another picture. A tin-type picture. 

Robin, from our A-Team on the West Coast, scanned it in 2011. She is not even directly related to us. Her husband is.

This is most probably taken around 1893 looking at the little boy’s age.

Myra Alexander, John Alexander, Agnes Alexander
Philomène Lagasse, Helen Alexander Bleau with two unknown children

Fran has now her little idea who the little boy is.

Enjoying all your entries to your blog. I may have info on Philomene Lagasse and JB Alexandre’s daughter, Helene. For some reason, which I can not explain, I had her down as Abeline (baptized on 24 June 1867, Notre Dame de Stanbridge). Today I received an invitation to a birthday party for  one of my Mother’s  Bleau cousin, who is the granddaughter of Joseph Henry Bleau and Helen Alexander. Her brother had told me ages ago that their uncle had married an Alexander. I did their line back around 2001 so I never made a connection until today when I checked my Family Tree and saw the names of their grandparents. He never gave me any other info on the Bleau line as he knew I was doing my maternal grandparents’ lines.
 
I will be seeing them August 4 and will discover if I am right. Remember the photo of JB Alexandre and Philomene Lagasse with two daughters and two children? If I am right, one of the children is their Dad, born 1891 in North Adams, MA. If so, we are related through my maternal grandfather and through my maternal grandmother’s side. I am hoping they might have some photos of the Bleau line. They have two great albums of their Mother’s family. I will get back to you when I get direct info from the Bristol Bleaus.

I have also my little idea.

Enticed?

BTW…

Robin, I got your e-mail yesterday. I could not reply. The message was filtered as a SPAM! Don’t worry I read all your messages.

Late 1890s sisters Bristol, Conn

We have come a long way on this blog since I posted that picture almost two years ago.

These two young women were unknown to us in 2010. We just had a few clues.

Click here to go back in time and to get a sense of what we knew at that time.

Late 1890s sisters Bristol, Conn…

This was one of my favorite pictures…

It still is.

Late 1890s sisters Bristol, Conn

Flavie Alexandre and Myra Alexandre,
daughters of Philomène Lagacé and Jean-Baptiste Alexandre

Flavie married Charles Lestage and Myra married William Archambeault.

We all have our precious pictures of our ancestors.

Flavie Alexandre and Myra Alexandre

They are precious because most people don’t have any.

This is my great-grandfather Stanislas Lagacé.

Stanislas Lagasse 1842-1927

Sandy, who is also part of the A-Team, sent it without knowing who the old man was. The only thing I had of my great-grandfather was his birth certificate.

He was born August 9, 1842 in Notre-Dame-de Stanbridge.

That was quite a long time ago!

Together Sandy and I manage to find who he was by looking at this picture and comparing it to pictures sent by someone else…

Four generations

I knew who were three of the four people. The baby was little Gerard Lagasse.  His father Harry Lagasse is holding him and his grandfather Dennis Lagasse III is having a cigar. It was easy to figure out who was the tall and serious man on the left.

I don’t have a picture of my great-great-grandfather Stanislas Lagasse I born in 1816 who bears the same given name as Stanislas Lagacé whom I now call Stanislas 1842 since he also named one of his sons Stanislas whom I call Stanislas 1864.

This is all I have of Stanislas 1816… No picture just his certificate of death.

Stanislas Lagacé 1816-1900

Click on the image

Sandy sent it last year as an early Christmas present!

There are probably some pictures of Stanislas 1816 somewhere in an old dusty wooden chest hidden behind a pile of old objects in a dark attic somewhere in Bristol, Connecticut in 2012.

You see Stanislas Lagacé 1816, aka Dennis Lagasse 1816, died on March 26, 1900. He missed the 1900 U.S. census by only two months  and five days. If he had been around in June 1900, I would have known with whom he was living back then.

Stanislas died from mitral insufficiency because of his old age. That’s what Doctor Desmarais wrote 112 years ago.

He also wrote my great-great-grandfather’s home address:

22 Conlon street, Bristol, Connecticut…

Stanislas Lagasse I is the ancestor of thousands of Americans.

Myra Alexandre is one of them. Stanislas Lagacé I, or Stanislas 1816, is her grandfather, her mother’s father.

This is Myra again in this picture of her mother Philomène Lagacé and her lovely daughters…  


It’s Joe’s favorite picture. Joe is also part of the A-Team.

It took us two years to finally be able to identified four of them: Flavie, Myra, Helen, and Agnes. The other two are Mary and Philomene but I can’t identify them. 

