More than a house – More than pictures

Posting once a week and only about How I found your ancestors might be harder than I first thought.


Our roots are deeper than we think.

Acadia House

Acadian House

Médard Myers

Medard Myers’ family

Medard Myers is a direct descendant of René Hébert.

Medard N Myers

So is little Germaine Lagasse.

Germaine Lagasse


Germaine’s mother, Alice D. Myers, is the little girl in front of her father Medard N. Myers.

Médard Myers


She was as such a descendant of René Hébert, and she probably never learned about her Acadian roots.

For more on Acadian House, click here.


In the past, there have been several articles written about the Acadians, who for a time resided in Guilford, Connecticut, but none of them have answered the question–“What are their names?”

That information can be answered, at least in part, but first; a little history is in order.

Britain had won Nova Scotia from the French in 1713, so when the residents of Grand Pre woke up on the morning of September 5, 1755, they were curious about the British ships in Minas bay, but were not alarmed. After all, they were French people who had lived there since the beginning of the 17th Century, and for the last 42 years under British rule. It was true that they had never sworn allegiance to Britain, not wanting to bear arms against their own countrymen, but they had lived there as neutrals, not firing upon the British, either. The British called this land “Nova Scotia” (New Scotland), but the French called the land and the surrounding land L’Acadie, or Acadia–the Indian name meaning–the fertile soil.

More on the Acadian House of Guilford – Redux

Some senior moment!

 I had posted this in early January!

From a loyal reader…

More on the Acadian House

Acadian House

Final link…

End of post

I can’t remember which loyal reader sent it.


Acadian House

More than a house…

Acadia House

Bonjour Pierre,

I’m organizing an outhouse tour for one of Guilford’s historical societies. When I was down town to view one of these hidden gems and meet the current owner I ambled two houses over to finally get a photograph of the Acadian House where Rene “Groc” Hebert and his family lived after being deported from Nova Scotia. You can post these photos if and when you feel it is appropriate or weaves into one of your entries. It is interesting that the privy I went to see had initially been located at the Acadian House.

Have a great summer vacation.


You know the tune…

That’s what we are,
We search near or far.

Descendants or ancestors
Yours or mine
We search near or far.

Our ancestors are unforgettable when you get right down to it.

Last Friday I met Doris at Paul brother’s funeral in St. Johnsbury, Vermont. Paul and Doris are cousins. Many people attended Albert’s funeral, and I got to meet several of them.

Paul told Doris about Our Ancestors and she seemed interested. So when I got back to Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines I got a little curious about her Laperle ancestors. I did not have any Laperle in my family tree so I got quite uncontrolable.

I found the first Laperle ancestor, Mathurin  Banlier dit Laperle.

He was on Le Justice, a ship sailing for New France on a French Website. I don’t know if all the information is true.

Compagnie de Saint Ours                                                                                                      

Embarqué à bord du navire Le Justice le 24 mai 1665

Arrivée à Québec le 14/09/1665 

(117 jours de traversée , embarquement inclus),

Cette compagnie, anciennement Cie Lemongne. Son capitaine ayant donné sa démission celle-ci fut acceptée par le Roy qui nomma l’enseigne Pierre de Saint-Ours à la tête de cette compagnie début 1665. Cette compagnie en tant que Lemongne aurait participé en 1664 à la bataille contre les Turcs.

BANLIER, Mathurin, (Baulsnier ou Bonelisse) dit La Perle: 

Né en 1641 (recensement de 1681).  On ne connaît pas le nom de ses parents. Par contre, on le dit venant de la région de l’évêché de Poitiers au Poitou (Vienne), selon son acte de confirmation en date du 13 juin 1681 à Contrecœur, âgé de 40 ans.  Il s’installe vers 1671 à Contrecœur, où il recevra une concession le 6 novembre 1673. 

Il prend pour épouse vers 1678, Françoise  Vernin, Vernon ou Mernin, confirmée elle aussi le 13 juin 1681 âgée de 30 ans.  Son père Jacques Vernin 60 ans de l’évêché d’Angoulême, en Angoumois (Charente), demeurait avec eux, mais nous ne connaissons pas le nom de sa mère.  Elle décède entre 1684 et 1690. 

Ménage établi à Saint-Ours.  3 enfants. 

