Stanislas Lagacé’s family

I have learned a lot since 2007 and I have written a lot on this blog since September 2009.

I had some catching up to do since I knew pratically nothing about my ancestors.

I have learned to control this passion of mine for my ancestors as well as other people’s ancestors.

People could be easily scared away.

So I have learned to control myself now.

I am more careful about what I write to people when I found that they are related to me.

This is why I use the phrase in my blog sometimes…

The crazy guy up north in Canada.

As a matter of fact, I live in Quebec where people are most of the time friendly and will most of the time help you the best they can…

Well most will.

I guess people are like that everywhere.

This being said, let me introduce you to Stanislas Lagacé’s family.

This family was easier to identify than the Alexandre family because I had many pictures to go around helping me identify who was who in most of the pictures.

Take this one for instance sent by Dennis Lagasse IV last October.

Dennis knew nothing about his roots.

His father Lionel had some pictures and he had that one where he jotted down his recollection of who was who.

I knew most of these people from the start.

The father was Stanislas Lagacé III, son of Stanislas Lagacé II, son of Stanislas Lagacé I. His wife was Amanda Ménard.

When Stanislas Lagacé II moved to the U.S. in 1889, he changed his name to Dennis Lagasse. His son became also Dennis Lagasse. All the little Lagacés became little Lagasses like my grandfather Léo Lagasse who was Dennis Lagasse III’s brother.

Before 2010, Dennis Lagasse III was just a name and Dennis Lagasse IV did not even existed.

The first son of Dennis III and Amanda Ménard was Harry, followed by Rose who was baptized Marie Rose Elmira on January 20, 1889.

I believe this is her beside her parents.

 I don’t think she is the maid…

If I am telling you all this, it’s because of this picture Robin scanned last week. It comes from little Marie’s collection.

No caption just people.

Who are these people…?

Brothers and sisters with their cousins?

Your guess is as good as mine.

I have another picture of this family. It belongs to someone I might have scared away back in 2010…

The Chaumonts revisited

This was the first article written on this blog.

This was the second…

This is the 227th.

I wrote articles about some others families…

the Alexandre family

the Archambeault family

the Belisle family

the Bleau family

the Brière family

the Charbonneau family

the Combe family

the Depatie family

the Dubois family

the Hogue family

the Lagacé family

the Lagasse family

the LeGacy family

the Lesperance family

the Lestage family

the Moreau family

the Quesnel family

the Robitaille family

the Sauvé family

the Terrien family

Sometimes comments get lost on this blog because people don’t read them.

This is the comment I received yesterday from someone in Louisiana I believe.

ref: Prairie Soileau
Pierre:

GREAT ARTICLE : we can share HONOR my FAMILY and the MEMORY of my ANCESTORS, GREAT PEOPLE who SACRIFICED so and paved the way for me and my FAMILY

Seeburn Chaumont

This is exactly the reason why I started writing this blog in the first place…

So we can share HONOR our FAMILIES and the MEMORY of our ANCESTORS, GREAT PEOPLE who SACRIFICED so and paved the way for us and our FAMILIES

Have a nice day.

Dennis Lagasse III and his five sons around 1920

The whole family around 1915…

The Story Behind the Picture

I played a little trick on you didn’t I.

I posted this Saturday morning instead of Monday.

I don’t have many readers, but I don’t really mind.

Someday someone will read this article and say…

That guy is crazy… but I won’t mind.

So what is that story behind the picture of Lucille Lestage Robin scanned from little Mary’s precious collection of old family pictures?

Sweet sixteen

Quite simple… 

It is all about the reliability of our of sources.

In Philomene Lagasse’s obituary written in 1920, this is what people could read in the Bristol Press…

BRISTOL PRESS 13 March 1920
Mrs. Libbie Alexander widow of the late John Alexander died at the home of her son David Alexander 149 Park St. last evening as a result of complications due to old age.
She had been an invalid for several years.
Mrs. Alexander was born in Quebec, Canada 79 years ago. She spent her early years there. She was married in 1869 to John Alexander. They moved to the state and lived for some time in North Adams, Mass. They came to Bristol twenty six years ago and made their home here. Mr. Alexander died in 1914.
Mrs. Alexander is survived by four daughters: Mrs. David Bleau, Mrs. William Archambeault and Miss Mary Alexander of Bristol and Mrs. Phoebe Lustrich of Brooklyn, NY. By Three sons: John, David, and Peter Alexander all of Bristol, and by many grand children and great grand children, she was one of the well known French residents and was a member of St. Ann’s Church.
The funeral will be held at St. Ann’s Church at 9 o’clock Monday morning. Rev. Joseph P. Perreault will conduct the services.

Who was that Phoebe Lustrich?

What I had in my files was Flavie Alexandre who married Charles Lestage with Lucille Lestage as their daughter.

Phoebe Lustrich could not be another daughter of Philomene Lagasse.

She had six and two died before her.

It was like déjà vu with Myra Alexandre who was baptised Emilie Georgiana and then switched to Myra…

Then Lucille’s picture struck me right in the face…!

Mrs. Phoebe Lustrich of Brooklyn, NY was in fact Mrs. Phoebe Lestage and not Phoebe Lustrich.

Lucille Lestage was her daughter. The obituary was wrong in that case.

So Phoebe Alexandre has to be here with her sister Myra…

Why would the caption be wrong in the first place…?

It is always possible because I was not there in the late 1890s to take that picture Robin had scanned for me last week or these that Sandy scanned in 2010.

