Who wrote the note? Revisiting an old post

Ten years ago, I was trying to find out who were some people’s ancestors on an old photo. Comparing old photos is helpful but can lead to wrong conclusions.


Original post

We must assume that the person who wrote Grandpa Lagassy did not know that in 2011 someone would ask that question.

When searching for your roots, every clue is important.

Who wrote the note in the back of the photo? And when did he or she write it?

Most probably the person who wrote that note was his or her grandchild. And then maybe not. Who was it? Not Levi Lagasse because he would have written my father…

Not Lionel Lagasse because he would have remembered he wrote it…

So… Who wrote that note in the back of the photo? I don’t think this is a picture of Dennis II (born in 1842).

Look at this picture…

We didn’t have anything written in the back. It was sent to me by little Germaine Lagasse’s grandchild. Compare the two pictures side by side…

At first, in 2010, I thought that we had Amanda Ménard with her husband Dennis Lagasse III (born in 1864) and two of her first children Harry and Mary Rose Elmira, but it did not fit because Harry was born before Rose Elmira.

And now…?

It’s still a mystery, but now Dennis Lagasse IV and I are getting closer and closer… to a solution. 

Yes Dennis IV, there was also a Dennis I whose real name was Stanislas Lagacé born in 1816. 

But now you already know this don’t you?

I told you.

Dennis IV and I would surely appreciate some help with these pictures.

Next time… another picture sent by Lionel Lagasse, Dennis IV’s father.

This time…

No problemo whatsoever…

End of the original


mystery-family.jpg

Ten years later I found out who were these people. Eugene Dube aka Eugène Dubé is posing for posterity with his wife Lillie Lagasse aka Lillie Lagacé. I am still looking for the identity of the two children.

The boy could be Henry Anthony Dube who later married Cecilia Fagan.

Henry Anthony Dubé

The girl could be Eva Dube who later married Edward Douglas Hamilton.

Eva Dubé montage

Eva Dubé

Maybe I will have a confirmation ten years from now.

Going back to what I had written…

 I don’t think this is a picture of Dennis II (born in 1842).

You know how wrong I was in 2011.

Joseph Lagassé – Epilogue Part 2

This is post 1601… I could have never imagined that I would have written that many posts on Our Ancestors back in September 2009. I have eased up a bit in 2021.

In 2016 I did not know Joseph Lagassé had died on January 17, 1947. He was 99 years-old.

Almost ten years ago this is what I had written on this blog…  


This story really started 1027 posts ago with the story of Doris who wanted to visit Ste-Anne-des-Plaines in Quebec where her ancestors once had lived.


image

I acted as a guide. After her two-day visit, she wanted me to translate what I had written in French on my blog Nos ancêtres so her distant relatives she had in Louisiana could  read it.

Our Ancestors grew from there. I just continued with stories about my genealogical research in the hope of making contact with distant relatives living  in the United States since my great-grandfather Stanislas Lagacé emigrated there in 1889.

picture from Dennis 2

Stanislas Lagacé with two grandchildren

In 2009 or 2010, I knew Joseph Lagassé was my great-grandfather’s brother, but he was just a name on a census page.

1852 Census

Then I found his baptismal act.

a138850c-c664-4efa-bc2f-2b8db8e23106

20 August, 1848

Where he had lived in 1861…

1861 Census

In 1871…

1871 Census

Who he had married in 1878…

marriage-certificate.jpg.jpeg

Where he had lived with Edwina in 1900…

1900 Census

with their only child, their son Robert on the next page…

1900 Census Robert Lagasse

Where the couple had lived in 1940…

1940 Census

In 1942…

1942 Directory

Source Ancestry

When they died…

headstone

source Find a Grave

Where they rest in peace…

Forestville Cemetery

source Find a Grave

That was what little I knew about my second great-uncle Joseph until last Friday when Joe Palladino wrote a comment on the blog, and wanted to upload old pictures.

Since Joe couldn’t, I wrote him a personal  message…

2016-01-15-14.14.05.jpg.jpeg

Joseph Miller Lagasse?

I believe this is young Joseph Lagassé in 1869 when he reached 21. I think  his wife Edwina Newcity is probably one of these three women, probably she is the one in the back since Edwina was the youngest daughter of Edward Villeneuve and Scholastique Aveline dit St. Jules.

2016-01-15-14.16.15.jpg.jpeg

We will probably never know for sure if Edwina Newcity is on that picture because my second theory is that it could be Joseph Lagassé’s sisters Elmire, Agnes and Marie-Anne on that picture.

The search goes on and on…

Stanislas Lagasse on Find A Grave

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/122685140/stanislas-lagasse
I have added more information in bold characters in the memorial I had created a few years ago. Someone added a contribution yesterday.
This is the only information I had entered…
Stanislas (Dennis) is most probably buried in St. Thomas Cemetery.
More information Stanislaw Lagasse, aged 84, died Sunday at the home of his daughter, Mrs. Lavina Dube of Dewey avenue, East Bristol, from infirmities incident to advanced years. Mr. Lagasse was born at Pikes River, Canada, and came to Bristol 32 years ago. He is survived by his three sons, Anthony Lagasse of this city and Leo and Adelard Lagasse of Canada; three daughters, Mrs. Margaret Delande, Mrs. Levina Dube, and Mrs. John Dube, all of Bristol; three brothers, Joseph, Louis, and Frank Lagasse, all of Canada. The funeral will be held at 8 o’clock Tuesday morning at St. Anne’s church. Rev J. P. Perreault will celebrate the high mass of requiem and interment will be in St Thomas’ Cemetery. -obituary as published in The New Britain Herald on Monday, June 6, 1927 – Contributor: lmills (48614498)
More Per PRDH family record #208413, he is the son of Stanislas Minier Lagace & Onesime Cadieux , married Feb 4 1840 in Henryville, Quebec, who had the following children:
Philomene b. Nov 12 1840, baptized in Henryville
Stanislas b. Aug 9 1842, baptized in Henryville
Pierre, b. Aug 22 1844, baptized in Henryville
Marie Elmire, b. Mar 15, 1846, baptized in Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge
Charles, b. Aug 4 1847, baptized at Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge, d. Aug 9 1847 , Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge
Joseph, b. Aug 18, 1848, baptized at Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge
Contributor: lmills (48614498)
I don’t know if that contributor is related yet or why this interest with my great-grandfather seen in the middle with his son Dennis III and probably one of his sons-in-law.

Dennis Lagassey, Dennis (Stanislas) Lagasse, and Napoléon Dubé

I have written a lot about my paternal great-grandfather whom I had no information in 2007. Since 2010 many relatives in the United States started sharing what little they knew. Together this blog became a memorial for future generations with many photos of a family man. picture from Dennis 2 Dennis is seen above on a photo taken in 1895.  Two of his grandchildren were with him: Marie Rose Elmira and Harvey Senior. This is Harvey Senior later in life. Harvey William Lagasse This is what I had written about him in 2012. Harvey William Lagasse was known as Big Harvey. I did not know that. But I am sure he had  big heart. I made this little montage for my two new found second cousins twice removed. Big Harvey is the little boy with his grandfather Stanislas Lagacé aka Dennis Lagasse II. Stanislas Lagacé is my great-grandfather who is fast becoming a well-known celebrity on the Internet. I am sure Stanislas had also a big heart. He was born in 1842 in the province of Quebec. Big Harvey was born in 1892 in Connecticut. So the picture on the left was probably taken around 1896, more than 116 years ago. Last year Big Harvey was just a name in my family tree. Now with the help of my two new found second cousins twice removed Big Harvey is also fast becoming a well-known celebrity on the Internet just like his grandfather.