Dennis Lagasse… Who do you think you are? Redux

I like to take a trip down memory lane sometimes on this blog, and reflect upon what I have been writing since 2009.

This post was written on October 16, 2011.

That’s when Dennis wrote me again and I got excited all over again.

Start reading the post…

Sometimes I think I scare people away with my passion for genealogy. I hope I won’t scare Dennis away.

If you pass the test and you are not afraid, then you are in for a big surprise…

I am a very serious person and I am very respectful of others. Joe and Sandy know that because they met me in person last month. And they were not scared a wee bit…

So… 

Dennis Lagasse…

Who do you think you are?

Dennis is a direct descendant of Dennis 1816, Dennis 1842 and Dennis 1864… He lives in Connecticut where these Dennises are buried.

Dennis put a comment on my blog about genealogy this week…

I don’t think I scared him away because he sent me this e-mail… when I first replied to his comment.

Hello Pierre,

I just talked to my dad… and he’s sending me a copy of the pictures he has of his grandfather Dennis Lagasse with his 12 kids and wife Amanda on their front porch in Bristol CT. He also read to me the Bristol Press newspaper article where it describes the accident that killed Dennis in 1922, he is copying and sending me that also. It’s so exciting for me to see all this history coming together, I live in… CT and am only an hour away from Bristol and would love to help you in any way I can.

Thank you so much for all the wonderful work you’ve done so far.

Dennis Lagasse

His great-grandfather was Dennis Lagasse who died in 1922.

Dennis knows that part.

He was married to Amanda Ménard and they had 12 children.

Dennis knows that part also.

Dennis’ great-great-grandfather was also named Dennis. I don’t know if Dennis knew this.

This Dennis Lagasse whose real name was Stanislas Lagacé was born 9 August 1842 in Henryville, in Quebec.

He died on June 5th 1927.

He was 84.

He worked all of his life.

His father, who was also named Stanislas (Dennis), died in 1900.
This is his death certificate that Sandy found for me.

He was 84.

He was born in 1816.

He worked all of his life.

He lived at 22 Conlon Street in Bristol, Connecticut.

So Dennis…

Who do you think you are?

Someone who will want to know more about his roots back to the first ancestor… 

André Mignier.

He was a soldier who came with the Carignan-Salières regiment.

Stop reading…

Why am I retelling all this?

Just to say I don’t write this blog after all, people who write me do, and anything they share is important, even pictures of ashtrays.

Levi ashtray 2

Now if someone related to Aldéi could contact me and tell me he or she has old pictures like Dennis had, I will start to get all excited again.

The Chaumonts revisited Redux

I just got notified that Seeburn is now following my blog.

You owe a lot to Seeburn. I will edit this post I wrote a long time ago using ( parentheses) along the way.

This was the first article written on this blog.

This was the second…

This is the 227th (651st).

I wrote articles about some others families…

the Alexandre family

the Archambeault family

the Belisle family

the Bleau family

the Brière family

(the Cayo family)

(the Cadieux family)

the Charbonneau family

the Combe family

the Depatie family

(the Dube family)

the Dubois family

the Hogue family

the Lagacé family

the Lagasse family

the LeGacy family

the Lesperance family

the Lestage family

(the La Gase family)

the Moreau family

(the Maynard family)

(the Myers family)

the Quesnel family

the Robitaille family

the Sauvé family

the Terrien family

Sometimes comments get lost on this blog because people don’t read them.

This is the comment I received yesterday from someone in Louisiana I believe.

ref: Prairie Soileau

Pierre:

GREAT ARTICLE : we can share HONOR my FAMILY and the MEMORY of my ANCESTORS, GREAT PEOPLE who SACRIFICED so and paved the way for me and my FAMILY

Seeburn Chaumont

This is exactly the reason why I started writing this blog in the first place…

So we can share HONOR our FAMILIES and the MEMORY of our ANCESTORS, GREAT PEOPLE who SACRIFICED so and paved the way for us and our FAMILIES

Have a nice day.

