Joseph Mignier dit Lagacé’s parents – Redux

Written exacty three years ago!

That was before I met virtually Dennis Lagasse the Fourth from Connecticut, and more than 100 precious old pictures his father Lionel had kept.

Boy was I excited!

 

Just a glimpse…

Time flies doesn’t it?

Last day of July.

Is time spent looking for our ancestors a waste of time…?

Of course it’s not.

Brian LeGacy told me he could not get to sleeep after I gave him a helping hand and he started digging for himself.

Is it worth losing sleep over our ancestors…?

Of course it’s worth.

Some psychologists say that we can find strength when we discover our roots.

I am no psychologist but I think we might have something there.

Pierre Lagacé and his brother Stanislas Lagacé (Dennis Lagasse) on a park bench probably in Connecticut probably around 1905

You see back in 2007 when I started getting interested in genealogy I did not know Stanislas Lagacé had ever existed. Of course I knew I had a great-grandfather but I knew nothing of my grandfather’s parents. Four years later, I am helping people find their roots.

Joseph Mignier dit Lagacé was the son of Michel Mignier dit Lagacé. You will find some information on the Internet and some also on Ancestry.

But beware!

Some information that are suggested might be erronous down the road. I just found out on Ancestry that some people have “discovered” André Mignier dit L’Agacé grandparents!

Wow that is quite a big surprise…!

WRONG!

I don’t mind some little errors on dates, but this couple got married in 1802! André Mignier came in New France in 1665 with the Carignan Salières  regiment.

Oups…

I won’t lose any sleep over this, but I find it a little annoying when some people put such wrong information about their ancestors or other people’s ancestors….

This reminds me of a distant 3rd cousin of mine who had my mother’s birthdate wrong on his family tree. I told him politely. He never changed it!

Go figure…

Finally, the final link to Brian’s roots…

Now Brian can get some sleep.

Now it’s Bonnie’s turn to get all excited.

Thank you for getting back to me… – Redux

Four years ago…

Sandy was one of the first cousin to write.

My new found distant cousin Sandy posted a message on my new Ancestry family tree page.

I had decided last month to migrate my family tree from My Heritage to Ancestry.

Sandy must have been all excited when she found out that another Lagacé had information on her ancestors and that he wrote back so quickly.

I’m quick on the trigger…

Hi Pierre,

Thank you for getting back to me.

With your information online. They match up to my family tree.

Last year a cousin gave me quite a few photos of the Lagasse line. And I have been researching them with where they were taken. They are from Bristol, Connecticut and Rhode Island.

And I have just cleared up a mystery on the Dennis Lagasse  person as he changed his name from Stanislas Lagasse who married Henriette Alexandre.

I have been going round and round with the name Dennis Lagasse.

I think the photos I have are from this family. Not sure of the names, but they are taken in Bristol, Connecticut.

I have gotten all the way back on our line. Lots of information.

I have researched the whole line that was in Fall River, Massachusetts and New Bedford, Massachusetts, and Bristol, Connecticut on the Lagasse line.

My line from Stanislas Lagasse and Onésime Cadieux.

Their child  Pierre Lagasse married Mathilde Leblanc.

Click on the image

Pierre Lagasse and Mathilde Leblanc’s child was Julian Wilfred Lagasse.   I am sending a photo of him with brothers and one I am not sure of.

Sitting: left is Julian Wilfred Lagasse and Joseph Lagasse is to the right.

I received them from his son Edmond and his wife.  When she passed away then their children gave them to me.

I also have a photo of Pierre Lagasse married to Mathilde Leblanc.

If you would like to see the photos I have then I will send them along to you.

Sandy

If you have been reading my blog, then you know how crazy I am about photographs…

See you next Monday with more photos from Sandy’s collection and more about the mysterious Dennis Lagasse.

Arther Myers, the only son of Xavier Myers – Redux

I am reposting this article.

Start

I have made many loyal friends since 2009.

This is why I was thinking about posting only once a week during this Christmas season.

I know Christmas is a good time to reflect upon our ancestors, but I want to give you more time for others chores and easy up a bit on the story of the ancestors of little Exeurie Myers.