This is another picture. A tin-type picture. Most probably around 1893 looking at the little boy’s age.

Myra Alexander, John Alexander, Agnes Alexander
Philomène Lagasse, Helen Alexander Bleau with two unknown children

Robin, from our A-Team on the West Coast, scanned it just a few months ago.

Together again, we could identified all the people in this picture except the two children who are probably Helene (Hélène) Alexandre’s children. She got married in 1889 with Joseph Bleau who was David Nathanael Bleau’s brother.

This is David.

David Nathanael Bleau

David would later marry Agnes Alexandre in 1891.

Agnes Alexandre

We are still in the process of identifying the people on some tin-type pictures. I am sure down the line we will be able to do it.

Helen Alexandre ? and Myra Alexandre

About the 1940 U.S. Census I told you about… Click here

FOOTNOTE

From Fran…

An obituary in the May 31, 1927 (p.5c.4) issue of The Bristol Press reads:

“MRS. DAVID BLEAU

Mrs. Agnes Bleau, aged 56 years, wife of David Bleau, motorman for The Bristol and Plainville Electric Company, died this morning at her home in Wolcott, following an illness since Friday. She had not enjoyed good health for the past several months.

The funeral will take place at St. Ann’s Church at 8 o’clock Thursday morning, Rev. J. P. Perreault will celebrate the requiem. Interment, in charge of Undertaker James J. Dunn, will be in the new St. Joseph’s Cemetery.

Mrs. Bleau was born in Stanbridge, Canada, fifty-six years ago, daughter of John and Libbie Alexander. Her early life was spent in her native place. She came to this country as a young girl and was married at Blackinton, Mass., in November 1891. She moved to this city with her family fourteen years ago, and for the past five years had been living on the farm in Wolcott, just over the Bristol line. She is survived by her husband; one daughter, Mrs. Sylvia Combe: one son, Harry Bleau, of this city: two sisters, Miss Mary Alexander, of this city and Mrs. Myra Archambeault of and Peter Alexander of this city, and Plainville: three brothers, John B. David Alexander of Plainville: and six grandchildren.”

More pictures from the West Coast

These pictures come from a relative of the precious friend living on the West Coast that I was talking about yesterday.

She took the time to scan them all also so I could share them with everyone on this blog.

These pictures were sent to her from someone living on the East Coast.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The Story Behind the Picture

I played a little trick on you didn’t I.

I posted this Saturday morning instead of Monday.

I don’t have many readers, but I don’t really mind.

Someday someone will read this article and say…

That guy is crazy… but I won’t mind.

So what is that story behind the picture of Lucille Lestage Robin scanned from little Mary’s precious collection of old family pictures?

Sweet sixteen

Quite simple… 

It is all about the reliability of our of sources.

In Philomene Lagasse’s obituary written in 1920, this is what people could read in the Bristol Press…

BRISTOL PRESS 13 March 1920
Mrs. Libbie Alexander widow of the late John Alexander died at the home of her son David Alexander 149 Park St. last evening as a result of complications due to old age.
She had been an invalid for several years.
Mrs. Alexander was born in Quebec, Canada 79 years ago. She spent her early years there. She was married in 1869 to John Alexander. They moved to the state and lived for some time in North Adams, Mass. They came to Bristol twenty six years ago and made their home here. Mr. Alexander died in 1914.
Mrs. Alexander is survived by four daughters: Mrs. David Bleau, Mrs. William Archambeault and Miss Mary Alexander of Bristol and Mrs. Phoebe Lustrich of Brooklyn, NY. By Three sons: John, David, and Peter Alexander all of Bristol, and by many grand children and great grand children, she was one of the well known French residents and was a member of St. Ann’s Church.
The funeral will be held at St. Ann’s Church at 9 o’clock Monday morning. Rev. Joseph P. Perreault will conduct the services.

Who was that Phoebe Lustrich?

What I had in my files was Flavie Alexandre who married Charles Lestage with Lucille Lestage as their daughter.

Phoebe Lustrich could not be another daughter of Philomene Lagasse.

She had six and two died before her.

It was like déjà vu with Myra Alexandre who was baptised Emilie Georgiana and then switched to Myra…

Then Lucille’s picture struck me right in the face…!

Mrs. Phoebe Lustrich of Brooklyn, NY was in fact Mrs. Phoebe Lestage and not Phoebe Lustrich.

Lucille Lestage was her daughter. The obituary was wrong in that case.

So Phoebe Alexandre has to be here with her sister Myra…

Why would the caption be wrong in the first place…?

