Célestine Sauvé

I don’t have a photo to show you of Célestine Sauvé. I wish I had one.

Célestine Sauvé was a devout person. That’s what Lucie told me in an email she sent after she first made contact by writing a comment on Our Ancestors about a closed case.

Célestine Sauvé and her children had built a shrine.

This is what Lucie wrote me.

Célestine and her children built a shrine to the Virgin Mary and it still stands today. They were an extremely devout family and probably prayed for a better life for all of them. That was not to be. On February 18, 1921, Ovide Neveu passed away (he was only 24!), leaving the elderly mother, two sons and two daughters to keep the farm going. Dominique was the only one to marry and naturally he had to fend for his own family. Célestine sold the big farm and purchased a much smaller one, 50 acres, one that she could handle with her son Edmond and daughters Fabiana and Antonia.

The shrine must have been quite something back then. It is in ill repair now as the attached picture shows; you probably can’t make it out, but it says Notre-Dame de Caledonia Springs at the top. People stopped by frequently, including some who prayed for their sick family members to recover from various ailments. Some expressed an urgent need for respite, so Célestine took their sick ones in. She and her daughters cared for them, fed then nutritious food fresh from their garden, and perhaps even made them drink the various types of water from the springs. I am quite sure they prayed a lot. So fresh air, calm surroundings and good care may well have had a positive effect on some of those sick people. The rumors about some recoveries started; the folks around here claimed miracles were occurring on Ritchance Road… I think not.

Célestine rests in peace with her husband and three of her children: Ovide, Edmond and Antonia.

Zotique Neveu, Célestine’s husband, was related to the Neveu family who emigrated to the United States. Lucie is now in the process of finding more about them, so in a sense, a case is never closed on Our Ancestors.

 

Eva’s parents

This is Eva who is another first cousin of Alyce.

Steve reached out for me two weeks ago on Ancestry as it seemed we had some common ancestors. Our common ancestor is Antoine Mignier dit Lagacé seen on Eva’s family tree on the extreme right.

Eva Lagasse's tree

I know all about my great-great-great-grandfather Antoine Mignier dit Lagacé born on September 22, 1797 in Kamouraska, Kamouraska county, in Québec, Canada. He was baptised the same day under conditions. This meant people were not sure he would survive.

It took me 12 years to find one of Eva’s descendants and it was worth the wait.

These are Eva’s parents. 

Arthur Lagacé and Mary Ann Mills

On the left is Arthur Joseph Lagacé and on the right is his wife Mary Ann Mills. What struck me is the proud and calm look of Arthur, and the gentle look of Mary Ann.

Arthur was born on March 20, 1874 and baptised two days later.

Here is a list of his siblings that I had found a long, long time ago. 

Arthur's siblings

I wrote a lot about Frobe Lagasse and Marie Alice Emeline Lagasse on Our Ancestors.

A few months ago I found this on Ancestry. It was a photo of Arthur’s father with Arthur’s uncles. I got all excited and just had to write about who was who.

20190909_121101.jpg

This is a close-up view of Pierre-Adolphe Lagasse, Arthur’s father.

20190909_120500.jpg

On September 22, 2010 this is what Pierre-Adolphe looked like on my Ancestry family tree.

Adolphe Lagasse

Then on August 23, 2016 a descendant of Pierre-Adolphe shared this.

Adolphe Pierre Lagassé

Sometimes I’m going to make fun of the fact that some people wonder if they’re distant cousins of Emeril Lagasse…

1126emeril2

 

It’s quite normal to look for famous people in our extended family and you shouldn’t be offended by my sense of humor.

On Our Ancestors everyone is famous.

20190909_120500.jpg

I don’t have a photo of Mélanie Berthiaume, Arthur’s mother. I wish I had one to show you. Maybe in 10 years from now someone will share some old pictures of people he or she has and have no idea who they are.

Until then, please stay safe.

Stalking Emeril?

I don’t know if Emeril Lagasse is famous enough to have people stalking him.

1126emeril2

I know I have never been in such a predicament even though I have been writing about our ancestors since 2009. I figured cooking is more important than genealogy unless you stumble upon this blog and start to get all excited about old pictures you once thought putting in the garbage…

So what about Emeril Lagasse and how are you related to him? You will have to come back later because I am busy as a bee right now with Steve who has been sharing all he knows about his ancestors…

Next time on Our Ancestors, all you wanted to know about Eva Lagasse, but you did not know who to ask for help.

Hello Pierre! My name is Steve. I wanted to reach out as it seems we have some common ancestors and I saw that you are looking to find information on descendants in the United States.

Eva Lagasse's tree

Who’s that girl…? Season 1, Episode 3 – Elizabeth Fagan

Binging on Netflix can become a big problem. Binging on Our Ancestors can become a bigger problem. That’s why I will be slowing down posting on Our Ancestors unless Dennis keeps on scanning old post cards.

