Remembering William Lagasse

Dennis IV sent me this link… 

10 Remarkable Facts About World War One

It reminded me of William Lagasse who was my grandfather’s nephew.

I don’t believe they ever met.

Maybe they did.

I don’t believe he ever knew what happen to William either.

Maybe he did.

I never knew anything about William Lagasse.

He was just a name in my genealogy data bank.

William Lagasse was the son of Antoine Lagacé (Anthony Lagasse) and Délia Bertrand.

This is who I believe are Antoine and Délia.

This photo was sent to me in 2010 by my not so distant cousin Sandy who lives in the United States.

Sandy does not know who they are, but we think it could be them.

Maybe we could be wrong.

The man looks a lot like a Lagacé (Lagasse).

On the left is Stanislas Lagasse born in 1842 and on the right is his son Stanislas born in 1864

Antoine was Stanislas’ first son and he was born in 1863.

William is Antoine’s first son and he was born in 1888 the same year as my grandfather Léo Lagacé Senior.

I am sure my great-grandfather Stanislas learned what happen to his grandson William in 1918.

I am sure he did because he lived till 1927.

If you want to know what happen to William, click here I have something to share with you.

If you are somewhat related to William Lagasse or his father Anthony Lagasse, please write me a comment below and I will get in touch.

Someone I Did not Scare Away

I won’t be writing that much more from now on.

This is post 376.

Not that I scared someone else with all this obsession for Our Ancestors…

Dennis Lagasse IV was not scared away a bit when he first contacted me in December 2010. Since then he has shared more than 100 pictures his father Lionel had.

This is his latest picture: no. 102.

These are his great-grandparents Pierre Dubé and Emma Sévigny.

They were his grandmother Marie-Louise Dubé’s parents (yellow circle). Marie-Louise’s sister Olive is in the red circle.

Olive Dubé never married so I have no descendants to search for and scare away.

The Dubés and the Lagacés were closely related. Pierre’s brother Eugène Dubé married Lillie Lagasse, his other brother Joseph Dubé married Malvina  Lagasse, Lillie’s sister. 

This is why I was pretty excited when Dennis shared his first 101 pictures with me.

He shared all with me and I shared all with you…

What much more can I say or write about?

Henry Edward Moquin

This is post no. 375!

I wrote a lot about Our Ancestors… yours and mine since September 2009.

I always find a lot of pleasure when I help people in their search.

Judy was someone I helped finding her ancestor Jules Moquin. She told me about Jules’ nephew Henry Edward Moquin who remarried after Aurelie’s death in 1920.

Henry Edward Moquin was born May 6, 1883, in French Lake, Minnesota, He died July 4, 1969. He remarried Mary Lily (Lillian) Dubé.

Who was Mary Lily (Lillian) Dubé?

Pretty confusing isn’t?

At first I thought Mary Lily (Lillian) was Lillie Lagasse’s daughter, but I was wrong. She was Lillie’s niece, the daughter of Napoleon Dubé and Mary Emmons. Mary Emmons (it could be Émond) was Napoleon’s first wife.

Henry Edward Moquin fathered two children with his new wife Lillian, Aurelia’s youngest sister: Norman and Bernice.

I have a picture of Henry and Lillian, but I don’t have permission to post it here. 

If you are related to them, write me a comment and I will get in touch and share what I know about your ancestors.