Never talked much about Henriette Alexandre…

I sure would like to…

I know just a little about her.

Henriette was born in 1845. Sandy is trying to find when she died. She has found a lot of information about Stanislas Lagasse and where he worked.

This is where Stanislas worked around the turn of the 20th century.

The E. Ingraham Co.

Sandy found out he was working in the case department.

Not many things on the Internet…

Ingraham Case Shop 1890

Stanislas should be there in that picture… but what I really want is a picture of Henriette.

I can wait.

Got to read this…

I just had this comment from a distant distant cousin of mine…

Denis Lagasse’s wife Henriette Alexandre was my great aunt.

My grandfather and grandmother moved to Bristol, Connecticut, from Adams, Massachusetts, about 1895.

I just moved out on my grandfather’s house about 4 years ago. I am now living in Plainville, Connecticut. I have an early picture of the St-Jean-Baptiste Society.

The only person I can identify is my grandfather but there is one guy that looks like it “could” be Stanislas/Dennis.

Let me know if you are interested.

Of course I’m interested…

One thing I want the most also is a picture of Henriette Alexandre… Sandy does to.

Meet Ron Rotureau

I have met so many wonderful people since 2007.

I would like you to meet a very dear friend a mine…

Bert and Ernie…

His name is Ron Depatie.

I had never met the guy before last Saturday. We had only exchanged a lot of e-mails in the last two weeks or so.

If you are confused about all this, then you have to read the first articles where I introduced Ron Depatie to the cyberworld.

Click here for the first article.

Click here for the second article.

This is a picture of Ron Depatie.

He sent it to me two weeks ago.

Have bulldozer, will travel…

Ron Depatie seemed to be a very nice guy at the time, and I never argue with a guy driving a bulldozer.

Ron moves earth around for a business.

However I think this guy has been also digging a lot to find his own roots just like I did back in 2007.

Ron has been at it since 2003.

You see Ron had found out that his ancestors had lived in Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines back in the 1880s precisely when this house was built and still exists now.

Maison Chaumont built in 1884

Ron Depatie had written to me because he thought that one of his ancestors had built the Chaumont house. Mind you Ron does not brag about it. It only makes him proud.

So what’s that all about?

At first, Ron and I thought there were only two Toussaints in the picture…

Dead wrong!

There’s a third one and this one is probably the real builder of the house.

Well sort of because all of this is just presumption as they say in genealogy, and also is a question of terminology.

See you next Wednesday with…

Will the real Toussaint Bélisle finally stand up?

Meantime, if you need some little landscaping done around the house, here’s Ron’s business card.

La crème de la crème… in landscaping

Just say Pierre Lagacé sent you.

Now if you are asking yourself… Why is he calling that guy Ron Rotureau?

That’s a good question… and you’ll get the answer along the way.

Stanislas Lagasse 1842-1927

My not so far distant cousin went to Bristol and she found out a lot about the Lagacés. You always want to know more about your ancestors.

The more you know, the more you want to find out. I knew when Stanislas Lagacé was born. I had his birth certificate.

I knew everything except when he died.

Sandy found out.



Dennis Lagasse aka Stanislas Lagacé

10 August 1842 – 5 June 1927

There is a lot more…

I will tell you all about it next Monday.

Wednesday is Ron Depatie’s Day!

Make my day…

The Chaumont house… Final answer…?

You have to read this article first to understand what’s going on, then you can go ahead with your reading.

Toussaint Bélisle built that house in 1884.

la Maison Chaumont 1884

Final answer?

Not so fast…

Toussaint Bélisle did indeed built la Maison Chaumont.

The proof is the pudding…

Click on the pudding

The problem is that you have three Toussaint Bélisle living in Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines in those days.

One was born in May 1857 and two in October 1858.

One Toussaint was born on Halloween’s Day and the other one the day before.

Why am I telling all this?

One of the relatives of one of those Toussaint Bélisle wrote me a comment on the French version of this blog.

This is what he wrote…

Hi from Ron Roture dit Belisle (known today as Ron Depatie)

This reply comes from reading an old blog I found on your site dated March 18, 2008 THE HOUSE OF CHAUMONT STE- ANNE-DES-PLAINES.

Just wanted to let you know that there is an old family from Saint-Anne-des-Plaines coming out of the closet for the first time in over a hundred years today…

In this article you speak of Toussaint Belisle as being the local custom contractor to have built this house. I would just like to add, for any one who might be interested in knowing, that Toussaint Belisle an entrepreneur had three other brothers also, Léon, Élie, Frederick Belisle seen named as entrepreneurs in the area of Ste-Anne-des-Plaines and Montreal. They were the sons of Jacques Belisle and Elmere Therrien of Ste Anne’s. Leon Belisle also known as Leon Despatie was my great-grand-father.

Thru your blog that I just read today, I found out something I never knew and that was Toussaint was a home builder in Ste-Anne’s and it would be neat to know if his brothers helped him on this one.

Well that’s all from me for now. I thank you for taking the time to read this and hope it gave some information that might be helpful to others.

Thank you.

Ronnie Roture dit Belisle dit Depatie

I told you it was going to be an interesting story.

See you next Wednesday.



The mysterious Dennis Lagasse

The Dennis Lagasse saga is still going on… with Sandy’s help.

Sandy had been searching for her roots since 1985.

Genealogy can become quite obsessive you know.

I have been at it only since 2007 and I hardly can control myself.

I was also searching for this Dennis Lagasse when I stumbled on that name in the 1900 U.S. Census.


Dennis was living in Bristol, Connecticut, with Harriet Lagasse and their sons Adlore and Leo. Dennis’ real given name was Stanislas. He had married Henriette Alexandre in 1862 in Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge.

Everything made sense.

Even Eugène Dubé and his wife Lily Lagacé (Stanislas’ daughter) were neighbors.

I have never met my great-grandfather of course, but I wish I did.

Dennis probably died in 1929 before the Great Depression.

Sandy is working very very hard to help me find when he died…

She has been looking into the Bristol directories. She has not found him after 1929.

Sandy sent me this picture last week… She did not know who these people were.


1917?

This picture came from Julian Wilfred Lagasse’s collection.

Julian Wilfred Lagasse

It took me just a few seconds to recognize the man with the little boy. Sandy told me it was a boy by the way his hair were parted.

I used this picture Carol sent me last month because I thought I had recognize someone.

I had identified these people in that picture for Carol.

This is a close-up of Harry Lagasse born in 1887. I know all about him now.


When Harry met Anna…

Harry’s father is Dennis Lagasse born in 1864. Dennis is the son of Dennis Lagasse who is my great-grandfather born in 1842.

 So the old man on the left must be my great-grandfather Dennis.

Stanislas Lagacé 1842-1927

What can I say to show my appreciation to Carol and Sandy?

Who built la Maison Chaumont?

Now that’s a valid question?

But what’s la Maison Chaumont anyway?

Another valid question.

This is la Maison Chaumont…

I took this picture last year when I did a little sightseeing in my hometown of Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines.

You see this house is an historic place as recognized as such by the Quebec government.

Once a small museum, the former town administration emptied it of its furniture and leased it for $200 a  month to le Cercle des Fermières.

The reason given was that it was unoccupied… Go figure.

So what’s the reason to talk about this house anyway?

One of the relatives of the man who built this house sent me a comment.

He said he was related to the man who built this house.

Which brings us back to our first question… Who built la Maison Chaumont?

If you want to know, then come back next Wednesday.

This is going to be quite an interesting story.