Who’s that girl…? – Season 1, Episode 2 – Everybody loves Harvey

If you are wondering if Elizabeth Fagan later married Harvey, and if you are wondering who was Miss Lagassy’s brother Harvey mentioned in the post card, well stop wondering…

This is Harvey on another photo shared by Dennis Lagasse IV last week.

Dennis had shared this other photo of Harvey several years ago… It was more a photocopy than an old photo.

The handwriting on that photocopy is Dennis Lagasse IV father’s handwriting. His father was just guessing that the man with the two children was Dennis Lagassey III’s father.

This is how I had decided to spruce it up a little.

Old photos talk to us…

Harvey was born in 1892. He was about three years-old on this photo with his older sister Marie born in 1889. The man could not be their father Dennis Lagassey III but instead their grandfather Stanislas who had changed his name to Dennis Lagasse when he emigrated to Connecticut in 1889 with his wife Henriette.

Henriette Alexandre, born on April 6, 1845, became known as Hattie Alexander. Henriette is probably this woman seen here on the left but I have no proof it’s really her.

Old photos talk to us…

Some facial features make me think it is Henriette, my grandfather’s mother.

Old photos talk to us…

But I digress…

Getting back to handsome Harvey, this is again Harvey Lagassey with his wife Mae Cox on another photo shared by Dennis Lagasse IV.

It was easy to identify this young couple since it was written Harvey’s wife on the back. This is Mae again seen here with her mother-in-law Amanda Ménard. I am not sure if the man is her father-in-law Dennis Lagassey III.

Mae is seen here again before probably when the other photo was taken. She is with Harvey and Amanda Ménard and Dennis Lagassey III.

Mae Cox is seen again in the middle…  I am wondering who are the others except Harvey of course.

Was it at Mae and Harvey’s wedding?

Mae is again seen here with Harvey, her father-in-law Dennis III and Harvey’s brother Philip Victor Lagasse…

This next photo was shared a few years ago by her great-granddaughter Marianne…

I wish I could share this post with Marianne…

Epilogue

Marianne Legge, age 43, of Naugatuck, entered into eternal rest unexpectedly on Monday, October 9, 2017 at St. Mary Hospital in Waterbury. She was born in New London on February 4, 1974, the beloved daughter of Michael A. Legge Sr. of Seymour and the late Alice LaGassey Legge.

Marianne was a graduate of Mount Ida College of Newton, MA and received her degree in Fashion Design. She was the Retail Manager at JoAnn Fabrics of Hamden for 21 years. Marianne enjoyed making custom fashion designs for Renaissance Fairs and was an avid sewer.

She loved to spend time with her family and many friends. Marianne will be sadly missed by all but will remain forever in our hearts.Her loving family, in addition to her father Michael, includes her brother Michael A. Legge, Jr. of North Branford, her two sisters Alice C. Cronin of Summerville, SC and Beverly A. Legge of Seymour, and her two nephews James W. Wedmore of Seymour and Sean M. Cronin of Summerville, SC.

 

Written 10 years ago – Maybe we could be wrong…

Note

When I started looking for my grandfather’s brothers and sisters back in 2007 I was mostly using census information I could find on Family Search and Automated Genealogy. I was desperately seeking Leo…the grandfather I can’t remember ever spoke to me and whose lifestory was only a few old photos of a man on photos taken on wedding days.

March 20, 1948

This post below was written on September 11, 2010…and it’s worth reading slowly, and then it’s worth reading the epilogue.


William Lagasse was my grandfather’s nephew. I don’t believe Léo Lagacé Senior ever met William, but maybe he did. I don’t believe he ever knew what happen to William either, but then maybe he did.

I never knew anything about William Lagasse. He was just a name in my genealogy data bank. William Lagasse was the son of Antoine Lagacé (Anthony Lagasse) and Délia Bertrand. This is who I believe are Antoine and Délia.

This photo was sent to me by Sandy, my not so distant cousin anymore in the United States. Sandy does not know who they are, but we think it could be them.