Front Fête-Dieu 1914 Quebec, Canada

Fête-DIeu 1914 Quebec, Canada

“Fête Dieu” Parade,
Quebec, Canada June 1914.


So we  are back with my alter ego Hercule Poirot.

Hercule Poirot

He will be lending a helping hand with this mysterious mezmerizing post card.

An old photo always wants to talk to us if we know how to listen. In this instance it’s much easier…

Here’s the transcription of the back of the post card once more…

Dear girls

At home safe and had a fun time thanks to all of you girls. I have to wait until I find out each of your names before I can write to you personally. Your brother came as far as Plainville with us girls. If there is a dance in Compounce Saturday night please ask Harvey to go so we can have a dance with him. Say girls, Did I spell your name right well never mind the next time I will spell it correct. Hoping to hear from you again. I remain Yours

P.S. Please write and give me some of the girls names. I can’t rememb er any of them only yours.

XX

Elizabeth Fagan 249 High Street


This post card was so interesting that I just had to know who was this Elizabeth Fagan who seemed to have such an interest on Harvey Lagassy.

Well, well mes amis I am here again to help with this other “mystère” about two “mystérieuses” beautiful young “demoiselles” in Connecticut… I will let my little brain cells warm up a little and curl up my moustache.

First the mysterious lady with an X… 

She has to be Elizabeth Fagan’s shop mate who wants to come to the dance next Saturday. Miss Lagassy had no reason to write an X nor Elizabeth. Miss Lagassy would have known who was Elizabeth on that post card. So we have two of Elizabeth’s shop mates and the one with an X wants to come to the dance. 

This is the second clue we have

img034 (4)

As you can see the “carte postale” was stamped June 1, 1911 at 9 AM which was a Tuesday morning. This means the post card was put in the mailbox before Elizabeth Fagan went to work on Monday the post office being closed on Sundays. I figure “la danse” in Lake Compounce was on the previous “samedi” since Elizabeth seemed quite excited to go to the next dance with the handsome Harvey Lagassy, Miss Lagassy’s brother…

This is once again the handsome Harvey on a picture taken in 1912 that Pierre wrote about before…

We just can make out the name of the town.

img034 (4)

The post card was mailed in Kensington, Connecticut. I had to search on Google Maps on my Samsung “tablette” to find it.

In 1911 Kensington was part of Berlin, Connecticut. There was very little information on the Internet so I had to search the U.S. censuses for someone whose name was Elizabeth Fagan living in Kensington who could have been old enough to go to a dance at Compounce Lake on Saturday May 29, 1911, and then after the dance being accompanied by Harvey as far as Plainville…

I wonder if she gave Harvey a little thank you kiss in Plainville…

But I digress.

I found one girl in the U.S. 1900 census whose name was Elizabeth I. Fagan born in 1893. She would have been 18 in 1911 and thus being able to go to a dance.

Elizabeth Fagan 1900 Kensington Society Berlin Township

Elizabeth Fagan 1900 Kensington Society Berlin Township (2)

Elizabeth Fagan was the daughter of Thomas Fagan who was an ice dealer. Thomas Fagan had married Mary Ann “Minnie” O’Donnell. Elizabeth had several siblings.

Catherine V Fagan 1885–
John Lawrence Fagan 1886–
Josephine L Fagan 1887–1973
Christopher Fagan 1889–
Mary A Fagan 1899–
Agnes W Fagan 1903–
Grace S Fagan 1906–1980
Thomas F Fagan 1909–

But again I digress…

So until next Monday when we pay a little visit to the Fagan family in Kensington, Connecticut on a 1910 U.S. census page.

Who’s that girl…? Season 1, Episode 1 – Desperately seeking people…

One more old photo shared by Dennis Lagasse IV…

There is handwriting on the front…

The other girl
on here is my
shop mate. She is
coming over to the
dance.

There is more handwriting on the back!

Transcription

Dear girls

At home safe and had a fun time thanks to all of you girls. I have to wait until I find out each of your names before I can write to you personally. Your brother came as far as Plainville with us girls. If there is a dance in Compounce Saturday night please ask Harvey to go so we can have a dance with him. Say girls, Did I spell your name right well never mind the next time I will spell it correct. Hoping to hear from you again. I remain Yours

P.S. Please write and give me some of the girls names. I can’t remember any of them only yours.

XX

Elizabeth Fagan 249 High Street


This is so exciting isn’t?

And I know now how post cards were made!

