Are You Tammy Middleton…? Update

This was written in December 2009.

ORIGINAL POST

Still searching, I went on the Ancestry’s forum…

Hi,

My name is Tammy Middleton and one day while my children and I were searching for different things on the net, we found this location and hoped that maybe you could help my children solve their mystery of who they are.

Not much is known from their side of the Lagasse family as most are dead or they no longer live in our state of Virginia and their father left us with no form of contact or link to the Lagasse past.

All I know is that the Lagasses from their side came from Rhode Island. My childrens father’s name is Thomas Earl Lagasse, Jr. and his father was of course Thomas, Sr. and his father was Roy Lagasse.

Roy had another son named David Lagasse, one brother named Earl Lagasse who was living in the Florida area, and one sister named Ester.

If this links with your family or Emeril’s please contact us as my children would dearly love to know about their past and if course if they are related to Emeril.

We love his show and somehow it makes my children feel special as if their name could really mean something instead of just a name in the dark with no past and no future to past on to their children.

Thank you for your time.

Tammy Middleton


I sent Tammy an e-mail but it bounced back…

I can understand why because she posted her message in 2001.

The chances are quite slim that Tammy is right now reading my blog so is Emeril Lagasse…

But who is this Emeril Lagasse anyway?

I have never heard of him…

END OF THE ORIGINAL POST

Guess what? Tammy’s son just invited me as a friend on Facebook!

Philomène Lagacé, Philomene Lagasse, Libbie… – Redux

I wonder how Patricia feels right now.

This next post was written way back on August 24th, 2010. Four years later I have found Patricia, a third cousin once removed, one of Philomène Lagacé’s descendants. Luckily for me she was as excited as I was and she doesn’t think I am a kook.

So let’s go back in time and read what I wrote exactly four years ago.

Start reading…

I know I should be talking about my great-grandfather Stanislas Lagasse this morning… but Joe gave me a lot of information on Stanislas’ sister Philomène Lagasse. Her nickname was Libbie.

That’s a catchy nickname.

Joe sent me this obituary…

Philomene LAGASSE

Death (12 March 1920):

BRISTOL PRESS

13 March 1920

Mrs. Libbie Alexander widow of the late John Alexander died at the home of her son David Alexander 149 Park St. last evening as a result of complications due to old age.

She had been an invalid for several years. Mrs. Alexander was born in Quebec, Canada 79 years ago. She spent her early years there. She was married in 1869 to John Alexander. They moved to the state and lived for some time in North Adams, Mass. They came to Bristol twenty six years ago and made their home here. Mr. Alexander died in 1914.

Mrs. Alexander is survived by four daughters: Mrs. David Bleau, Mrs. William Archambeault and Miss Mary Alexander of Bristol and Mrs. Phoebe Lustrich of Brooklyn, NY. By three sons: John, David, and Peter Alexander all of Bristol, and by many grand children and great grand children. She was one of the well known French residents and was a member of St. Ann’s Church. The funeral will be held at St. Ann’s Church at 9 o’clock Monday morning. Rev. Joseph P. Perreault will conduct the services.

The only thing I had on her was this information found in Canadian censuses…

1852
Notre-Dame de Stanbridge

Lagasse, Dennis Farmer Canada F Roman Catholic 37 M
Lagasse, Elizabeth Canada F Roman Catholic 30 F
Lagasse, Philomel Canada F Roman Catholic 12 F (that’s her)
Lagasse, Dennis Canada F Roman Catholic 11 M (that’s my great-grandfather)
Lagasse, Peter Canada F Roman Catholic 7 M
Lagasse, Almira Canada F Roman Catholic 5 F
Lagasse, Joseph Canada F Roman Catholic 3 M
Lagasse, Agnes Canada F Roman Catholic 1 F

1861

Name: Philemon Lagassy
Gender: Female
Census place: Stanbridge, Missisquoi, Quebec
Age in years: 20
Estimated birth year: 1841
Birthplace: B C
Marital status: Single
Religion: R C
Sheet number: 324
Line number: 5
Film number: 517397
Library and Archives Canada film number: C-1297
Digital GS number: 4108794
Image number: 216
Collection: Quebec Census, 1861

That was not much…

Now I have also her picture and the picture of her six daughters.


Stop reading…

To be continued…?

Of course!

Just read my lips…

Pierre

(picture taken in North Carolina in September 2011)

Joseph Mignier dit Lagacé’s parents – Redux

Written exacty three years ago!

That was before I met virtually Dennis Lagasse the Fourth from Connecticut, and more than 100 precious old pictures his father Lionel had kept.

Boy was I excited!

 

Just a glimpse…

Time flies doesn’t it?

Last day of July.

Is time spent looking for our ancestors a waste of time…?

Of course it’s not.

Brian LeGacy told me he could not get to sleeep after I gave him a helping hand and he started digging for himself.