Dennis Lagasse III and his five sons around 1920

The whole family around 1915…

(At that time I could not identify all the young women, but thanks to comments I have received since I posted this 227th article, I have been able to do so…

If I am writing this, it’s just my way of saying hello to Seeburn who lived in Louisiana and whom I never met personally.)

Have a nice day.

Another Virtual Family Reunion

Post 604

That’s a lot of posts since September 2009 on this blog about our ancestors and genealogy.

I never got around to post this one.

I wrote it in November 2011. I believe Fran, who is this man’s descendant, is the person who wrote me.

JB Alexander II

Jean-Baptiste Alexandre from Joe’s collection

Jean-Baptiste Alexandre or J. B. Alexander Junior is the brother of these two beautiful young women seen here on Joe’s collection of cabinet cards.

young Myra Alexandre

 Myra Alexandre

Phoebe Alexandre

 Philomene (Phoebe) Alexandre

J. B. might be also this other young woman’s brother.

unknown young lady

I will probably never know who she is even I try to figure out how she is related to the Alexandre family.

montage unknown couple

Start reading…

Another far away distant relative of mine has just appeared out of the blue.

She had this picture among many others and what she wrote is this interesting comment…

I looked at the photos of Agnes and the third one from the left, the two sisters, this is the picture I have that say Myra and Phebe. When I looked at the attachment that Joe sent on these women I see that the birth ages are not consistent with the  names on the photos. So my photo is the same as yours, I shall now get out all the pictures I have on this family and see if I can match any. I look forward to more of the same.

Fran’s picture

 She said she had those names in the back… Myra and Phebe.

Sandy had her own theory about who those two were, and I concurred.

You can read it here…

We thought we had Philomene Alexandre and Agnes Alexandre correctly identified  according to Sandy’s theory.

Everything made sense back then…

But is what is on the back of my new found far away distant relative’s picture correct?

Could it be Phebe on the left and Myra on the right instead?

Sometimes what is on the back of pictures is written backwards…

Confused?

Also, could Philomene had gone by the name  Phebe?

So many questions have now arisen… from another far away distant relative of mine who has just appeared out of the blue.

Just like Dennis Lagasse IV last month.

This is going to be another great virtual family reunion.

Stop

End of the intermission…

Infanterie_Regiment_von_Donop_-_officer_and_private_1783

Chrétien, tell me more about your family…

Who do you think you are…? Redux

Redux time again!

I know you just can’t wait.

So do I. This is one of my favorite posts.

Start reading…

I know some people get all excited when they discover their Lagacé lineage.

They immediately connect to Emeril Lagasse.

I don’t mind that at all.

When the excitement is all over, then they start digging deeper and then they find there is so much more to learn about their roots than being a distant relative to Emeril Lagasse.

I did not know who Emeril Lagasse was before I started searching for my ancestor André Mignier back in 2007.

So let’s say I discovered Emeril Lagasse after I discovered everything about the Lagacés, and the Lagasses, and the LeGasse, and the LeGacy, and… so on and so on…

Emeril Lagasse is my 8th cousin meaning our common ancestors were brothers 8 generation back.

Bam

So…

Who do you think you are…?

In a way, just someone extraordinary like celebrities are.

Like Idala Lagasse who is a celebrity to his descendants…

Idala 1930

Idala Lagasse

And of course yourself when you will become your descendants’ ancestor.

That what I think you are…

Stop!

stop

That’s stop in French.

I just found a new third cousin once removed. His ancestor was Agnes Lagasse.

Photo5205

His  great-great-grandmother was resting in peace since July 5th 1901 in St. Joseph Church cemetery until Joe found her headstone while I was looking all around for French Canadian names.

To be continued…

I Know Someone Who Is Going to Be Very Happy… Redux

This is what I wrote in 2011. You will understand how I came to know Paul and his brother Albert.

