Mary Evelyne Cayo, candy maker

Post 657

This might be the most important post on this blog about our ancestors.

Maybe someone out there on cyberspace is looking for his or her ancestors like Dennis Lagasse was in 2011. I had seen Dennis Lagasse’s message on a genealogy forum that Dennis had left in 2008 if I don’t have these senior moments once again.

I’m the son of Lionel Lagasse and the grandson of Levi N. Lagasse and Marie Louise (Dube) Lagasse. Levi was one of twelve children born to my great-grandfather Dennis, and the Lagasse name was spelled with a “y” at the end for a time. My great-grandfather Dennis was killed in 1921 in an industrial accident while working in Bristol CT. U.S.A.
Are there any others with a great-grandfather Dennis in their family tree?

Luckily I had kept his message in my files so I can share it again with you.

This morning I just got the urge to write again on my blog as I was taking my shower. I always get my ideas for this blog while taking my shower or while I am doing the dishes.

I have learned that when I get an urge to write about our ancestors on Our Ancestors I do so…

So what is this all about a candy maker whose name was Cayo?

Mary Evelyne Cayo was born in June 1880 according to the 1900 U.S. Census in Burlington. The census says she was a candy maker and her father was a mason.

I got curious because I am not sure Peter Cayo is a descendant of Pierre Cadieux and Françoise Trudeau who got married in February 1822. Their first child was Onésime, a little girl born just three months after their marriage. Children born out of wedlocks in those days were often abandonned.

Luckily for me she was not and became my lost great-great-grandmother. She was of course Dennis Lagasse’s ancestors. I will continue with this story later…

The urge has just left me momentarily.

See my comment below.

How I met my great-grandfather’s sister?

That would be a great sequel to How I met my great-grandfather?

the Alexandre Family

Philomène Lagacé, Philomene Lagasse, Libbie…

That’s the title of the post I wrote back in 2010 when Joe and I got to know each other well. Joe is a third cousin also addicted to genealogy. Joe did not have that old tintype picture you see on top. Someone else had it and scanned it.

People who stumble on this blog are probably wondering why someone would write about his ancestors or other people’s ancestors on a blog.

This is a post I wrote back in 2010 about…

Philomène Lagacé, Philomene Lagasse, Libbie…

I know I should be talking about my great-grandfather Stanislas Lagasse this morning… but Joe gave me a lot of information on Stanislas’ sister Philomène.

Her nickname was Libbie.

That’s a catchy nickname.

Joe sent me this obituary…


Philomene LAGASSE

Death (12 March 1920):

BRISTOL PRESS

13 March 1920

Mrs. Libbie Alexander widow of the late John Alexander died at the home of her son David Alexander 149 Park St. last evening as a result of complications due to old age.

She had been an invalid for several years. Mrs. Alexander was born in Quebec, Canada 79 years ago. She spent her early years there. She was married in 1869 to John Alexander. They moved to the state and lived for some time in North Adams, Mass. They came to Bristol twenty six years ago and made their home here. Mr. Alexander died in 1914.

Mrs. Alexander is survived by four daughters: Mrs. David Bleau, Mrs. William Archambeault and Miss Mary Alexander of Bristol and Mrs. Phoebe Lustrich of Brooklyn, NY. By three sons: John, David, and Peter Alexander all of Bristol, and by many grand children and great grand children. She was one of the well known French residents and was a member of St. Ann’s Church. The funeral will be held at St. Ann’s Church at 9 o’clock Monday morning. Rev. Joseph P. Perreault will conduct the services.

The only thing I had on her was this…

1852
Notre-Dame de Stanbridge

36 Lagasse, Dennis Farmer Canada F Roman Catholic 37 M
37 Lagasse, Elizabeth Canada F Roman Catholic 30 F
38 Lagasse, Philomel Canada F Roman Catholic 12 F
39 Lagasse, Dennis Canada F Roman Catholic 11 M
40 Lagasse, Peter Canada F Roman Catholic 7 M
41 Lagasse, Almira Canada F Roman Catholic 5 F
42 Lagasse, Joseph Canada F Roman Catholic 3 M
43 Lagasse, Agnes Canada F Roman Catholic 1 F

1861

Name: Philemon Lagassy
Gender: Female
Census place: Stanbridge, Missisquoi, Quebec
Age in years: 20
Estimated birth year: 1841
Birthplace: B C
Marital status: Single
Religion: R C
Sheet number: 324
Line number: 5
Film number: 517397
Library and Archives Canada film number: C-1297
Digital GS number: 4108794
Image number: 216
Collection: Quebec Census, 1861

That was not much…

Now I have her picture and the picture of her daughters.