Devenu veuf, il épouse en secondes noces, vers 1690 à Saint-Ours, Denise Anthoine, veuve d’un premier mariage avec Laurent Buy, Bouy ou Buis dit La Vergne, en date du 11 octobre 1670 (Contrat 11 octobre 1670, Notaire. de La Rue, de Champlain).  Elle était la fille de François Anthoine et de Guillemette Piro (Jetté et Landry) ou Guillemette Bréan (Dumas et Godbout).  Pour ce qui est de l’endroit de sa provenance, les historiens diffèrent.  On la dit de Saint-Germain-L’auxerrois (cette paroisse, une des plus ancienne de Paris, s’est divisé en 9 paroisses dont une sur l’ile de la cité), évêché de Paris (Dumas et Godbout); ou Saint-Germain-de-la-Poterie, près de Savignies (60650), évêché de Beauvais (Jetté);  de Saint-Germain-sur-Meuse, évêché de Toul (54200) en Lorraine (Landry). 

Qui a raison? 

Denise Anthoine décède le 26/03/1732 à Laprairie. 

Mathurin Banlier, Baulsnier ou Bonelisse, décède le 21 à Contrecœur et inhumé le 22 janvier 1720 à Saint-Ours.

Ménage établi à Saint-Ours.  2 enfants.  Denise Anthoine avait eu 8 enfants de son 1er mariage avec Laurent Bouy. 

(Tanguay, vol.1, p.23;  Drouin, vol.1, p.44;  Jetté, p.43, 186;  Dumas, ne parle pas du 1ier mariage;  Landry, p.270;  Larin, p.322, # 681;  Sulte, Hist., vol.5, p.73-74(3-1);  Després, vol.1, p.79;  Langlois, p.215-216.  R.A.P.Q., vol. 1953-54, 1954-55, p.466;  B.R.H. 1909, p.83;  Doc. jud. 13 juin 1673 et 12 janvier 1674;  Christophe Richard, contrats sous seing privés, A.N.Q.M., 13 juin 1672, et 1 oct.1673; DBAQ, t1, p.101;  Langlois, p.215-16;  Son nom paraît sur 9 contrats aux minutes du notaire Pierre Mesnard, dont 5 le regarde personnellement;  16 avr.1673, 6 juin 1673, 1 oct.1673, 5 avr.1681 et 16 juin 1682)

The source is here.

Mathurin was a soldier with the Carignan-Salières regiment, compagnie de St-Ours. The trip took 117 days including embarkation! He was probably sick from typhus as almost half of the passengers were when the ship arrived in Quebec on September 14, 1665.


Last Friday Doris invited me for a cup of coffee should I go down to Connecticut to visit my 3rd cousin Joe. We talked a little about Joe and how I met him. Doris told me her husband worked for Pratt & Whitney, and Joe’s name rang a bell.

Joe had also worked for Pratt & Whitney

I told that to her husband. The problem was that 20,000 people worked there!


Nice link in English for Doris.

Marie-Anne Banlier dit Laperle was the daughter of Mathurin. She was the sister of Jean-Baptiste Banlier dit Laperle, Doris’ ancestor.

How I met your ancestors? – Episode Two: September 16, 1912

I wish I could show you the wedding picture of my grandfather’s wedding to Maria Landry. I have many wedding pictures that have been shared by my readers, but none of my grandfather and his first wife.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

I only have his marriage certificate to show you where H. Alexandre’s name was found.

1912 marriage

Notre-Dame-du-Rosaire parish registers

1912 marriage 2

Notre-Dame-du-Rosaire parish registers

My great-grandfather Stanislas Lagacé’s name was also there. It is written fils majeur de Stanislas Lagacé, contracteur, et de feue Henriette Alexandre, de Bristol, Connecticut.

My grandfather started talking to me for the first time in his life. I should say 45 years after his death.


I can’t recall my grandfather had ever talked to me during his lifetime, and surely not about Bristol in Connecticut.


What was stranger though was that his new wife Maria Landry was not my grandmother!

Pierre 039

What about that for a surprise…!

How could it be?

How this little boy on his tricycle went on a journey through time to meet your ancestors will continue next week, same time, same station.


Am I writing only short posts so I know you will be enticed to come back next Monday?

No, I am on vacation for the summer which might go on until September 17, 1907 when I will tell you more about Alphonse Earl Gosselin’s and Rose Clara Maynard’s ancestors.

Rose and Alphonse

From all of us… who reads this blog

Happy birthday Paul.

In 2011 Paul was a complete stranger until he wrote this comment.

Dear Mr. Lagacé,

My name in Paul Dauphin and I live in North Carolina.  I very much enjoy receiving and reading your blogs every day.  

My mother (Florence Charbonneau) was from Ste-Anne des Plaines.  Her father was Arthur Charbonneau and her mother was Alice Leclerc.  Arthur’s father was Ovide Charbonneau (I enjoyed the hockey connection in one of your blogs).  She had two brothers: Remi and Flavien.  Flavien was a priest.  She also had a sister – Anita.  All are interred in Ste-Anne des Plaines, except my mother.  She is interred in St. Johnsbury, Vermont where I was born.