Is it worth losing sleep over our ancestors…?

Of course it’s worth.

Some psychologists say that we can find strength when we discover our roots.

I am no psychologist but I think we might have something there.

Pierre Lagacé and his brother Stanislas Lagacé (Dennis Lagasse) on a park bench probably in Connecticut probably around 1905

You see back in 2007 when I started getting interested in genealogy I did not know Stanislas Lagacé had ever existed. Of course I knew I had a great-grandfather but I knew nothing of my grandfather’s parents. Four years later, I am helping people find their roots.

Joseph Mignier dit Lagacé was the son of Michel Mignier dit Lagacé. You will find some information on the Internet and some also on Ancestry.

But beware!

Some information that are suggested might be erronous down the road. I just found out on Ancestry that some people have “discovered” André Mignier dit La Gâchette grandparents!

Wow that is quite a big surprise…!

WRONG!

I don’t mind some little errors on dates, but this couple got married in 1802! André Mignier came in New France in 1665 with the Carignan Salières  regiment.

Oups…

I won’t lose any sleep over this, but I find it a little annoying when some people put such wrong information about their ancestors or other people’s ancestors….

This reminds me of a distant 3rd cousin of mine who had my mother’s birthdate wrong on his family tree. I told him politely. He never changed it!

Go figure…

Finally, the final link to Brian’s roots…

Now Brian can get some sleep.

Now it’s Bonnie’s turn to get all excited.

Sweet Sixteen – Redux

The original post written on December 14, 2011 is here if you want to read the sequel after.

It’s about this picture scanned by a stranger on the West Coast of the United States whose husband is a very distant relative. I won’t write about it so if you are interested you will have to read the sequel which has three posts.

Most interesting!

How do I know she is Sweet Sixteen?

Simple…

Who is she?

Simple.

Come back next time and I will explain everything…

Thank you for getting back to me… – Redux

Four years ago…

Sandy was one of the first cousin to write.

My new found distant cousin Sandy posted a message on my new Ancestry family tree page.

I had decided last month to migrate my family tree from My Heritage to Ancestry.

Sandy must have been all excited when she found out that another Lagacé had information on her ancestors and that he wrote back so quickly.

I’m quick on the trigger…

Hi Pierre,

Thank you for getting back to me.

With your information online. They match up to my family tree.

Last year a cousin gave me quite a few photos of the Lagasse line. And I have been researching them with where they were taken. They are from Bristol, Connecticut and Rhode Island.

And I have just cleared up a mystery on the Dennis Lagasse  person as he changed his name from Stanislas Lagasse who married Henriette Alexandre.

I have been going round and round with the name Dennis Lagasse.

I think the photos I have are from this family. Not sure of the names, but they are taken in Bristol, Connecticut.

I have gotten all the way back on our line. Lots of information.

I have researched the whole line that was in Fall River, Massachusetts and New Bedford, Massachusetts, and Bristol, Connecticut on the Lagasse line.

My line from Stanislas Lagasse and Onésime Cadieux.

Their child  Pierre Lagasse married Mathilde Leblanc.

Click on the image

Pierre Lagasse and Mathilde Leblanc’s child was Julian Wilfred Lagasse.   I am sending a photo of him with brothers and one I am not sure of.

Sitting: left is Julian Wilfred Lagasse and Joseph Lagasse is to the right.

I received them from his son Edmond and his wife.  When she passed away then their children gave them to me.

I also have a photo of Pierre Lagasse married to Mathilde Leblanc.

If you would like to see the photos I have then I will send them along to you.

Sandy

If you have been reading my blog, then you know how crazy I am about photographs…

See you next Monday with more photos from Sandy’s collection and more about the mysterious Dennis Lagasse.

How I met my great-grandfather’s sister?

That would be a great sequel to How I met my great-grandfather?

the Alexandre Family

Philomène Lagacé, Philomene Lagasse, Libbie…

That’s the title of the post I wrote back in 2010 when Joe and I got to know each other well. Joe is a third cousin also addicted to genealogy. Joe did not have that old tintype picture you see on top. Someone else had it and scanned it.

People who stumble on this blog are probably wondering why someone would write about his ancestors or other people’s ancestors on a blog.

This is a post I wrote back in 2010 about…

Philomène Lagacé, Philomene Lagasse, Libbie…

I know I should be talking about my great-grandfather Stanislas Lagasse this morning… but Joe gave me a lot of information on Stanislas’ sister Philomène.

Her nickname was Libbie.

That’s a catchy nickname.

Joe sent me this obituary…


Philomene LAGASSE

Death (12 March 1920):

BRISTOL PRESS

13 March 1920

Mrs. Libbie Alexander widow of the late John Alexander died at the home of her son David Alexander 149 Park St. last evening as a result of complications due to old age.