End of the post…

Little did I know back in 2010 that someone living on the West Coast had more than 100 old pictures from her husband’s family with some pictures of Libbie and some of her daughters’ descendants.

The floodgates opened wide!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

I could go on and on and on with all these sequels, but I think you get the picture.

If you don’t,  well you just have to read this blog from the start.

How I met my great-grandfather?

View this blog as a sitcom.

How I met my great-grandfather?

This is what Dennis sent me with a lot of old pictures in 2012.

Dennis Lagasse II

Dennis Lagasse II (1842-1927)

It was in the old family album.

Dennis sent me the whole old family album!

I could have asked Dennis to write about all of those pictures he sent me, but Dennis is a hard-working family man with a lovely wife and two lovely children.

That’s all you need to know about Dennis, and that I will share about his personal life. I don’t need to tell you how nice a man Dennis is. You just have to look at his great-great-grandfather with two of his grandchildren in a picture Dennis sent me, and read between the lines.

This picture is one of the first pictures he sent.In fact it was a photocopy I think.

Boy did I get all excited.

picture from Dennis 2

I wrote a lot about that picture and how my great-grandfather was a family man. Family is all that is important in life, and that’s the message I am trying to convey on this blog.

Once you realize this, your life will forever change.

How I met my great-grandfather?

How you met your great-grandfather?

Dennis Lagasse… Who do you think you are? Redux

I like to take a trip down memory lane sometimes on this blog, and reflect upon what I have been writing since 2009.

This post was written on October 16, 2011.

That’s when Dennis wrote me again and I got excited all over again.

Start reading the post…

Sometimes I think I scare people away with my passion for genealogy. I hope I won’t scare Dennis away.

If you pass the test and you are not afraid, then you are in for a big surprise…

I am a very serious person and I am very respectful of others. Joe and Sandy know that because they met me in person last month. And they were not scared a wee bit…

So… 

Dennis Lagasse…

Who do you think you are?

Dennis is a direct descendant of Dennis 1816, Dennis 1842 and Dennis 1864… He lives in Connecticut where these Dennises are buried.

Dennis put a comment on my blog about genealogy this week…

I don’t think I scared him away because he sent me this e-mail… when I first replied to his comment.

Hello Pierre,

I just talked to my dad… and he’s sending me a copy of the pictures he has of his grandfather Dennis Lagasse with his 12 kids and wife Amanda on their front porch in Bristol CT. He also read to me the Bristol Press newspaper article where it describes the accident that killed Dennis in 1922, he is copying and sending me that also. It’s so exciting for me to see all this history coming together, I live in… CT and am only an hour away from Bristol and would love to help you in any way I can.

Thank you so much for all the wonderful work you’ve done so far.

Dennis Lagasse

His great-grandfather was Dennis Lagasse who died in 1922.

Dennis knows that part.

He was married to Amanda Ménard and they had 12 children.

Dennis knows that part also.

Dennis’ great-great-grandfather was also named Dennis. I don’t know if Dennis knew this.

This Dennis Lagasse whose real name was Stanislas Lagacé was born 9 August 1842 in Henryville, in Quebec.

He died on June 5th 1927.

He was 84.

He worked all of his life.

His father, who was also named Stanislas (Dennis), died in 1900.
This is his death certificate that Sandy found for me.

He was 84.

He was born in 1816.

He worked all of his life.

He lived at 22 Conlon Street in Bristol, Connecticut.

So Dennis…

Who do you think you are?

Someone who will want to know more about his roots back to the first ancestor… 

André Mignier dit La Gâchette.

He was a soldier who came with the Carignan-Salières regiment.

Stop reading…

Why am I retelling all this?

Just to say I don’t write this blog after all, people who write me do, and anything they share is important, even pictures of ashtrays.