Just like Jean-Baptiste Lemaire was the only son of Chrétien Myers, Arther Myers was the only son of Xavier (Exeurie) Myers.

Arther and Rose 6

Arther Julien Myers and Rosealina Alma LaRose

This beautiful picture was shared by Jason.

Jason is linked to Exeurie Myers.

It is almost impossible to link Exeurie Myers to Xavier Myers, a direct descendant of Chrétien Lemaire, a rifleman in the Hesse Hanau regiment.

hesse-kassel-jaeger-korps-787

But I did, and I probably found a link with the past history of the American Revolution.

This is where I came in handy to link Jason to Exeurie Myers and Exeurie with his ancestor Chrétien Lemaire. Being French-Canadian, I have come across some funny spelling from people who had copied parish registers for Ancestry.

Exeurie Myers was in fact Exeuvie Myers seen here on this marriage certificate. If you say Exeuvie out loud several times, you will hear Xavier if your mother tongue is French.

That’s how I found the missing link!

That spelling carried on through time when Xavier’s son Arther Myers married Rose Alma Larose in Springfield on April 22, 1907.

Exeurie Myers spelling

I have asked Jason permission to post this beautiful old picture.

Arther and Rose 6How can I be sure Arther Myers was the son of Exeurie Myers aka Xavier Myers, who was the brother of Julien Myers who married Agnes Lagasse, my great-grandaunt?

Photo5205

How can you trust someone who has been writing this blog since September 2009 with this?

Simple.

You’ll just have to come back on Boxing Day!

I’ll show you more old pictures of that young couple madly in love.

Arther and Rose 2

Stop

I will continue on with this story because Jason has shared so much and I don’t want to let him down. I know we had a hard winter, but that’s no reason NOT to share what Jason has so generously shared.

Arther Myers, the only son of Xavier Myers

I have made many loyal friends since 2009.

This is why I was thinking about posting only once a week during this Christmas season.

I know Christmas is a good time to reflect upon our ancestors, but I want to give you more time for others chores and easy up a bit on the story of the ancestors of little Exeurie Myers.

Just like Jean-Baptiste Lemaire was the only son of Chrétien Myers, Arther Myers was the only son of Xavier (Exeurie) Myers.

Arther and Rose 6

Arther Julien Myers and Rosealina Alma LaRose

This beautiful picture was shared by Jason.

Jason is linked to Exeurie Myers.

It is almost impossible to link Exeurie Myers to Xavier Myers, a direct descendant of Chrétien Lemaire, a rifleman in the Hesse Hanau regiment.

hesse-kassel-jaeger-korps-787

But I did, and I probably found a link with the past history of the American Revolution.

This is where I came in handy to link Jason to Exeurie Myers and Exeurie with his ancestor Chrétien Lemaire. Being French-Canadian, I have come across some funny spelling from people who had copied parish registers for Ancestry.

Exeurie Myers was in fact Exeuvie Myers seen here on this marriage certificate. If you say Exeuvie out loud several times, you will hear Xavier if your mother tongue is French.

That’s how I found the missing link!

That spelling carried on through time when Xavier’s son Arther Myers married Rose Alma Larose in Springfield on April 22, 1907.

Exeurie Myers spelling

I have asked Jason permission to post this beautiful old picture.

Arther and Rose 6How can I be sure Arther Myers was the son of Exeurie Myers aka Xavier Myers, who was the brother of Julien Myers who married Agnes Lagasse, my great-grandaunt?

Photo5205

How can you trust someone who has been writing this blog since September 2009 with this?

Simple.

You’ll just have to come back on Boxing Day!

I’ll show you more old pictures of that young couple madly in love.

Arther and Rose 2

Jason knows and Steve knows

Note

I have taken out a picture of a headstone that I had found on Find A Grave.

I posted that picture on this blog without asking first permission to do it.

It was an honest mistake.

I apologized to this person and I told her I had learned my lesson and I was deleting all the articles that were related to the headstone of Exeurie Myers.

It won’t ever happened again.

***

I have never met Jason nor Steve personally. I found Steve on a message he had left on a genealogy forum and I found Jason through Ancestry thanks to a message my 3rd cousin Joe sent him.

Steve has shared with me what little pictures he had of his ancestors…

He only had three ships.

