Gerard H Lagasse

Can’t get enough…

You can’t get enough when you start looking for your ancestors.


Sandy and I had identified some of the people in this picture, but the baby was unidentified.

Sandy has probably found out who he was.

This would be Gerard H Lagasse.

Gerard is the first son of Harry Lagasse and Anna Campbell.

close-up Anna Campbell and Harvey Lagasse

Sandy and I know a lot about the Lagacé lineage. Harry had another son, Laurent. It would be great if some descendants of Gerard or Laurent would contact us.

We ask for no money.

We just want to share what information we have gathered with our distant relatives.

So if you are related to Gerard who was born on June 9, 1916 and died in 1998, you can write a comment and we will get in touch.

Next time, Sandy shares another precious picture with us.

Pure pleasure…

22 Conlon street, Bristol, Connecticut…

Sandy put me on hold with my favorite picture…


We all have our precious pictures of our ancestors.

This is my great-grandfather Stanislas Lagacé.

Stanislas Lagasse 1842

Sandy sent it to me without knowing who he was. I only had my great-grandfather birth certificate.

Together we manage to find who he was by looking at this picture…

Four generations

I have no picture of my great-great-grandfather Stanislas 1816 who bears the same given name as Stanislas Lagacé who I now call Stanislas 1842 since he also named one of his sons Stanislas who I call Stanislas 1864

This is all I have of Stanislas 1816… his certificate of death.


Stanislas Lagacé 1816-1900

Click on the image

Sandy sent it last week as an early Christmas present!

There are probably some pictures of Stanislas 1816 somewhere in an old dusty wooden chest hidden behind a pile of old objects in a dark attic somewhere in Bristol, Connecticut in 2010.

You see Stanislas Lagacé 1816, aka Dennis Lagasse 1816, died on March 26, 1900. He missed the 1900 U.S. census by only two months  and five days. If he had been around in June 1900, I would have known with whom he was living back then.

Stanislas died from mitral insufficiency because of his old age. That’s what Doctor Desmarais wrote 110 years ago.

He also wrote my great-great-grandfather’s home address:

22 Conlon street, Bristol, Connecticut…

Remember Sandy…?

I know I should not write more than one article a week, but I know Ron, Sandy, Joe, and now Melissa will understand my passion for genealogy and for writing about it.

Monday Melissa wrote a comment on my blog…

She’s the one who was stuck with her Lagacé lineage.

Hi Pierre,

I haven’t forgotten about you. I’ve been so immersed in all the wonderful information you’ve found for me, that I’ve been neglecting nearly every other aspect of my life. I guess it would be a bit of an understatement to say I have a ‘bit’ of an obsession with genealogy!

I appologize for not getting back to you sooner. I’ve found some more info which you may be interested in checking out yourself.


Take a look.

http://cjutras.org/CJ0H0000.html

Let me know if you find anything good.

Best!

Melissa

You see, it’s very dangerous stuff when you answer one of my messages left on Ancestry… You don’t know what is going to hit you.

As for Sandy, you know she has been sending a lot of pictures since we first met on the Internet a month or so ago…

This is my favorite picture.

sisters

Sandy did not know the identity of the young women, so I saved that picture under the name “sisters”.

This picture was part of the collection someone gave her a long time ago.

If you have been reading this blog recenty, you know I have posted an article on Joe.

Joe lives in the United States and he wanted to share a picture with me.

La société Saint-Jean-Baptiste

You can zoom in by clicking on the image.

His grandfather Joseph Terrien is on the left top row. Joe thought my great-grandfather Stanislas Lagacé (Dennis Lagasse) was also in this picture.

Joe took the time to write me, just as I took the time to write to Melissa.

You see Stanislas was Joseph Terrien’s uncle or Joe’s granduncle if you prefer. Joseph’s mother was Marguerite Alexandre the sister of Henriette Alexandre who was Stanislas’ wife.

Joe and I are third cousins!

I know very little about Henriette Alexandre and I would wish I had a picture of her.

I also know very little about “la société Saint-Jean-Baptiste”.

Last year, someone sent me a picture. He had little information about it.

I knew it was taken around 1906-1907 in Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines because I could identify some men in the picture.

circa 1906

You can zoom in by clicking on the image.

Déjà vu?

These men are part of “la société Saint-Jean-Baptiste” in Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines. The medals are the same.

