Well I was wrong…

As an amateur genealogist it does not bother me when I am wrong.

It did not take me 10 years to figure out who this beautiful young lady was after all.

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n (3)

This beautiful young woman was posing on this photo shared by my distant cousin Dennis this week. She is next to my “newly found young” grandfather Leo with his wife Maria Landry in front of him.

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n

Top row (L-R) Adéla L’Héraut is the wife of Philippe Lord; Léo Lagacé is my grandfather who had married Maria Landry in 1912; Cléophas Deslanges is a widower who later would marry Marguerite Lagacé in 1919; Philippe Lord husband of Adéla L’Hérault married in 1914; Éva Côté sister of Éméline Côté, Adélard Lagacé, brother of Léo, he was married to Éméline Côté.

Sitting: Maria Landry wife of Léo; Yvonne Lagacé, daughter of Adélard and Éméline; Marguerite Lagacé is the sister of Léo and Adélard; in front of Marguerite is Laurette Lagacé daughter of Adélard and Éméline; next her sister Annette Lagacé; Éméline Côté wife of Adélard Lagacé

I still have to figure exactly the date when this photo was taken and by whom. The key to finding her was this old photo also shared by Dennis.

My grandfather is on the left and his cousin Philippe Lord is on the right. I would guess this post card photo was taken around 1908. Both men look younger than the 1916 photo. Léo Lagacé would marry Maria Landry in 1912 and Philippe Lord would married Adéla L’Hérault in 1914. It would be normal that they bought their wives to visit Marguerite Lagacé.

Philippe was the oldest child of Philippe Lord and Marguerite Lagacé. Philippe’s father died in 1905 the same year his younger brother Lucien was born. Lucien is the boy in front of his mother.

Albert Lord is on the right and Aldéi Lord is on the left. We are in St-Hyacinthe. Marguerite looks younger. Lucien looks to be around 8 years-old. I would date this photo around 1913 three years before the group photo.

I will try to find descendants for these people (except my grandfather’s of course) and write about their ancestors on Our Ancestors. That’s the least I can do to keep this blog active.

There is one question remaining though. Who took this picture?

I have a theory… François-Xavier Frégeau, Éva Côté’s husband, took it.

“We have enough fake news going around Mary.” (pun intended)

I won’t even try to identify this beautiful young lady. I am sure we will find out who she is 10 years from now.

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n (3)

This beautiful young woman is featured on this photo shared by my distant cousin Dennis this week. She is next to my “new found young” grandfather Leo with his wife Maria Landry in front of him.

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n

I told Dennis I could kiss him when I saw all the pictures he had. There were also planes!

This is no fake news!

image0

image1 (4)

Dennis and I share the same ancestor. He’s this old man.

Dennis Lagasse II

This old man was younger back in 1895 seen here with little Harvey and Marie the children of Dennis Lagasse III and Amanda Ménard.

Dennis Lagasse II (1842-1927)

The above is not the original because I spruced it up a little as a tribute to a family man.

Dennis, who likes to call himself Dennis IV, has been sharing his father’s old pictures his father had kept all the years in cigar boxes and other boxes. Without these old pictures I would not be writing Our Ancestors and you won’t be reading it.

Reading it is what it’s all about and also being able to reunite with lost ancestors like Mary’s ancestors.

Flavie and Myra Alexandre

So how do you read Our Ancestors?

Like an attempt to relive the past of lost ancestors and connecting the dots. This is another photo Dennis sent last night working “late evening oil”

img022

Who do you think is the woman?

87389170_10218684029106457_1306780538958249984_n

I will give you a hint…

montage Marguerite Lagacé