I must find out who was this Elizabeth Fagan and I have asked my alter ego to step in…

Well mes amis, this will be most intéressant…

To be continued…

Written 10 years ago – Maybe we could be wrong…

Note

When I started looking for my grandfather’s brothers and sisters back in 2007 I was mostly using census information I could find on Family Search and Automated Genealogy. I was desperately seeking Leo…the grandfather I can’t remember ever spoke to me and whose lifestory was only a few old photos of a man on photos taken on wedding days.

March 20, 1948

This post below was written on September 11, 2010…and it’s worth reading slowly, and then it’s worth reading the epilogue.


William Lagasse was my grandfather’s nephew. I don’t believe Léo Lagacé Senior ever met William, but maybe he did. I don’t believe he ever knew what happen to William either, but then maybe he did.

I never knew anything about William Lagasse. He was just a name in my genealogy data bank. William Lagasse was the son of Antoine Lagacé (Anthony Lagasse) and Délia Bertrand. This is who I believe are Antoine and Délia.

This photo was sent to me by Sandy, my not so distant cousin anymore in the United States. Sandy does not know who they are, but we think it could be them.

Maybe we could be wrong although the man on the above photo looks a lot like a Lagacé (Lagasse).

On the left is Stanislas Lagasse born in 1842 and on the right is his son Stanislas born in 1864

Antoine was Stanislas’ first son and he was born in 1863. William is Antoine’s son and was born in 1888 the same year his uncle Léo Lagacé Senior was born. I am sure my great-grandfather Stanislas learned what happened to his grandson William in 1918. I am sure he did because he lived till 1927. If you want to know what happened to William, click here I have something to share with you.

If you are somewhat related to William Lagasse or his father Anthony Lagasse, please write me a comment below and I will get in touch.


Epilogue

Now we are back to March 1st, 2020…

These next photos are post cards shared by Dennis Lagasse IV this week. They are from someone whose initials are W J L whom I think is William Joseph Lagasse the son of Antoine Lagacé and Délia Bertrand. 

Anthony remarried after Délia died in December 23, 1918. Délia never knew his son was killed in WW I only that he was missing in action like his brother Joseph. Anthony married Rose-Alba Chagnon on June 16, 1919 in St. Hyacinthe. His witness was… my grandfather Léo.

 

Well I was wrong…

As an amateur genealogist it does not bother me when I am wrong.

It did not take me 10 years to figure out who this beautiful young lady was after all.

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n (3)

This beautiful young woman was posing on this photo shared by my distant cousin Dennis this week. She is next to my “newly found young” grandfather Leo with his wife Maria Landry in front of him.

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n

Top row (L-R) Adéla L’Héraut is the wife of Philippe Lord; Léo Lagacé is my grandfather who had married Maria Landry in 1912; Cléophas Deslanges is a widower who later would marry Marguerite Lagacé in 1919; Philippe Lord husband of Adéla L’Hérault married in 1914; Éva Côté sister of Éméline Côté, Adélard Lagacé, brother of Léo, he was married to Éméline Côté.

Sitting: Maria Landry wife of Léo; Yvonne Lagacé, daughter of Adélard and Éméline; Marguerite Lagacé is the sister of Léo and Adélard; in front of Marguerite is Laurette Lagacé daughter of Adélard and Éméline; next her sister Annette Lagacé; Éméline Côté wife of Adélard Lagacé

I still have to figure exactly the date when this photo was taken and by whom. The key to finding her was this old photo also shared by Dennis.

My grandfather is on the left and his cousin Philippe Lord is on the right. I would guess this post card photo was taken around 1908. Both men look younger than the 1916 photo. Léo Lagacé would marry Maria Landry in 1912 and Philippe Lord would married Adéla L’Hérault in 1914. It would be normal that they bought their wives to visit Marguerite Lagacé.

Philippe was the oldest child of Philippe Lord and Marguerite Lagacé. Philippe’s father died in 1905 the same year his younger brother Lucien was born. Lucien is the boy in front of his mother.

Albert Lord is on the right and Aldéi Lord is on the left. We are in St-Hyacinthe. Marguerite looks younger. Lucien looks to be around 8 years-old. I would date this photo around 1913 three years before the group photo.

I will try to find descendants for these people (except my grandfather’s of course) and write about their ancestors on Our Ancestors. That’s the least I can do to keep this blog active.

There is one question remaining though. Who took this picture?

I have a theory… François-Xavier Frégeau, Éva Côté’s husband, took it.

“We have enough fake news going around Mary.” (pun intended)

I won’t even try to identify this beautiful young lady. I am sure we will find out who she is 10 years from now.

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n (3)

This beautiful young woman is featured on this photo shared by my distant cousin Dennis this week. She is next to my “new found young” grandfather Leo with his wife Maria Landry in front of him.

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n

I told Dennis I could kiss him when I saw all the pictures he had. There were also planes!

This is no fake news!

image0

image1 (4)

Dennis and I share the same ancestor. He’s this old man.

