Mae

I think I finally found who Mae was.

Not that it was that important in the first place…

Maybe it was after all.

Mae was Harvey Lagasse’s wife.

I could never find her maiden name.

She was always Mae Lagassey on Family Search.

This is Harvey and Mae.

A descendant wrote me a message on my Ancestry site this week.

I was quick to react.

I told her I knew a lot about the Lagasses in the States and that I had a lot of pictures.

The picture above is part of this one.

Harvey is seen with his wife Mae, his father Dennis Lagasse and his brother Victor Lagasse.

I believe Harvey is also in this picture, but I am not sure.

This picture was sent to me by Dennis Lagasse IV. His father sent it to him.

The handwriting on the picture is his father’s.

Harvey would be the little boy with his grandpa. The Grandpa would then be…

Dennis Lagasse II.

One day I will have the answer.

Speaking of having the answer,

I think I have finally found Mae’s maiden name.

She would be Mae Cox.

I am just waiting for confirmation of all this.

Carl Robitaille’s reply to Here’s Jerry

I was asking Carl if I could put his comment in an article.

This is what he replied in an e-mail I just got.

Pierre,

It is perfectly fine.

I can help with some additional information about Jerry.

We had received an award from the US Army for the several generations that our family served the Calvary.

Jerry’s name is spelled another way to make things even more fun. Jerry Robetoy without the “e” at the end. Jerry may have been 18 or 20 when he enlisted.

I went on a vacation with my Grandfather Edward to several reenactments and Civil War Sites . Not once did he mention family involvement. My Grandfather was a huge Civil War buff, and I was young when we went. I do not know what he knew, if anything about Jerry.

Jerry may have been born 3-15-1844 in Dover, Ontario. So that means his age might be incorrect at time of enlistment. Since he spoke French, that would explain any information asked for or given could be incorrect.

He was part of the K company of the 1st Dragoons. Which was the New York 130th Infantry and sometimes referred to as the NY 16th Cavalry. He would have been light Cavalry. Meaning they were using horses to move quickly, but would have been fighting off their horses mostly.

A Dragoon differs from the saber wielding traditional Cavalry. He is listed on page 59 and some things are better said by the ones who lived and perished during this dark time in history.

They took some of the heaviest losses of the war, 5th or so for the Calvary.

Now the interesting part is that on page 23, you can see that Jerry was most certainly at Lee’s Surrender. He would have been involved with the battles leading to and the battle of Appomattox Court House. I will try to provide more information as I uncover it, if it is of interest.

http://international.loc.gov/service/gdc/scd0001/2006/20061219002re/20061219002re.pdf

Shorter read

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1st_Cavalry_Regiment_(United_States)

He would have seen a recruitment poster similar to this

End of the e-mail

I know two people who will love this article…

Keep those comments coming…

About this man…

Some wrote this comment.

He was my great-great grandfather.

All names check with mine. He was born in Ontario Canada.

Somehow the last name changes to Robitaille.

So that may be where issues arise.

I never saw a picture, so thank you!

You’re most welcome… Of course you are more than welcomed to read all the articles related to Jerry.

Click here…