I did not have much to write about on this blog since I wrote about my good friend Ron Depatie  down in Ontario.

Well until this afternoon when someone wrote a comment…

Dear Mr. Lagacé,

My name is Paul Dauphin and I live in North Carolina.  I very much enjoy receiving and reading your blogs every day.  

My mother (Florence Charbonneau) was from Ste-Anne des Plaines.  Her father was Arthur Charbonneau and her mother was Alice Leclerc. 

Arthur’s father was Ovide Charbonneau (I enjoyed the hockey connection in one of your blogs).  She had two brothers: Remi and Flavien.  Flavien was a priest.  She also had a sister – Anita.  All are interred in Ste-Anne des Plaines, except my mother.  She is interred in St. Johnsbury, Vermont where I was born.

Ovide was married to Onezime Vezeau and their children were: Arthur (my grandfather), Joseph, Anna, Henri, and Rev. P. Albert.  

All this is to introduce myself and put into context why I am so interested in your blogs.  I will be visiting Ste-Anne this July around the 12th to the 14th.  My wife and brother and I will be going to the cemetery to pay our respects to my aunts and uncles as well as the ancestors that haven’t met.  I am also trying to get in touch with some of my relatives who I haven’t seen in over 30 years.

I would very much like to meet you if that is possible.  I have many photographs in which you might be interested in for your research.  I have two photographs of old houses in Ste-Anne – one is the house of Ovide Charbonneau and the other is of the house of François Charbonneau.

I have many other old photos of  people in Ste-Anne that I would gladly share.
I have pictures of Laure Estelle and Sylvio Léveillé, who are related and may be related to you? Also of Gerard and Rita Alari.  Rita and Laure Estell are Charbonneaus.

In any case I would love to sit and chat with you and buy you the beverage of your choice.

At this time I have booked rooms at the Hotel Best Western Plus St. Jerome.  If you have a better suggestion closer to Ste-Anne it would be greatly appreciated.  

I hope that you don’t mind that I wrote to you in English (much easier for me) but I can try to write you in French if you prefer.  I read and speak French moderately well.  

Hoping to hear from you,

Paul

I know some guy in Ontario with roots in Ste-Anne-des-Plaines who is going to be very happy to read my articles once more… and meet a 6th cousin.

In Search Of Marie-Anne…

Why not go on a search for Marie-Anne’s descendants?

Sandy sent me a message yesterday about Marie-Anne Lagasse. She had entered some information on my Ancestry tree.

I have no picture of Marie-Anne nor of her father, my great-great-grandfather Stanislas Lagacé (1816) who bears the same given name as my great-grandfather Stanislas Lagacé who I call Stanislas 1842 since he also named one of his sons Stanislas who I call Stanislas 1864.

This is all I have of Stanislas 1816… his certificate of death and some census pages.

Stanislas Lagacé 1816-1900

If I write that much about my ancestors and also yours, it’s because there are probably some pictures of Stanislas 1816 hidden somewhere in an old dusty wooden chest behind a pile of old objects in a dark attic somewhere in the U.S. that some of Marie-Anne’s descendants have and can’t figure out who is who on those old pictures…

I can!

 

Catch Me if You Can: Closing Chapter Young Myra Alexandre

Yesterday I posted something unintentionally.

Really!

It was a draft article about two sisters and how I found out who they were after a two-year search…

I had kept it in store for the right occasion to post it on the blog.

sisters

Having posted it by mistake, I have decided to follow-up on this unintentional post.

Since I won’t be posting anything new on this blog until next September, unless some of Arthur LaGasa’s descendants come forward, I have decided to reblog some old posts so new readers can see the scope of all the research I have done since September 2009 when I started to write this English version of my blog about genealogy.

This story is quite similar to the story of Delia Roch or Delia Roche that we think is on this old picture…

Eliza Jane Wilson

Koeni LaGasa started the whole thing.