Maybe we could be wrong although the man on the above photo looks a lot like a Lagacé (Lagasse).

On the left is Stanislas Lagasse born in 1842 and on the right is his son Stanislas born in 1864

Antoine was Stanislas’ first son and he was born in 1863. William is Antoine’s son and was born in 1888 the same year his uncle Léo Lagacé Senior was born. I am sure my great-grandfather Stanislas learned what happened to his grandson William in 1918. I am sure he did because he lived till 1927. If you want to know what happened to William, click here I have something to share with you.

If you are somewhat related to William Lagasse or his father Anthony Lagasse, please write me a comment below and I will get in touch.


Epilogue

Now we are back to March 1st, 2020…

These next photos are post cards shared by Dennis Lagasse IV this week. They are from someone whose initials are W J L whom I think is William Joseph Lagasse the son of Antoine Lagacé and Délia Bertrand. 

Anthony remarried after Délia died in December 23, 1918. Délia never knew his son was killed in WW I only that he was missing in action like his brother Joseph. Anthony married Rose-Alba Chagnon on June 16, 1919 in St. Hyacinthe. His witness was… my grandfather Léo.

 

Image

Jeremiah Provost – Take Three

I have not heard back from the reader who had asked me about Jeremiah Provost.

I had found everything about Jeremiah and his parents, and I wanted to share more of what I had found.

Jeremiah Provost, son of William Provost and Sophronie Messier, was most probably baptized Jérémie. He was born December 9, 1872. He was the nephew of Flavie Provost seen here.

Flavie Provost was the wife of Napoleon Alexandre who was my great-granduncle. This great-granduncle was the brother of my great-grandmother Henriette Alexandre who could be the woman on the left.

 

At first I thought Flavie Provost was on the right which had led me to dig a little deeper in that family.

To be continued?

Footnote

There were some positive results yesterday with some of Dennis’ negatives.

His father…

His grandfather Napoleon Levi…

His grand-aunt Ida Lagasse (second on the right) with probably Odna one of her sisters…

Ida is most probably in her late teens which would date this photo around 1910.

Thanks for rekindling the passion… 15 June, 1934

I don’t remember why I have named this photo with Thanks for rekindling the passion. Or was it someone else?

Old pictures are a treasure trove of information about our ancestors. This one has even more... a date.

15 June, 1934.

People in the U.S. were living in peace and the Great Depression was almost 5 years-old. I think Steve Myers shared that photo and many more like these.

Here the caption in the back said Lady?

I found out who she was!

Taken when Idala died…

My dearest cousin just sent me this a second time around…

Nine years later, but with the caption.

Taken when Idala died…

Not important unless you know all about Idala, his ancestors, his siblings, his descendants who most don’t know anything about their great-great-grandfather. Getting his descendants reunited with Idala is why I have been writing about him on Our Ancestors with Alyce’s help since 2010.

Post 1050 – Remembering Elusive Dennis (Redux)

Sometimes I get new readers who probably are wondering…

What’s this blog all about? How can someone write so much about ancestors and old pictures?

Sometimes I ask myself the same questions…, and then I revisit what I have written just like this post about my paternal great-grandfather, Elusive Dennis…


Post 1050 – Remembering Elusive Dennis

That’s quite a lot of posts for a blog about genealogy, a blog remembering this man and his descendants.

Dennis Lagasse II

Collection Dennis Lagasse IV

I can only guess his character by the pictures that have been shared by my distant cousins.

Dennis Lagasse II (1842-1927)

Collection Dennis Lagasse IV

I’m sure my great-grandfather was a great family man.

Dennis Lagasse wedding pictureCollection Dennis Lagasse IV

Elusive Dennis

Collection Dennis Lagasse IV

Someone once called him Elusive Dennis because she was looking for who was this man sitting beside her great-grandfather Peter Lagasse.

Pierre Lagasse and Stanislas Lagasse

Peter and his brother Dennis

Dennis Lagasse’s real name was Stanislas Lagacé, son of Stanislas Lagacé and Onésime Cadieux.