Ovide was married to Onezime VeZeau and their children were: Arthur (my grandfather),Joseph, Anna, Henri, and Rev. P. Albert.

All this is to introduce myself and put into context why I am so interested in your blogs.  I will be visiting Ste-Anne this July around the 12th to the 14th.  My wife and brother and I will be going to the cemetery to pay our respects to my aunts and uncles as well as the ancestors that haven’t met.  I am also trying to get in touch with some of my relatives who I haven’t seen in over 30 years.

I would very much like to meet you if that is possible.  I have many photographs in which you might be interested in for your research.  I have two photographs of old houses in Ste-Anne – one is the house of Ovide Charbonneau and the other is of the house of Francois Charbonneau.

I have many other old photos of  people in Ste-Anne that I would gladly share.

I have pictures of Laure Estelle and Sylvio Leveille, who are related and may be be related to you? Also of Gerard and Rita Alari.  Rita and Laure Estell are Charbonneaus.

In any case I would love to sit and chat with you and buy you the beverage of your choice.

At this time I have booked rooms at the Hotel Best Western Plus St. Jerome.  If you have a better suggestion closer to Ste-Anne it would be greatly appreciated.  

I hope that you don’t mind that I wrote to you in English (much easier for me) but I can try to write you in French if you prefer.  I read and speak French moderately well.  

Hoping to hear from you,


J. Paul Dauphin


Paul is much more than a reader on this blog and much more than a friend.


I saw Paul yesterday in St. Johnsbury.

I had to go there and meet him. I met more than just Paul on my way to St. Johnsbury.

I hope Doris reads this post.

Little Miss 1565

Joe is sharing this…

Google Little Miss 1565

Click here.

Birth: Mar. 17, 1938
Death: Jul. 6, 1944

On the sultry Thursday afternoon of July 6, 1944, in Hartford, Connecticut, approximately 8,600 persons, most of them women and children, entered the Big Top tent of the Ringling Brothers, Barnum and Bailey Circus to watch the performance. Shortly after the show began, a small fire broke out along the side of the Big Top, and quickly spread to the roof of the canvas tent, which had been waterproofed with paraffin thinned with white gasoline. As the fire quickly raced over the top of the tent, the panic-stricken audience began a desperate stampede to escape from the few entrances. In less than ten minutes, 168 persons had been killed and over 480 persons severely injured. Two women, a man, and two children were burned beyond recognition, and are buried in the Northwood Cemetery in unidentified graves. One small blonde child, about 8 years old, and identified only with the coroner’s number 1565, was never identified despite a complete lack of burns and no damage to her face. No one claimed the body, despite widespread publicity and publication of her photo in nationwide magazines. The fire is described in detail in the book, “The Circus Fire: A True Story” (2000) by Stewart O’Nan. The cause of the fire was never determined, although in 1950, a man confessed to setting the tent on fire (his account is inaccurate, and no evidence against him could be found). In 1991, Fire Lieutenant and Arson Investigator Rick Davey wrote in his book, “A Matter of Degree” (1991), that he had identified Miss 1565 as Eleanor Emily Cook, daughter of Wesley W. Cook and Mildred Corintha Parsons Cook, however, author Stewart O’Nan disputes this identification, claiming discrepancies in the dental records. She is currently buried in the family plot as Eleanor Cook, next to her brother, Edward, who also died in the fire. Mildred Cook was severely burned in the fire, and thus, was unable to identify her children. The site of the fire, the vacant lot bounded by Barbour Street, Cleveland Avenue, Hampton Street and Kensington Street, is now the Stowe Village Housing Project (bio by: Kit and Morgan Benson)Cause of death: Harford Circus Fire
Northwood Cemetery *
Hartford County
Connecticut, USA
*Former burial location
Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]
Maintained by: Find A Grave
Record added: Apr 29, 2001
Find A Grave Memorial# 21931

Joe added this

I actually remember sitting with my grandmother as she was listening to the news reports and saying her rosary.
The old house was on route 6 which was one of the main roads to Hartford at the time. I remember a steady stream of ambulances going by the house on the way to Hartford. I was not quite 4 years old at the time.
Never did go to a circus even 70 years later!!!!

A day in the life of Alphonse and Rose

July 6th 1944

Click here.

This picture is much more than just a picture.

Rose and Alphonse

I have more pictures to show you if I get the permission to show them.

This I can show you though.

It’s a picture of a granddaughter.

I can’t recall who sent it.

Ann Bérubé

Ann Bérubé



I know Alphonse and Rose must have been devastated when they broke the news about Ann.

article about Ann Bérubé