2018 might be a great year for the Cayos

the Cayo branch

I have done a great deal of research on the Cayos, but I did not have the chance of sharing all that I found about the Cayos which are in fact Cadieux.

I had written a message on Ancestry to a descendant last year. Lo and behold, he answered back!

Sorry, it has been a long time since you sent this. I normally use the LDS Church website and just noticed I had mail on Ancestry. I would be very interested in learning more about what you have and would be more than happy to share what I’ve come up with. Thanks for contacting me.

 

Joyeux Noël de la famille Côté

About an old picture I wanted to write about…

Translation:

Merry Christmas from the Côté Family

A beautiful family photo taken in the late 1800s or early 20th century.

famille Thimothée Côté

Timothée Côté (1846-1940), his wife Aurélie Brosseau (1843-1923), his father Pierre Côté (white beard), born in 1814 and died in 1904, and Timothée’s mother Marguerite Bouthillier (sitting), born in 1816 and died in 1904.

The other people are unknown.

Timothée Côté’s family can be found in the 1891 census.

1891 famille Timothée Côté

This is a story I hope to continue in 2018.

Nos ancêtres II

Une belle photo de famille prise à la fin des années 1800 ou au début du XXe siècle.

famille Thimothée Côté

Collection Aline

Timothée Côté (1846-1940), sa femme Aurélie Brosseau (1843-1923), son père Pierre Côté (barbe blanche), né en 1814 et décédé en 1904 et sa mère Marguerite Bouthillier (assise), née en 1816 et décédée en 1904.

Les autres personnes sont inconnues.

On retrouve la famille de Timothée Côté dans le recensement de 1891.

1891 famille Timothée Côté

Ça faisait longtemps que je voulais voulais parler de cette famille.

View original post

Rose Marie Louise Bernadette Lagasse (1894-1973)

Eugène Moreau et Rose Lagacé

I can’t remember who sent me this picture of Eugene Moreau and Rose Marie Louise Bernadette Lagasse who was Idala Lagasse and Albina Quintin’s daughter.

Idala 1930

Idala Lagasse

Albina

Albina Quintin

I met Idala in 2008 for the first time. We met on the Internet on a page of the 1901 Canadian census.

1901 Idala Lagasse

Census information are often misleading especially with dates and how names were spelled. Idala Lagassé was there with his wife Albina and two children, little Rose and Parmilias who I would find out later was Parmelia who died on December 30th, 1903.

I thought I might be somehow related to Idala.

Back in 2007 I did not know who were my paternal ancestors so I was looking everywhere for every little bit of information I could find. Idala was one of the sons of Pierre Lagacé and Marcelline David.

descendants Pierre Lagacé

Could Idala and I be related?

Then in 2010, Alyce, one of Idala’s granddaugthers, and I connected through the Internet. That story started here if you want to read it. This is how two 3rd cousins met virtually to remember lost ancestors.

19211-1

Last week, Alyce shared these small pictures her sister had found. I got all excited. Idala was smack in the middle.

IMG_3680-1

But I could not figure out who were the woman on the left and the young lady on the right. I thought first Albina Quintin was on the right. Albina died December 1st, 1914 leaving Idala with seven children to care for.

Albina Quintin death certificate

Looking at the children’s birthdates I was able to identify who were these people.

children of Albina Quintin

Little Rose was there with all her younger siblings!

Rose Lagasse

family of Idala Lagasse and Albina Quintin

I know some of my readers are Samuel’s descendants. I hope they will be excited to see young Samuel Lagasse.

Samuel Lagasse (2)

Samuel Lagasse

Samuel LaGasse and Marie-Anne Lepage

 

I know I would be thrilled to see my grandfather with his family in the 1900s. To be thrilled one day is why I have been writing this blog since 2009.

Making other people happy is another reason.

1947-family-reunion

This is post 1245.

Merry Christmas

Breaking News – Too quick on the trigger?

As usual I guess I was too excited when I saw these lovely old pictures this morning…

IMG_3680-1

I was too quick on the trigger with my hypothesis!

montage Idala Lagasse

I had second thoughts when I added birthdates.

I think these pictures were part of a family picture taken in 1910. Idala and Albina are with their seven children. Since Rudolph was the last child born in 1909, I think this is the right identification until proven wrong…

family of Idala Lagasse and Albina Quintin

In a world full of fake news we don’t need anymore don’t we…?

Idala Lagasse’s Sons

band of brothers

This old photo was posted in 2010 on my blog. It was sent by Alyce whose father was David, back row on the left.

All five men were identified then…

David, Samuel, George, Rudolph, and Anthony. By posting it and writing about Idala’s five sons, many descendants were able to find out about their ancestor.

When Alyce sent me these a few minutes ago I was all excited, and I told her…

Watch the blog!

IMG_3680-1

Alyce had found her father was on the lower left. She had no idea who were the others. My brains started acting up.

montage Idala Lagasse

Of course I could be wrong, but I don’t think so.

The father in the center is Idala Lagasse.

Idala 1930

The rest was just simple deduction on my part…

Hercule Poirot

Who was the little girl?

Florence Lagasse

She has to be either Rose Marie-Louise or Florence, Idala Lagasse and Albina Quintin’s daughter. I figure Albina is the young woman.

Albina Quintin

What about the older lady?

Her mother Espérance Gauthier?

mother and daughter

Or is she Marcelline David, Idala’s mother?

mother-in-law of Idala Lagasse

To be continued one day…

Where I got my first name…

I have always wondered where I got my first name.

I was baptised Joseph Léo Pierre. My godfather Léo was my paternal grandfather so it makes sense he was the one who chose my given name.

My grandfather with my father and Marcel in a wheelchair

The question was how was he related to someone whose name was Pierre. Probably someone he liked a lot and admired. This assumption led me in 2007 to look for a Pierre Lagacé in the 1800s since my grandfather was born June 5th, 1888.

In 2007 I knew nothing about my grandfather except what was written on this mortuary card.

He didn’t talk much like my father.

Maybe both had family secrets to hide…

Boy did they have family secrets to hide.

Anyways…

The only clue I had was my first name. So I got looking and looking for any Pierre Lagacé I could track down on the Internet.

One I did find was a Pierre Lagacé born in 1825 whose brother was Stanislas born in 1816. Little did I know back then that Stanislas was my great-great-grandfather. His brother Pierre had married Marcelline David who died in 1906.

Their son A.P. Lagasse was the undertaker.

Little by little I documented my research and added more and more information about Pierre and Marcelline’s children.

Pierre Adolphe Lagasse 1851–1922
Joseph Lagacé 1852–
Henri Lagacé 1854–1935
Isidore Lagasse 1856–1934
Emélie Lagassé 1858–1905
Damase Lagasse 1860–
Adélia Lagacé 1864–
Joséphine Lagacé 1865–1907
Clara Lagacé 1866–
Marie Marcelline Lagacé 1868–
Idala Lagasse 1870–1947
Ambrose Lagasse 1872–1956

There was a son named Pierre Adolphe. Could I be related to him?

Pierre Adolphe had a son named Frobe. Could I be related to him?

Frobe Lagasse’s given name got me curious which led me to one of his descendants who then shared pictures of Frobe Lagasse, his wife and children…

Blanche, Frobe, Laurent, Joseph Norman, Valéda Forand

I could go on and on with how I got my given name.

Just this…

The man on the left is Pierre Lagacé whose brother was my great-grandfather Stanislas whose father was the Stanislas Lagacé born in 1816. I would have never known my roots, and the origin of my given name without the help from readers of Our Ancestors.

Now you can understand why I always share my research to thank all who have helped me since 2009.