Really!

I had nothing to do about it.

I think this woman is Delia, but I am not 100% sure, not even 50%, not even 25%.

Being 25% sure is just half the fun of searching for lost ancestors…

START OF THE OLD POST (EDITED VERSION)

I don’t believe in spirits, ghosts nor do I believe in reincarnation.

Well maybe spirits… and I can keep an open mind on reincarnation.

young Myra Alexandre

Myra Alexandre died in 1958 when I was 10 years old.

I have never met her. Myra was living in the United States and I was living in Montreal in 1958.

Myra Alexandre and William Archambeault

22 October 1902

I had heard when I was a child that my grandfather Léo Lagacé Senior once had lived in the U.S.

That was the only link between Myra and I.

I did not know Myra had ever existed before 2010 when my third cousin Sandy first contacted me on Ancestry. Since then I have found almost everything about Myra’s life, even met one of her grandsons and had breakfast with him.

So this is the closing chapter of young Myra Alexandre. 

Joe had this cabinet card in his collection when I met him last September. Joe and I went on a scanning frenzy.

Sandy had the same picture of Myra in her collection in 2010. We did not know it was her at that time.

We had few clues.

This is why we had called this young woman Bristol late 1890s.

Sandy had also these.

Phoebe (Flavie) Alexandre Lestage and Myra Alexandre Archambault

I first thought the picture of Myra was that of either Malvina Lagasse or Lillie Lagasse, my grandfather’s sisters.

Boy was I wrong!

I have come a long way since 2010 haven’t I. 

Look at those eyes…

Myra Alexandre 1877-1958

Frank Archambeault (the grandson I had breakfast with) told me his grandmother had quite a strong character.

He did not have to tell me.

Frank  also told me about little Raymond, Myra’s first child.

When Frank, Joe and I visited St. Joseph cemetery I did not know little Raymond Archambeault was resting in peace beside his daughter Marian.

Marian died when she was only 12.

Little Raymond must have been devastated by her death.

I know I would have been.

Myra Alexandre died in 1958 at the age of 81. Marian was four years old. Myra probably played with her granddaughter Marian sometimes like I do with my two grandchildren.

I love to play with my grandchildren probably like Stanislas Lagacé  seen here with his grandchildren Marie Rose Elmira and Harvey Lagasse when they were young.

I don’t believe in reincarnation, but if I did, I think I am the reincarnation of Grandpa Lagassy…

Just a thought.

END OF THE OLD EDITED POST

Now you know why I am addicted to old pictures and why I am trying to identify who is this young woman from the past, part of Joe’s collection of old pictures…

unknown young lady

and why I am so interested in that man… a deep sea diver in Alaska,

unknown maybe Joe

and finding all the excuses in the world to keep writing this blog…

Remember Sandy…?

I know I told you I was not going to write more articles until September, but I know Ron, Sandy, Joe, and Melissa will understand my passion for genealogy and for writing about it.

Sometimes I get carried away.

Last year Melissa wrote a comment on my blog and I never continued on with that story…

Melissa was someone who was stuck with her Lagacé lineage. She’s an 8th cousin once removed

Hi Pierre,

I haven’t forgotten about you. I’ve been so immersed in all the wonderful information you’ve found for me, that I’ve been neglecting nearly every other aspect of my life. I guess it would be a bit of an understatement to say I have a ‘bit’ of an obsession with genealogy!

I appologize for not getting back to you sooner. I’ve found some more info which you may be interested in checking out yourself.


Take a look.
http://cjutras.org/CJ0H0000.html

Let me know if you find anything good.

Best!

Melissa

You see, it’s very dangerous stuff when you answer one of my messages left on Ancestry… You don’t know what is going to hit you just like Keoni who left a message on Facebook about Mitchell LaGasa.

As for Sandy, she had been sending a lot of pictures since we first met on the Internet in 2010.