She had been an invalid for several years. Mrs. Alexander was born in Quebec, Canada 79 years ago. She spent her early years there. She was married in 1869 to John Alexander. They moved to the state and lived for some time in North Adams, Mass. They came to Bristol twenty six years ago and made their home here. Mr. Alexander died in 1914.

Mrs. Alexander is survived by four daughters: Mrs. David Bleau, Mrs. William Archambeault and Miss Mary Alexander of Bristol and Mrs. Phoebe Lustrich of Brooklyn, NY. By three sons: John, David, and Peter Alexander all of Bristol, and by many grand children and great grand children. She was one of the well known French residents and was a member of St. Ann’s Church. The funeral will be held at St. Ann’s Church at 9 o’clock Monday morning. Rev. Joseph P. Perreault will conduct the services.

The only thing I had on her was this…

1852
Notre-Dame de Stanbridge

36 Lagasse, Dennis Farmer Canada F Roman Catholic 37 M
37 Lagasse, Elizabeth Canada F Roman Catholic 30 F
38 Lagasse, Philomel Canada F Roman Catholic 12 F
39 Lagasse, Dennis Canada F Roman Catholic 11 M
40 Lagasse, Peter Canada F Roman Catholic 7 M
41 Lagasse, Almira Canada F Roman Catholic 5 F
42 Lagasse, Joseph Canada F Roman Catholic 3 M
43 Lagasse, Agnes Canada F Roman Catholic 1 F

1861

Name: Philemon Lagassy
Gender: Female
Census place: Stanbridge, Missisquoi, Quebec
Age in years: 20
Estimated birth year: 1841
Birthplace: B C
Marital status: Single
Religion: R C
Sheet number: 324
Line number: 5
Film number: 517397
Library and Archives Canada film number: C-1297
Digital GS number: 4108794
Image number: 216
Collection: Quebec Census, 1861

That was not much…

Now I have her picture and the picture of her daughters.

End of the post…

Little did I know back in 2010 that someone living on the West Coast had more than 100 old pictures from her husband’s family with some pictures of Libbie and some of her daughters’ descendants.

The floodgates opened wide!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

I could go on and on and on with all these sequels, but I think you get the picture.

If you don’t,  well you just have to read this blog from the start.

Dennis Lagasse… Who do you think you are? Redux

I like to take a trip down memory lane sometimes on this blog, and reflect upon what I have been writing since 2009.

This post was written on October 16, 2011.

That’s when Dennis wrote me again and I got excited all over again.

Start reading the post…

Sometimes I think I scare people away with my passion for genealogy. I hope I won’t scare Dennis away.

If you pass the test and you are not afraid, then you are in for a big surprise…

I am a very serious person and I am very respectful of others. Joe and Sandy know that because they met me in person last month. And they were not scared a wee bit…

So… 

Dennis Lagasse…

Who do you think you are?

Dennis is a direct descendant of Dennis 1816, Dennis 1842 and Dennis 1864… He lives in Connecticut where these Dennises are buried.

Dennis put a comment on my blog about genealogy this week…

I don’t think I scared him away because he sent me this e-mail… when I first replied to his comment.

Hello Pierre,

I just talked to my dad… and he’s sending me a copy of the pictures he has of his grandfather Dennis Lagasse with his 12 kids and wife Amanda on their front porch in Bristol CT. He also read to me the Bristol Press newspaper article where it describes the accident that killed Dennis in 1922, he is copying and sending me that also. It’s so exciting for me to see all this history coming together, I live in… CT and am only an hour away from Bristol and would love to help you in any way I can.

Thank you so much for all the wonderful work you’ve done so far.

Dennis Lagasse

His great-grandfather was Dennis Lagasse who died in 1922.

Dennis knows that part.

He was married to Amanda Ménard and they had 12 children.

Dennis knows that part also.

Dennis’ great-great-grandfather was also named Dennis. I don’t know if Dennis knew this.

This Dennis Lagasse whose real name was Stanislas Lagacé was born 9 August 1842 in Henryville, in Quebec.

He died on June 5th 1927.

He was 84.

He worked all of his life.

His father, who was also named Stanislas (Dennis), died in 1900.
This is his death certificate that Sandy found for me.

He was 84.

He was born in 1816.

He worked all of his life.

He lived at 22 Conlon Street in Bristol, Connecticut.

So Dennis…

Who do you think you are?

Someone who will want to know more about his roots back to the first ancestor… 

André Mignier dit La Gâchette.

He was a soldier who came with the Carignan-Salières regiment.

Stop reading…

Why am I retelling all this?

Just to say I don’t write this blog after all, people who write me do, and anything they share is important, even pictures of ashtrays.

Levi ashtray 2

Now if someone related to Aldéi could contact me and tell me he or she has old pictures like Dennis had, I will start to get all excited again.