Levi ashtray 2

Now if someone related to Aldéi could contact me and tell me he or she has old pictures like Dennis had, I will start to get all excited again.

Old pictures… Why bother?

That’s what Dennis could have said.

I am glad he did not. I could have never found all these distant relatives by myself.

I found many descendants of all these people who in turn shared their old pictures.

Getting back to ashtrays. This one is interesting.

Levi ashtray 2

Dennis thought it was from Adelaide in St-Hyacinthe.

Well Dennis was wrong. It’s from cousin Aldéi Lord, the son of Philippe Lord and Marguerite Lagacé who was Dennis III’s sister. That’s the first time I have something from that  branch.

Am I excited?

I will tell you more next time.

Dennis took the time…

This is how I met Dennis.

I’m the son of Lionel Lagasse and the grandson of Levi N. Lagasse and Marie Louise (Dube) Lagasse. Levi was one of twelve children born to my great-grandfather Dennis, and the Lagasse name was spelled with a “y” at the end for a time. My great-grandfather Dennis was killed in 1921 in an industrial accident while working in Bristol CT. U.S.A.

Are there any others with a great-grandfather Dennis in their family tree?

That was back in 2011 I believe.

I had never been that excited in my life, genealogy wise I mean. Then Dennis shared a few pictures of his father which I never posted on this blog. I don’t post pictures of living people, and I hope Lionel will live a long long time.

People whose name is Lagasse, or Lagassey, or Lagacé, or La Gase live a long long time. Dennis Lagasse I died in 1900 at the age of 84 years-old and his son Dennis Lagasse II died in 1927 at the same age.

Dennis III died in an industrial accident in 1922. Dennis IV thought it was in 1921. That does not matter, the fact is that he died.

obit

His lost was terrible I am sure to his family.

Dennis Lagassey family

Collection Donna Salsbury

Since 2011 Dennis has shared more than 100 pictures. He had two more this week.

Ashtrays.

Collection Dennis Lagasse IV

You see his grandfather collected ashtrays. I never posted this picture before. I think the time is right.

Levi with collection

Levi died in September 1964. I don’t think Dennis IV got to know his grandfather well.

He never told me, but I am so excited Dennis took the time to write in 2011.

The Chaumonts revisited Redux

I just got notified that Seeburn is now following my blog.

You owe a lot to Seeburn. I will edit this post I wrote a long time ago using ( parentheses) along the way.

This was the first article written on this blog.

This was the second…

This is the 227th (651st).

I wrote articles about some others families…

the Alexandre family

the Archambeault family

the Belisle family

the Bleau family

the Brière family

(the Cayo family)

(the Cadieux family)

the Charbonneau family

the Combe family

the Depatie family

(the Dube family)

the Dubois family

the Hogue family

the Lagacé family

the Lagasse family

the LeGacy family

the Lesperance family

the Lestage family

(the La Gase family)

the Moreau family

(the Maynard family)

(the Myers family)

the Quesnel family

the Robitaille family

the Sauvé family

the Terrien family

Sometimes comments get lost on this blog because people don’t read them.

This is the comment I received yesterday from someone in Louisiana I believe.

ref: Prairie Soileau

Pierre:

GREAT ARTICLE : we can share HONOR my FAMILY and the MEMORY of my ANCESTORS, GREAT PEOPLE who SACRIFICED so and paved the way for me and my FAMILY

Seeburn Chaumont

This is exactly the reason why I started writing this blog in the first place…

So we can share HONOR our FAMILIES and the MEMORY of our ANCESTORS, GREAT PEOPLE who SACRIFICED so and paved the way for us and our FAMILIES

Have a nice day.

Dennis Lagasse III and his five sons around 1920

The whole family around 1915…

(At that time I could not identify all the young women, but thanks to comments I have received since I posted this 227th article, I have been able to do so…

If I am writing this, it’s just my way of saying hello to Seeburn who lived in Louisiana and whom I never met personally.)

Have a nice day.

Is your name Cayo? Redux

I will repost this article because I wrote it last January. Since I found another distant descendant of Onésime Cadieux who married Stanislas Lagassé in 1840, I think it’s a good idea to refresh your memory about the Cadieux-Cayo connection and do a little editing.

