Lillie, Will You Please Come Forward ?

Lillie Lagasse must have been close to my grandfather Léo Lagacé. Her husband Eugène Dubé was a witness to his wedding in 1912.

I wonder if Lillie Lagasse Dube (1875-?) could be on this picture as well as her husband Eugene Dube (1872-?).

I wonder if Lillie’s descendants would have pictures of my grandfather Léo when he was just an 11 year-old boy living in Bristol in 1900.

I also wonder who took this group picture around 1922.

What I know about these people on it is that my great-grandfather, Dennis Lagasse II, is on it as well as his son Dennis Lagasse III.  Dennis Lagasse IV is the reader who sent it a few months ago. His father Lionel had the family album.

I posted most of his 100 pictures on this blog.

Now looking at this picture once again more closely, I think some people on those 100 pictures could be Dubés.

This group picture was taken in the fall of 1922 by looking at the trees and the leaves on the ground. I am pretty sure when it was taken because Dennis III died on October 21st, 1922.

I have identified Ida Lagasse (1895-1967), daughter of Dennis III, and most probably Ida’s daughter, Jeannette Lamothe, born around 1920, holding on to her mother’s skirt. Ida married Hector Lamothe on April 23rd, 1919.

Someone seems to have been just married… probably a Dubé because I am sure the newly weds are not Lagasses.

But the Lagasse clan is there in full force.

In the back we see my great-grandfather Dennis Lagasse II (1842-1927).

His son Dennis Lagasse III (1864-1922) and his wife Amanda Ménard (1866-1955).

Their sons…

Levi Napoleon Lagasse (1896-1964).

Victor Philip Lagasse (1890-1964)…

His wife Alice Myers (1888-1958) holding Rhea Lagasse, born around 1921, with Rhea’s sister Flora Lagasse, born around 1918, in front of her.

All the numbers add up, but where could Lillie be on that picture?

Lillie, will you please come forward ?

Judy’s help

I hope you don’t think I am making up all this

Judy is not one of the Dubé descendants I wrote a message to on Facebook last time, but she is the one who is responsible for all this and more…

Things on my blog always start with something like this…

A comment left by one of my readers, in this case Judy who wanted to help me.

Not sure if I can help.
Jules Moquin was my great-grandfather.
He was born in Canada, married Marie Dube.
I believe there are Lagaces somewhere in the family line, but I’m not sure where.
Can you, or anyone else offer any insights on Jules and Marie?

I always take the time to answer back.

I have not scared Judy away and I am sure she’s glad she wrote me. She now has a clearer picture of her ancestors and the problems you are faced with while using Ancestry.

Too many hints and too many false leads can lead you to wrong ancestors.

I am fixing all that… in my spare time.

One of Judy’s ancestors is Marie Dubé. She married Jules Moquin. That’s what made me look into my Dubés’ files just in case I could link Marie Dubé to the Dubés I had and, of course, Lillie Lagasse Dube.

I am glad I did because Judy was a great help since her Moquin ancestors were Dubés’ neighbors.

Remember?

I finally found the missing link to my grandaunt Lillie Lagasse’s husband, Eugène Dubé who was Marie Dubé’s brother.

Georges Dubé and Angèle Miville-Deschênes are the parents I was not able find before Judy led me to them.

Now I have all their children 

Euphémie Dubé 1853 –
Pierre Dubé 1855 – 1943
Marie Dubé 1856 – 1935
Angèle Dubé 1859 –
Herminie Dubé 1861 –
Napoléon Dubé 1863 – 1942
Joséphine Dubé 1865 –
Séraphine Dubé 1867 –
Joseph Dubé 1870 –
Eugène Dubé 1872 –

and the link to the Dubé ancestor: Mathurin Dubé.

Furthermore, Joseph Dubé, Eugène’s brother, married Malvina Lagasse, Lillie’s sister… 

I think that guy has more feathers in store for us…

At last this picture is more and more interesting to look at…

Lillie Lagasse Dube

I have gathered a lot of information about my grandfather’s sister Lillie Lagasse since 2007, but I still don’t have pictures of Lillie or her husband Eugene Dube who was a witness at my grandfather’s wedding in 1912.

This is Lillie’s file.

I have no pictures of Lillie or Eugene, but I am working on it using Facebook. 

I have found three grandchildren on Facebook and I hope they won’t be scared away with my passion for pictures of their ancestors.

Imagine the surprise of three people getting this message on Facebook…

Hi,

I have been working on my family tree since 2007.

I found your name in your mother’s obituary yesterday as I was searching for Dubé relatives.

The Dubés are related to my Lagacé lineage. Your father George was the son of Lillie Lagasse who was my grandfather’s sister.

I have all the Lagacé lineage as well as the Dubé lineage. You can contact me if you want. I also have pictures of Lillie’s siblings and her father Stanislas Lagacé (Dennis Lagasse) who emigrated to the U.S. in 1889.

You can pass this message along to relatives who might be interested.

Pierre Lagacé

To add to their surprise I have added this picture of their great-grandfather…!