It is always possible because I was not there in the late 1890s to take that picture Robin had scanned for me last week or these that Sandy scanned in 2010.

Younger Myra?

Younger Phoebe (Flavie) Alexandre?

I always thought we had on the left Philomene Alexandre the eldest of Philomene Lagasse’s daughters with Agnes Alexandre on the right in this picture.

I could not be more wrong…

Now I have to wonder if that woman on the right looks like Lucille…

I wonder…

You be the judge.

Maybe after reading this article you will start to wonder…

Is that guy that crazy?

You be the judge.

Read this article.

Click here…

Santa comes earlier this year…

Santa comes earlier this year Dennis…
Yep… Sure looks that way Peter…

Each year I play Santa… on this blog about genealogy.

Click here for Chrismas 2009 and here for Christmas 2010. This year is not different.

Let’s say it’s a tradition of mine.

I like this little animated gif image of Santa… with his trusted mule.

Like my grandfather Leo Lagacé, I have a great sense of humour or humor if you live in the States like my grandfather did from 1889 through 1907. My grandfather’s parents moved to the U.S. in 1889, Bristol, Connecticut to be more precise, and Leo came back to Quebec the year his mother died.

Leo died on January 1st 1964.

I had just turned sweet 15.

Back in 2007, 100 years later after Leo came back from the U.S., I started being interested about my ancestors in general and about my grandfather. I knew very little about him then. A lot of hearsays and a U.S. silver dollar dated 1888.

Back in the 50s, Leo Senior never talked that much to his grandson. I think in fact he never spoke to me. Maybe he did, but I can’t recall. My grandmother Juiette did though. He would pass along some information to her on what was the name of the American President at the time…

Dwight D. Eisenhower. 

Leo Senior had a poor health and he was quite poor. Little did I know then in the 50s that he had been rich in the 20s and the 30s and that he lost his fortune twice to gambling. So when I came into this world, my grandfather was 60 years old, in poor health and poor.

I don’t think he was that much interested about his new grandson Pierre.

Maybe he was?

He never told…

Anyway, time have changed… and now I have a new grandson and I will talk to him a lot. I was always curious and very patient by nature. I still am.

I wonder where I got it from.

So when I got interested about my ancestors back in 2007, I had what it took to go and look for them. And look I did and I looked a lot. I never found my grandparents’ marriage license.

The reason was simple… They were never married…!

Someone sent me my grandfather’s death certificate with his mother’s name on it…

H. Alexandre.

With this little piece of information, the floodgates opened wide.

I found Leo Seniorwas first married in 1912. I had his parents’ name: Stanislas Lagacé and Henriette Alexandre.

I won’t go into the details because this is not the subject of this article.

So are you still interested about Lucille?

 

How is all this related to Lucille Lestage?

Quite simple.

Since I knew almost nothing about my American roots, I started writing this blog to help others find their French-Canadian roots and maybe learn more about my American relatives.

This is what I did with my distant cousins Alyce out west and Claudette down south back 2009, and with Odette, somewhere in the middle, another distant cousin back in 2010.

A few months ago, Dennis Lagasse found his roots reading my blog.

In a few minutes Dennis was transported back in time and became Dennis IV. He shared the few pictures he had with me which reunited me with my grandfather’s nieces and nephews.

This is what I am doing right now with Robin who lives in California and who is searching for her husband’s ancestors.

She found a picture of someone who meant nothing to her.

Nothing to her, but something to Sandy, Joe and I.

Well I guess you will have to come back on Monday for the end of this story…

I knew some of you would come back…

Still interested about Lucille Lestage…?

She has deep French-Canadian roots.

French-Canadians are proud of their roots, and it shows…

This blog is one living proof.

This young sixteen year-old teenager was the niece of Agnes Alexandre and David Nathanael Bleau. 

If you are related to the Bleaus and the Alexandres who once lived in New England in the turn of the 20th century, then you probably have found your ancestors.

Lucille Lestage was born in 1909.

Precisely on September 1st if the caption written in the back of this photo is correct.

Why would it be wrong?

Lucille was the daugther of Flavie Alexandre and Charles Lestage.

That’s not written in the back.

Flavie Alexandre was the daughter of Philomene Lagasse, my great-grandfather’s sister.

That’s not written in the back either.

Want to learn the rest of this story?

You will have to come back tomorrow.

Am I having fun do this…?

You can bet on it… and I am not alone.

You know Pierre, you’ll love this story…

Yep Dennis, I’m sure I will…