This next picture made Stanislas famous, at least on Our Ancestors, as well as his son Dennis Lagassey III, his grandson Harry Lagasse and his great-grandson Gerard Lagasse born June 9, 1916.

 

four generations of Lagasse

Dennis Lagassey III is seen here with his five sons: Levi Napoleon, Harvey, Victor Philippe, Harry, and Joseph.

Dennis Lagasse III and some of his sons

Collection Dennis Lagasse IV

I know all about Dennis Lagassey III and his five sons. I also know all about his daughters: Rose (beside her father), Ida, Bertha, Odna, Gertrude, and in front Antoinette, and Alice.

picture from Dennis 1.1

I know all about his wife Amanda Ménard.

AMANDA MENARD

So what about Elusive Dennis on this group picture?

27 people.

Elusive Dennis

I know where Elusive Dennis is, but with Amanda Ménard on the extreme left in the third row I can’t positively identify anyone else. I have a hunch though we have a bunch of Dubes…Dubés…Dubeys on this group picture.

2 out of 27, that ain’t much!

Post 1050…

That’s the reason I have been posting so much since 2009, and have replied to every comment left on this blog about remembering Elusive Dennis.

Dennis II and Dennis III

I should ease up a bit don’t you think?

Je suis de retour…

Sometimes you have to be patient.

8 years for that matter. To find the great-great-great-great-grandfather of my five new found fourth cousins three times removed.

Compliqué? Pas du tout.

This is how it all started.

1851-1922

This photocopy is something that I had picked up in 2009 or was it 2008…

It doesn’t matter if it was in 2009 or in 2008, or even in 2007 when I got hooked on genealogy. Pierre Adolphe Lagassé was born in 1851 according to his baptismal act seen here.

I could translate it for you if you want to. Pierre Adolphe was born 14 March 1851. His godfather is Antoine Lagassé. Don’t get confused by the spelling because I have seen everything. Pierre married Mélanie Berthiaume on August 22nd, 1873 in Bedford, Missisquoi County, Quebec, Canada. They had these children.

Some died very young and some had descendants searching for them.

When Pierre Adolphe emigrated to the U.S. his name became Lagasse. Pierre was an undertaker by trade so was his son Frobe seen here with his wife Valéda Forand and their three children Laurent, Norman and Blanche.

                                       Blanche, Frobe, Laurent, Joseph Norman, Valéda Forand

Frobe is seen here again with his wife and a lot of people. Blanche is the baby girl.

Blanche is seen here again holding her son Edward. Valéda is next to her with Philomène Lussier.

Blanche had a daughter also…

Dolly!

Dolly and Edward

Dolly was Marie Dolores Robitaille. She married John F. Schneider.This I did not know until Stephanie told me.

I don’t have more information about Dolly’s and John’s life. What I know is that Stephanie knows it all and she can now share all my research with her husband and her five sons.

 

Click on the image

And finding who’s who on that group picture.

Blanche Lagasse daughter of Valéda Forand and Frobe Lagasse

Where in the world did my grandparents get married?

In 2007 that was sort of an obsession.

Where in the world did my grandparents get married?

They never did get married!

leo-2-ans-avec-sa-mere-juliette-mod

My father with the sailor uniform is with my grandmother Juliette just behind (circa 1929)

But before I found that out, I had searched near and far for my paternal grandfather’s father and mother. I had search on the Internet, on databanks, on genealogy forums, on several genealogy Websites, on U.S. and Canadian censuses, on Find a Grave…

I made hypotheses like where did my grandfather, who was also my godfather, had picked up my given name? 

Pierre…

This is how I met Blanche and Frobe for the first time. People I didn’t know had ever existed.

Then someone shared this old picture as she was somewhat related to the Lagasses.

Frobe Lagasse is on the right in the first row and Blanche is the baby being held by her mother Valéda Forand.

How I found out about Frobe Lagasse?

His father was Pierre Adolphe Lagacé. I had known back in 2009 who were finally my grandfather’s father and mother, but I had kept a close eye on that other branch. I did not want all this research to go to waste so I wrote about it.