USS Dane

U.S.S. Dane

USS Pensacola

U.S.S. Pensacola

USS Stoddard

U.S.S. Stoddard

Now Jason and Steve know all about their Myers ancestors because I have invited them to view my Ancestry tree which has more than 30,000 files.

Remember how all this started in the first place…

A headstone!

Agnes Lagasse

Found during a little walk in a cemetery with my 3rd cousin Joe.

Photo5220

Genealogy will become a hobby for now and it will take second stage for my blogs about WWII. There is a lot going out there since last November, and it’s hard to keep proper focus on Our Ancestors.

This being said, Jason’s ancestor was in fact Xavier Myers even if we find the name Exeurie Myers in different documents. His descendants wanting to know more about Exeurie Myers would have a hard time finding who were Exeurie’s ancestors.

This is little Exeurie Myers in the 1861 Canadian Census taken in Stanbridge, Quebec.

1861 Médard Myers

He is listed as Francis Y Miers.

1861 François-Xavier Myers

The census man was an anglophone so he wrote what he had heard in 1861 after he knocked on the door.

Francis Y Miers was François-Xavier Myers. His given name came from St. François-Xavier.

To know more about that saint, click here, but you don’t have to.

Saint François-Xavier

So what does that census page tell us about little Exeurie?

He was 5 years-old in 1861 so his birthyear is around 1856.

Is that enough proof?

Not enough for any amateur genealogist…

To be continued next week even though I could go on, and on, and on with this…

Before I leave for the rest of the week, these are Xavier’s siblings.

Émilie Myers     1838 –

Médard Myers     1840 –

Marie Myers     1843 –

Julien Myers    1848 – 1886

Philomène Myers     1850 –

Marie Myers     1851 – 1883

Jean-Baptiste Myers     1852 –

Rose Myers     1858 –

Rose Myers was born on November 4th, 1858.

Rose Myers 1858

She married Louis Lagasse born January 1st, 1854.

Louis Lagasse 1854

Louis Lagasse is this man’s brother.

Dennis Lagasse II

I know all about Louis’ descendants, but I have never heard from any of them. I guess they don’t read this blog.

Click here.

Then click here if you like war stories…

This is a preview of next Monday’s post.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Why I keep writing this blog?

Post No 620

Why I keep writing this blog?

The reason is simple… I like old pictures and people keep sending them!

Teresa, Amanda Ménard’s great-great-granddaughter, sent me this picture along with the other family pictures you saw yesterday on Thanksgiving. 

Amanda Ménard

Amanda Ménard

This woman is not my ancestor, but I know a lot about her.

In 2010 I thought Amanda Ménard was no. 15 on that picture. I was sure her husband was no. 12. He was my granduncle, my grandfather’s brother.

That was the first time I had seen his face, and I got all excited.

Some of Amanda Ménard’s and Dennis Lagassey’s children were on this picture: Levi, no. 10 and Ida, no. 3.

Bertha with family in Bristol

The little girl was little Germaine, the daughter of no. 5 and no. 2.

I have a picture of little Germaine.

581113_3894389792790_292830414_n

No. 1

This is the original picture sent in 2009 by someone’s mother I scared away.

original picture of the Lagasse family

No. 12 was Pepere.

I have sometimes scared away people with my passion for old pictures and putting names on faces instead of numbers like woman no. 2.

Alice Myers!

Sounds familiar?

I have been writing this blog with the hope that someone might be willing to share old pictures of his or her ancestors who could be distant relatives…

Robin did just that in 2011 even if she was not related to me. Her husband was.

She sent me this picture of these people seen here. She did not have to send it but she did. Philomène was a great-grandaunt I had never seen before, and I was able to identify who were the others after a few trials and errors.

Jean-Baptiste Alexandre I family

Jean-Baptiste Alexandre, his wife Philomène Lagacé,
their daughters Myra, Mary and Helen with her two boys

I did not scare Robin away and she scanned more than 150 photos so I could post them on this blog.

These next distant relatives seen here on a photocopy of a picture was sent by Dennis Lagasse IV in 2011.

picture from Dennis 1.1

These people are mostly the same people seen on this picture.

original picture of the Lagasse family

Dennis had shared what little knowledge he had at that time about his grandfather Levi Napoleon (Levi), the no. 8 guy, and his great-grandfather Dennis III (Pepere).