Dennis Lagasse II

This old man was younger back in 1895 seen here with little Harvey and Marie the children of Dennis Lagasse III and Amanda Ménard.

Dennis Lagasse II (1842-1927)

The above is not the original because I spruced it up a little as a tribute to a family man.

Dennis, who likes to call himself Dennis IV, has been sharing his father’s old pictures his father had kept all the years in cigar boxes and other boxes. Without these old pictures I would not be writing Our Ancestors and you won’t be reading it.

Reading it is what it’s all about and also being able to reunite with lost ancestors like Mary’s ancestors.

Flavie and Myra Alexandre

So how do you read Our Ancestors?

Like an attempt to relive the past of lost ancestors and connecting the dots. This is another photo Dennis sent last night working “late evening oil”

img022

Who do you think is the woman?

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n

I will give you a hint…

montage Marguerite Lagacé

 

 

Brick walls… Nazaire Perron Take 2

Something quite unexpected happened yesterday after I wrote my last post about brick walls

87415111_10218684029666471_8767731819849187328_n (2)

No Nazaire Perron is not on this photo.

Remember what I was writing yesterday?

Sometimes we get them. In fact almost all the time when looking for lost ancestors. My first brick wall was in 2007 while searching for my paternal grandfather. I knew almost nothing except he once lived in Connecticut. I had a few photos…

Well lo and behold loyal readers…!

Yesterday my cousin Dennis Lagasse IV shared newly found old photos of my paternal grandfather who I can vividly remember never spoke to me in my entire life.

He should have…

87454813_10218684029906477_1269357247662653440_n (2)

87983966_10218684029226460_3740825916775858176_n (2)

On this group photo I quickly identified where he was. My grandfather is on the left behind the woman smiling at us.

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n

Then I quickly identified his brother Adélard who is on the right with his wife Éméline in front. Then came Maria Landry, my grandfather’s first wife he married in 1912. She is just in front of him.

I was able to date this photo since I knew who were the three children. They were Laurette, Annette and Yvonne Lagacé the daughters of Éméline Côté and Adélard Lagasse.

We see them on this photo I had that was taken in the 1950s.

famille-adc3a9lard-lagacc3a9

Léo and Adélard came back to St-Hyacinthe in 1908 probably after their mother Henriette Alexandre had died in 1907.

Little Yvonne who was born in March 1911 is in front of Maria Landry. She looks to be about 4 or 5 years-old. So I am dating this photo around the summer of 1916.

The woman in the center is most probably my grandaunt Marguerite Lagacé, my grandfather’s sister who I am seeing for the first time. Marguerite was not a brick wall since I already knew a lot about her. She was first married to Philippe Lord who died in 1905. I think the man behind her must be Cléophas Deslandes whom she will marry in 1919. Cléophas Deslandes was a two-time widower first married to Malvina Choinière and then to Émérence Houle with whom he had many children. Émérence died in March 1916.

But I digress…

As for Marguerite she had four sons born between 1888 and 1905. His eldest son Philippe Junior could be on this photo with his wife Adéla L’Hérault whom she married in 1914 or these two could be siblings of Éméline Côté.

Which leaves me to figure out who is the mysterious young lady on the left.87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n (3)

Brick walls… Nazaire Perron

Sometimes we get them. In fact almost all the time when looking for lost ancestors. My first brick wall was in 2007 while searching for my paternal grandfather. I knew almost nothing except he once lived in Connecticut. I had a few photos…

My grandfather with my father and my uncle Marcel in a wheelchair.

My grandfather mortuary card…

I knew of course he was born in 1888, but I had no idea where he was born. I knew he was married to my grandmother Juliette Metayer of course, but I could not find any marriage act.

Little did I know back in 2007 that Léo and Juliette were never married!

That brick wall crumpled when someone helped me by sending this death certificate.

I had his mother’s name… H. Alexandre.

With this information I could find a marriage certificate in a genealogy database, but with a different bride’s name.

Maria Landry…!

I will spare you all the details, but Maria’s brother eventually kicked my grandfather out of St-Hyacinthe in the 1920s. The Landry family had never heard of my grandfather again until his grandson (that’s me) visited Maria’s nephew in 2009.

Although Antonio Landry never met my grandfather, he told me all about my grandfather’s antics he had heard from his family.

Antonio Landry
It is then I started writing about my grandfather on this blog. I wanted to find lost relatives and maybe lend a helping hand.

Hi Pierre
I am currently researching the Perron Family from Chicopee, Massachusetts. I have reached a brick wall with Nazaire Perron married to Celeste Demers. You have them in your tree but with no parents. Do you know any more about them?

Thanks

Which brings me to brick walls, Nazaire Perron, and why I have him in my family tree on Ancestry even if he is only the father-in-law of a first cousin twice removed.

To be continued…