Younger Myra?

Younger Phoebe (Flavie) Alexandre?

I always thought we had on the left Philomene Alexandre the eldest of Philomene Lagasse’s daughters with Agnes Alexandre on the right in this picture.

I could not be more wrong…

Now I have to wonder if that woman on the right looks like Lucille…

I wonder…

You be the judge.

Maybe after reading this article you will start to wonder…

Is that guy that crazy?

You be the judge.

Read this article.

Click here…

Santa comes earlier this year…

Santa comes earlier this year Dennis…
Yep… Sure looks that way Peter…

Each year I play Santa… on this blog about genealogy.

Click here for Chrismas 2009 and here for Christmas 2010. This year is not different.

Let’s say it’s a tradition of mine.

I like this little animated gif image of Santa… with his trusted mule.

Like my grandfather Leo Lagacé, I have a great sense of humour or humor if you live in the States like my grandfather did from 1889 through 1907. My grandfather’s parents moved to the U.S. in 1889, Bristol, Connecticut to be more precise, and Leo came back to Quebec the year his mother died.

Leo died on January 1st 1964.

I had just turned sweet 15.

Back in 2007, 100 years later after Leo came back from the U.S., I started being interested about my ancestors in general and about my grandfather. I knew very little about him then. A lot of hearsays and a U.S. silver dollar dated 1888.

Back in the 50s, Leo Senior never talked that much to his grandson. I think in fact he never spoke to me. Maybe he did, but I can’t recall. My grandmother Juiette did though. He would pass along some information to her on what was the name of the American President at the time…

Dwight D. Eisenhower. 

Leo Senior had a poor health and he was quite poor. Little did I know then in the 50s that he had been rich in the 20s and the 30s and that he lost his fortune twice to gambling. So when I came into this world, my grandfather was 60 years old, in poor health and poor.

I don’t think he was that much interested about his new grandson Pierre.

Maybe he was?

He never told…

Anyway, time have changed… and now I have a new grandson and I will talk to him a lot. I was always curious and very patient by nature. I still am.

I wonder where I got it from.

So when I got interested about my ancestors back in 2007, I had what it took to go and look for them. And look I did and I looked a lot. I never found my grandparents’ marriage license.

The reason was simple… They were never married…!

Someone sent me my grandfather’s death certificate with his mother’s name on it…

H. Alexandre.

With this little piece of information, the floodgates opened wide.

I found Leo Seniorwas first married in 1912. I had his parents’ name: Stanislas Lagacé and Henriette Alexandre.

I won’t go into the details because this is not the subject of this article.

So are you still interested about Lucille?

 

How is all this related to Lucille Lestage?

Quite simple.

Since I knew almost nothing about my American roots, I started writing this blog to help others find their French-Canadian roots and maybe learn more about my American relatives.

This is what I did with my distant cousins Alyce out west and Claudette down south back 2009, and with Odette, somewhere in the middle, another distant cousin back in 2010.

A few months ago, Dennis Lagasse found his roots reading my blog.

In a few minutes Dennis was transported back in time and became Dennis IV. He shared the few pictures he had with me which reunited me with my grandfather’s nieces and nephews.

This is what I am doing right now with Robin who lives in California and who is searching for her husband’s ancestors.

She found a picture of someone who meant nothing to her.

Nothing to her, but something to Sandy, Joe and I.

Well I guess you will have to come back on Monday for the end of this story…

I knew some of you would come back…

Still interested about Lucille Lestage…?

She has deep French-Canadian roots.

French-Canadians are proud of their roots, and it shows…

This blog is one living proof.

This young sixteen year-old teenager was the niece of Agnes Alexandre and David Nathanael Bleau. 

If you are related to the Bleaus and the Alexandres who once lived in New England in the turn of the 20th century, then you probably have found your ancestors.

Lucille Lestage was born in 1909.

Precisely on September 1st if the caption written in the back of this photo is correct.

Why would it be wrong?

Lucille was the daugther of Flavie Alexandre and Charles Lestage.

That’s not written in the back.

Flavie Alexandre was the daughter of Philomene Lagasse, my great-grandfather’s sister.

That’s not written in the back either.

Want to learn the rest of this story?

You will have to come back tomorrow.

Am I having fun do this…?

You can bet on it… and I am not alone.

You know Pierre, you’ll love this story…

Yep Dennis, I’m sure I will…

Call Them Distant Relatives…

I don’t mind if you call them distant relatives of mine…

This is yet another scanned picture of little Marie’s priceless collection.

This is the wedding picture of Leo Combe and Ida.

I don’t know her maiden name yet.

Robin has been hard at work.

Call it passion on her part.

I would call it caring.

Caring for Marie who is interested in her ancestors even though she’s 93.

This is the edited version of that picture.

I love looking at wedding pictures.

My mother also did and I had fun looking at them when I was young.

I think I am still young deep inside.

Leo Combe and Ida are little Marie’s uncle and aunt.

What I know about Ida is only what I see in the pictures Robin has scanned me for us… 

71!

Call it passion…

I would call it caring.

I am sure Robin will ask Marie what was Ida’s maiden name so we can look for other distant relatives of ours.

In the wedding picture taken around 1918, we can see Marie’s mother beside Ida.

Just beside her mother Sylvia is my cousin Agnes Alexandre.

Agnes is the daughter of my great-grandaunt Philomene Lagasse (Lagacé). Back in 2007 when I started looking for my ancestors I did not know she had existed.

As I said, I don’t mind if you call these people distant relatives of mine…