So here goes…

I wonder if I should write about the Cayos? I would hate to confuse people with all my ancestors. I only write this blog to look at pictures of our ancestors. They speak so much when we look at them like this lovely couple.

Myra Alexandre and William Archambeault

William and Myra also appear on this picture with someone else’s ancestors.

wedding Myra Alexandre

I am sure my new found distant cousin enjoys this picture as well as my 3rd cousin Frank Archambault did when he first saw it in 2012.

This being said…

Do you have Cayo ancestors who once lived in Colchester, Vermont in the 1800s? In Massachusetts? In Wisconsin?

Want to know more?

Of course you do… and it’s the reason why I have been writing this blog since 2009.

Strangely enough I found this in my search for my Cadieux ancestors.

The Hayward Republican July 28, 1904

Mr. and Mrs. Anton Cayo celebrated the 50th anniversary of their wedding on Saturday, July 16, at their home. General invitations were issued, and a large number of their old-time friends assembled to wish them much joy and happiness on the occasion. A very interesting evening was spent listening to the reminiscences of their early days in Hayward. Their dwelling house was the first to be built in this city on this side of the river–in 1883.

Mr. and Mrs. Cayo were married in Manitowoc county, this state, July 16, 1854. Here their twelve children were born, ten of whom still are living, namely: Joe V., James, Mrs. CF Searle, Edward, John, William, George, Mrs. Dan McQuarry, Mrs. IC Phillips, Oma. Ira, one of the deceased children, is well-remembered by the people of Hayward.

Mr. Cayo at one time served with AJ Hayward on the county board and took a very active part in the upbuilding of Hayward. He was born March 19, 1927, and is now 77 years old. Mrs. Cayo is 70 years of age. Beyond a doubt, they are the oldest and longest-resident couple in the county.

They were the recipients of many presents, among them a purse of gold coin given them by our citizens.

Refreshments were served, and all wish to see them live to celebrate their 75th anniversary.

The Hayward Republican Nov. 5, 1914

Another Pioneer Called to Rest
Antone Cayo, One of the City’s Earliest Settlers Here Passes Away at Extreme age of 89; Death Comes Peacefully

Closely Connected with City’s Early History

Again we are called upon to chronicle the deah of an early settler. This time it is Antone Cayo, one of the earliest settlers in Hayward. Death occurred Saturday evening at 12:30. He had retired on Friday evening and did not wake up except for a few moments on Saturday. he was in no pain and died very peacefully, infirmities incident to old age being the cause of his death. At his bedside at the time were his wife, son Oma, daughter, Mrs. D. McQuarry, daughter-in-law Mrs. Oma Cayo and son-in-law, I.C. Phillips.

The source of that information is here.

I wonder if I should write about the Cayos and confuse you once again?

You would be surprised to find out where the Cayo name originated from and what you can find on Find A Grave.

Lodell Cayo 1943

Source

Or on Family Search…

Lodell Cayo 1943 death

End of the redux post. Next Monday, another redux post about the Cayos to keep you in the mood.

Looking for your Cayo ancestor?

I know when to stop writing, and I know when to start writing again.

Getting results gets me going.

This being said, let’s get back to this story I had started to write about the Cayos. Some people out there whose name is Cayo can in fact be lost descendants of Pierre Cadieux who died from cholera in 1832.

That should get some attention from my new found 3rd cousin who found more French-Canadian roots in his family tree yesterday.

I think I got his attention one more time…

I will leave you with this and I will get back after I shovel all that snow.

Let’s say by next Monday.

snow_storm

I know when to stop writing…

This is more than just a wedding picture scanned in 2011 by someone whose husband is related to the Alexandre family.

wedding Myra Alexandre

This picture explains why I have been writing that much about our ancestors.

I just want to share what people have been sharing with me since 2009.

The technique I use is quite simple.

I write about your ancestors and someday someone google their names on the Internet like Todd McCree could do one day about Frank Lagasse whose name is Frank E. La Gase on the headstone he posted on Find A Grave.

Francis E La Gase

I wrote Todd on Find A Grave. I also wrote him a personal message last week.Yesterday I wrote him on his Facebook page.

To be continued…?

unidentified couple

But I know when to stop writing.

You can contact me using this contact form.