Dennis Lagasse 1842-1927

More Senior Moments

I had more senior moments with the pictures Frank sent me.

He had sent so many that I had forgotten about this one.

How could I?

Flora Shambo and Samuel J. Bull were on it.

I like group picture because they speak a lot about people like how close they were.

Flora and Alice were probably very close to each other.

And Alice close to Lillian…

Alice and Lillian…

Lillian and Alice

Alice and Lillian…

This is Alice again.

Alice is now seen here with her husband John Brunt and their first child William Brunt.

William was born around 1906.

Sam and Flora married in 1906. Flora must have been happy with Sam after her ordeal with her first husband Patrick J. Whelan.

Want to know more?

Frank sent me something I must not forget to show you.

Four Daughters

John Archambeault had four daughters and one son.

John married Florence Boucher.

Before Frank sent me a whole lot of pictures, I thought John was the same man seen in this montage I made with one of pictures Ed had sent me.

 

With all the pictures Frank sent me, now I know I was wrong, but at least I had a head start with John’s daughters…  

I had their names!

Now, I have their pictures, and they are beautiful…

Flora Archambault Bull (1873-1912)

Flora and Alice

Lillie (Lillian) Archambault Hall  (1877-?)

Alice and Lillian

Alice Archambault Brunt (4 July 1878-15 September 1953)

Alice

Nellie (Helen) Archambault McCann (1884-?)

Nellie and her father

 I still believe  John Archambeault is on these two pictures.

John would be with his daughter Flora born in 1873.

Flora was first married to Patrick J. Whelan, but then she was granted a divorce on cause of his intemperance and the way he treated her.

She remarried in 1906.

Samuel J. Bull and Flora Shambo

Flora died 100 years ago.

Source Find a Grave

I am sure Sam took good care of Flora.

Grandpa

This picture was sent by Frank.

Frank’s granduncle John Archambeault is seen here with his grandchildren.

The caption reads Labeled Grandpa (John) Archambeault, Ernest, John Hall.

I believe this is John Hall (1901) on the left with his little sister Flora Hall (1905) instead.

This is their mother’s wedding picture.

Joseph Albert Hall’s best man is William Archambeault, Frank’s grandfather. The bridesmaid has yet to be identified.

Joseph Albert Hall and Lillian Archambeault had three children: John, Harry Ernest and Flora. We don’t have much information on them, but we have a lot of information for their descendants if they contact us.

This picture is quite interesting. It’s Lillian’s grandparents. This picture is taken late in their lives.

No mistaking here about the caption…

Home sweet home…

Jean-Baptiste Archambeault and Emilia Mercier are with a woman and a child. I have yet to identify who they are.

One day maybe…

Hé salut Jules…

Hi there neighbor!

This is probably what Frank Lagasse said to Jules Moquin when he went to work in the morning on June 25th, 1900. 

They were both neighbors.

Frank Lagasse was a carpenter and Jules Moquin was a laborer working at the Ingraham factory.

Source

I hope Frank Lagasse and Jules Moquin got along well.

I found Jules Moquin in the 1900 U.S. Census when I first started looking for Judy’s ancestors.

Just for the record, Judy is the 1st great grand niece of the husband (Eugene Dube) of my grand aunt (Lillie Lagasse) who I knew little before Judy wrote this comment…

Not sure if I can help.
Jules Moquin was my great-grandfather.
He was born in Canada, married Marie Dube.
I believe there are Lagaces somewhere in the family line, but I’m not sure where.
Can you, or anyone else offer any insights on Jules and Marie?

She offered her help and she wanted also to get a little help if possible with her ancestors.

Judy and I are not blood relative.

Well not yet.

I was startled to find her great-grandfather Jules Moquin so quickly.

There he was with his family living in Bristol, Connecticut, on the same street as my great-grandfather Dennis Lagasse (1842), son of Dennis Lagasse (1816).

Dennis is at line 97 on the page and Jules is at line 62.

Let’s take a closer look…

Jules Moquin is there. He is about 36 (the census is not precise on birthyears). His wife, Mary (of course she is Marie Dubé) is 43. Then the children: Eugene, 12, Arthur, 11, Eujennie (Eugenie), 10, Judy’s grandmother, Leah, 8, Mary, 7, Daniel, 4, and little Deney who is one year-old.

Marie Dubé’s brothers, Napoléon and Eugène, also live on the same street.

Let’s take a stroll down memory lane to get a clearer picture.

Their next door neighbors, Frank Lagasse and his wife Sophia Archambault.

We don’t have pictures of Jules Moquin and his wife Marie Dubé… nor pictures of Eugene and Napoleon Dube, nor pictures of their family.

We will probably never find any pictures.

But that’s what I said about finding pictures of my great-grandfather Dennis Lagasse, back in 2007, when I first started getting somewhat interested about genealogy.

Speaking of the Ingraham factory, where Jules Moquin worked with Dennis Lagasse and Napoleon Dube, are you intrigued by this picture I posted before…?

Could these two men here be, by any chance, Jules Moquin and Eugene Dubé…?

I don’t think so.

Next time we will find more about this man’s family.