This was my favorite picture.

sisters

Sandy did not know the identity of the young women, so I saved that picture under the name “sisters”.

This picture was part of the collection someone gave her a long time ago.

My cousin Joe lives in the United States and he also wanted to share a picture with me two years ago.

La société Saint-Jean-Baptiste

You can zoom in by clicking on the image.

His grandfather Joseph Terrien is on the left top row. Joe thought my great-grandfather Stanislas Lagacé (Dennis Lagasse) was also on this picture.

Joe took the time to write me, just as I took the time to write to Melissa.

You see Stanislas Lagacé was Joseph Terrien’s uncle or Joe’s granduncle if you prefer. Joseph Terrien’s mother was Marguerite Alexandre the sister of Henriette Alexandre who was Stanislas Lagacé’s wife.

Dennis Lagasse II

Joe and I are third cousins!

I know very little about Henriette Alexandre and I would wish I had a picture of her.

I also know very little about “la société Saint-Jean-Baptiste”.

Last year someone who lives in Ste-Anne-des-Plaines sent me a picture. He had little information about it. I knew it was taken around 1906-1907 in Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines because I could identify some men in the picture.

circa 1906

You can zoom in by clicking on the image.

Déjà vu?

These men are part of “la société Saint-Jean-Baptiste” in Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines where I live. The medals are the same.

Small world.

Footnote

I posted this article by mistake. It was a draft article written last year. I decided to keep it by editing it a little.

Tomorrow, more on Sandy and the unknown sisters.

sisters

Should I Go On…? Redux

I wonder if I should go on writing my English blog about genealogy. I will think about it and get back to you soon.

It was mainly a spin-off of my blog on wartime veterans and keeping their memories alive. I also wanted to give Lagacé descendants living in the U.S. a chance to link up with their past.

Maybe I will get a message from a descendant wanting to know more… and since I know a lot…

Montreal circa 1954

See you around…

The end

Footnote

This post was published December 4th, 2009. I had then decided to continue on with writing this blog about Our Ancestors.

It was easy.

This is the next post on December 5th, 2009.

Genealogy runs in my veins… Take 5

People who don’t know me well must be scratching their head.

Pierre 039

Who’s this guy writing this blog about my ancestors?

Stop scratching and start reading, but not all the posts I wrote since September 2009. There are more than 500!

Donna wrote a comment and she finally had the key to find more about Our Ancestors and her ancestors.

If Odna Lagasse is on this picture, and I am sure she is…

Odna Lagasse

then I think this is also Odna Lagasse, the daughter of Dennis Lagasse III and Amanda Ménard. She is seen here on this picture with her brother Levi Napoleon Lagasse, last row on the left and her sister Ida Lagasse, last row on the right…

Odna Lagasse with brother Levi Napoleon and Ida Lagasse

Ida always has a big smile. One day some of her descendants will find her on the Internet. It’s just a matter of time.

Who could be sitting beside Odna on the right of the picture?

I was really scratching my head before Donna’s comment because I first thought that Odna was Bertha…

Odna Lagasse with her husband

Odna’ husband was Frank Ritchie and he was the father of both William Ritchie and Robert Ritchie who both died in WWII?

William Ritchie and Robert RitchieWilliam and Robert Ritchie

What do you think?

Is Frank Ritchie beside Odna Lagasse?

Frank Ritchie

Looks like it doesn’t it?

Odna M. Ritchie was a Gold Star Mother, but you already know that.

Edna's obitWas Frank Ritchie a Gold Star Father?

I don’t think they gave medals for father losing two sons in WWII.

Footnote

Obituaries are a great source for finding relatives even if there are errors sometimes. This is why you have to double and triple check every information.

As for Odna Lagasse born on October 18, 1893, we now have precious pictures of her and maybe pictures of her husband Frank Ritchie.

Footnote to the footnote

If you are asking yourself if I have found Frank Richie’s ancestors also…

What do you think?

Frank Ritchie