On the photocopy, Pepere is seen between his daughter Mary on the left and his wife Amanda Ménard on the right. All 11 children are on the picture.

I did not scare Dennis IV away with my passion for old pictures. On the contrary he sent me later an old man’s picture part of a collection of more than 100 pictures his father Lionel had kept.

Dennis Lagasse II

Stanislas Lagacé

Then he scanned all the rest of the pictures.

That old man was my great-grandfather Stanislas Lagacé II. He changed his name when he emigrated to the U.S. He was Dennis Lagassey III’s father and my grandfather’s father.

Stanislas Lagacé (Dennis II) was the son of Stanislas Lagassé I, who also had changed his name to Dennis Lagasse when he emigrated to the U.S.

Confused?

I am not after having written 620 posts on this blog.

file Stanislas Lagacé

I keep writing this blog because I like to share what people have shared.

I would like to show you a picture of my great-grandmother Harriett Alexander who married Dennis Lagasse II in 1862. Her real name was Henriette Alexandre, but I only have Henriette’s file on Ancestry to show you.

Ancestry file of Henriette Alexandre

I know there are pictures of Henriette somewhere in the U.S., and I would be more than delighted to see them.

So, this is also why I keep writing this blog.

I keep writing to get lost ancestors reunited with their descendants who share my passion for genealogy and old pictures.

Like Donna who sent me the original of the photocopy, and have shared so much information and photos in 2013.

Dennis Lagassey family

So if this woman is your great-grandmother, your great-great-grandmother, or your great-great-great-grandmother, and you are now excited about all these pictures, and you have old pictures of people you don’t have the faintess idea who they are…

Amanda Ménard

Then feel free to contact me by writing a comment or using this form below.

I just hope I did not scare you away with all this. If I did, then at least you know where Dennis Lagasse IV got his given name…


Steve’s family tree

So what about all this research I have done to find descendants of Médard Lemeyer who was born on November 2, 1813.

1813 Médard Lemayer 2 novembre

He became known later in life as Medard Myers, and he left a lot of descendants south of the border who don’t know a thing about him.

Steve Myers is one of Médard Myers’ descendants.

I won’t show you all of Steve’s family tree from Médard Myers on down.

It’s too big.

Médard Myers descendants

I would like to show you a baby picture of Médard, but this is the only picture I got.

1813 Médard Lemayer 2 novembre zoom

Steve can look at all the research I have done about his ancestor. He has access to it on my Ancestry site.

This is Médard’s file taken from a print screen.

file Medard MyersClick on the image for a larger view

I have found everything about Médard Lemeyer who became known as Médard Lemaire and then Medard Myers.

I could go on and on, and on with this story of Steve’s new found old family and tell you all about this picture.

Médard Myers

Or this one…

581113_3894389792790_292830414_n

But I would probably bore you to death.

What I will show instead might be of interest to you…

USS Dane

USS Dane

USS Pensacola

USS Pensacola

USS Stoddard

USS Stoddard

You can click on the images to see more details.

Steve Myers has shared these three pictures with this information about his grandfather and his great-grandfather.

I think it’s great!

Hi Pierre,

Attached are photos of 3 ships. I thought that these were vessels my grandfather had served on, but after doing some quick research online, I’m not so sure.
 
Notes: USS Pensacola (CA 24): On the back of the photo it says: USN 422603 and SEPT 35. I believe this means the photo was taken in September 1935.
 
USS Stoddard (DD566): On the back it says USN 635232 and 25 FEB 54. Both photos are marked “OFFICIAL NAVY PHOTO. RELEASED”
 
Some other things I know about my grandfather: He retired as a Lt. Commander. He was qualified as an aviator, and flew blimps specifically.

Hope this is of interest to you,
 
Steve

Blimps?

561767_3893705895693_285657448_n

Why was this picture in Lionel Lagasse’s old family album, part of more than 100 old pictures his grandson Dennis Lagasse IV scanned for me in 2011?

Coincidence?

Most probably…

Could anyone of some of unidentified people in this collection of old pictures be related to the Myers?

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Everything is possible.