Pierre Adolphe was the son of Pierre Lagacé (another Pierre) and Marcelline David.

14 March 1851

Pierre was born in 1825 according to this headstone.

Headstones are a secondary source because errors are sometimes found.

His brother Stanislas (Stanislas I), born in 1816, was my great-great-grandfather. Stanislas died March 28, 1900.

This could very well be where I got my given name, from my great-great-grandfather’s brother. Or was it because my great-grandfather Stanislas (Stanislas II) had a brother who was also named Pierre?  

I know by looking at this old picture that Stanislas II and his brother Pierre seemed very close, at least on a park bench…

Pierre (1845- ?) and Stanislas II (1842-1927)

I could never find out when Pierre died. That’s the “?”.

I know a lot about my side of the family, but I don’t know everything.

I know also a lot about Pierre Adolphe seen here on an image I took from the Internet in 2010, but I don’t know everything.

Sometimes people find this blog and start writing. Then they stop writing…like the person who sent me this and said he had more.

I don’t mind waiting because what I find I share for future generations. I understand why some people are not interested in finding their roots, but when they do and write a comment on this blog…

Amazing photographs!  I am partial I suppose as I also have 5 sons!  Thank you for sharing these!  I had the names of Frobe’s parents but nothing further, so that is wonderful as well!

 

I start writing…and sharing.

Descendants of Pierre Lagassé and Marcelline David

Very few people know they are descendants of Pierre Lagassé and Marcelline David.

I am not one of them…

Strange isn’t to have searched for these people’s descendants since 2009?

Blanche and Edward

Blanche Lagasse is holding her son Edward Louis Robitaille born in 1921. Her mother Valéda Forand is behind her. The other women is Philomène Lussier,  Valéda’s mother.

Not much interesting unless you know who these people are on a picture dated around 1922…

Who was Edward Louis Robitaille?

Edward Louis Robitaille

Find a Grave

Here’s Edward with his sister Dolly.

Edward and Dolly

Dolly and Edward

Here’s Dolly with her father Louis Robitaille.

Dolly and Louis Robitaille

This is Louis’ father…

jerryrobetoye

Jerry Robitaille

This is my file on Blanche Lagasse.

Blanche Lagasse's file

Blanche’s father was Frobe Lagasse.

Here’s Frobe with his family.

Frobe Lagasse's family

Blanche, Frobe, Laurent, Joseph Norman, Valéda Forand

Blanche is the little girl on the left. Blanche, born March 15, 1902, left this world on January 9, 2002.

But did she really leave us?

Valéry Forand Blanche and Frobe

Blanche in the summer of 1903 with her mother Valeda Forand holding her…

Cousin Joe

I think cousin  Joe sent me this a  few years  back. It was about a man called Bob.

 

If he lived in the North End of Bristol he has to be your Lagasse

Mid-afternoon on Dec. 7, 1941, I was playing hide and seek with a group of kids from the neighborhood in the north end of Bristol when someone interrupted the game to tell us that the Japanese had bombed Pearl Harbor. “Where’s Pearl Harbor?” I asked. “In Hawaii,” they replied. Being that I was a knowledgeable 10-year-old and had studied geography, I summed up the situation quickly. “Did you ever see how small Japan is, compared to us?” I questioned. “We’ll beat ’em in a few weeks,” I analyzed. As I was saying this I was thinking, “If they mess around with my brother, he’ll show ’em.” I quickly ran home and dashed up the stairs to see if everyone knew of the news. As I looked into the living room, it was obvious that they had. Mom was seated and crying and Dad was consoling her. The radio was on giving the accounts of what was known at that time, which was sketchy and often unconfirmed.

The main concern for Mom’s world was that her son was in the Army in Camp Blanding, Fla., and the one-year training commitment would now become a war requirement for an undetermined period. Although Dad was saying all the right words to Mom, it appeared to me that his heart wasn’t really in it. He was less visibly upset than Mom, but I believe that he was more deeply concerned, having World War I experience to call on. It was an anxious, wait-and-see environment for many years to come.

Bob Lagasse

Bristol