Carl Robitaille’s reply to Here’s Jerry

I was asking Carl if I could put his comment in an article.

This is what he replied in an e-mail I just got.

Pierre,

It is perfectly fine.

I can help with some additional information about Jerry.

We had received an award from the US Army for the several generations that our family served the Calvary.

Jerry’s name is spelled another way to make things even more fun. Jerry Robetoy without the “e” at the end. Jerry may have been 18 or 20 when he enlisted.

I went on a vacation with my Grandfather Edward to several reenactments and Civil War Sites . Not once did he mention family involvement. My Grandfather was a huge Civil War buff, and I was young when we went. I do not know what he knew, if anything about Jerry.

Jerry may have been born 3-15-1844 in Dover, Ontario. So that means his age might be incorrect at time of enlistment. Since he spoke French, that would explain any information asked for or given could be incorrect.

He was part of the K company of the 1st Dragoons. Which was the New York 130th Infantry and sometimes referred to as the NY 16th Cavalry. He would have been light Cavalry. Meaning they were using horses to move quickly, but would have been fighting off their horses mostly.

A Dragoon differs from the saber wielding traditional Cavalry. He is listed on page 59 and some things are better said by the ones who lived and perished during this dark time in history.

They took some of the heaviest losses of the war, 5th or so for the Calvary.

Now the interesting part is that on page 23, you can see that Jerry was most certainly at Lee’s Surrender. He would have been involved with the battles leading to and the battle of Appomattox Court House. I will try to provide more information as I uncover it, if it is of interest.

http://international.loc.gov/service/gdc/scd0001/2006/20061219002re/20061219002re.pdf

Shorter read

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1st_Cavalry_Regiment_(United_States)

He would have seen a recruitment poster similar to this

End of the e-mail

I know two people who will love this article…

About these ads

2 thoughts on “Carl Robitaille’s reply to Here’s Jerry

  1. Hello,

    I am Carl Robitaille, Sr
    This is all very interesting. I am almost certain that this refers to my family. My father was Edouard (Edward) Luis Robitaille, born in 1921 in New Bedford, Ma. He was the son of Marie Blanche Robitaille. He had a sister Delores (both deceased).

    My father never spoke about his father and was raised by his mother, as far as I know, nearly from birth.

    I am not sure of whom the Carl you refer to is. Would he be from Texas?
    I may have other information available, but I currently live in Arizona. Most of the surviving relatives live in New England.

    Regards,
    Carl Robitaille, Sr

    • I know all about your roots… mostly the roots of Blanche Lagasse…
      I will write to you directly using the e-mail I got from this comment.

      Best regards,

      Pierre

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s