As for Joe’s picture, I know his grandfather was born in 1866. In the picture  he looks to be in his mid-thirties. We could date the picture around 1901.

Joe says I can share what information he has given me.

You will be amazed at what he sent me…

Ron will be back next week…

I did not have time to write the follow-up article about Ron’s ancestor’s in Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines.

My article was first written in French for my blog Nos ancêtres, and I need to translate it in English.

I promise to do it by next Wednesday.

So if you can read French, here is my article.

Bon mercredi.

On va parler de la famille Bélisle de Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines. Je ne sais pas où tout ça va m’amener, mais je fonce…


En premier, je vais commencer par vous parler de Réal Bélisle.

Réal Bélisle n’a probablement « pas rap » dans toute cette histoire de la famille Bélisle sauf que…

Réal était un de mes élèves dans ma classe de 6e année à l’école Saint-François dans les années 80. Réal était un élève charmant quoiqu’il pouvait se mettre dans le trouble à l’occasion.Rien de majeur, rassurez-vous. En fait, je ne me rappelle de rien en particulier.

Je croise Réal à l’occasion.

Trois fois depuis trente ans, mais chaque fois, c’est une belle rencontre. La première fois, je l’ai surpris en l’appelant par son nom. Il n’en croyait pas ses oreilles.

J’aime ça surprendre mes anciens élèves en leur montrant que je me rappelle d’eux.

Je ne me souviens pas du nom des parents de Réal par contre, donc je ne peux donc retrouver ses ancêtres et le relier avec certitude à toute cette histoire.

Réal est sûrement relié à tous ces Toussaint Bélisle que nous avons dans notre mire.

Pour en revenir à notre histoire, on a bel et bien affaire à trois Toussaint Bélisle.

Le premier Toussaint est né le 19 mai 1857 à Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines. Ce Toussaint est le fils de Joseph Bélisle et de Josephte Chaumont. Josephte serait aussi appelé Josette et même Christine.

Toussaint s’est marié avec Vitaline Duquette en 1880. On indique le nom de Toussaint Despaties dans l’acte de mariage. Toussaint se remarie avec Alphonsine Lapointe en 1894. On indique le nom de Toussaint Bélisle dans cet acte de mariage. Sa mère devient quant à elle Marie-Louise Chaumont…

Dans le recensement de 1891, on indique que ce Toussaint est charpentier ce qui en fait un candidat sérieux pour être le constructeur de la Maison Chaumont.

Le deuxième Toussaint lui est né le 30 octobre 1858 à Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines. Selon l’acte de mariage, il est le fils de Georges Bélisle et d’Olivine Bélisle dit Goyet. Georges est cultivateur dans le recensement de 1881 et son fils Toussaint itou…

Le troisième Toussaint Bélisle est né le 31 octobre 1858 soit une journée après le 2e Toussaint. Ses parents sont Jacques Bélisle et Elmire Therrien.

Ça c’est la lignée de Ron Depatie.

Ron Depatie dit Roture dit Bélisle dit Rotureau

Jacques Bélisle vit dans le haut du Trait-Carré selon le recensement de 1881. Il est journalier tout comme son fils Toussaint.

Cette famille est voisine de Pierre Chartrand et Rachel Ouimet, les ancêtres de Cécile Guénette qui habite dans le bas du Trait-Carré.

De nos trois Toussaint, un seul semble, à présent, posséder les compétences nécessaires pour ériger la maison de Joseph Chaumont… sauf que… autant en construction qu’en généalogie, il ne faut jamais prendre rien pour acquis.

On démêle tout ça à la fête du Travail.

Philomène Lagacé, Philomene Lagasse, Libbie…

I know I should be talking about my great-grandfather Stanislas Lagasse this morning… but Joe gave me a lot of information on Stanislas’ sister Philomène.

Her nickname was Libbie.

That’s a catchy nickname.

Joe sent me this obituary…


Philomene LAGASSE

Death (12 March 1920):

BRISTOL PRESS

13 March 1920

Mrs. Libbie Alexander widow of the late John Alexander died at the home of her son David Alexander 149 Park St. last evening as a result of complications due to old age.

She had been an invalid for several years. Mrs. Alexander was born in Quebec, Canada 79 years ago. She spent her early years there. She was married in 1869 to John Alexander. They moved to the state and lived for some time in North Adams, Mass. They came to Bristol twenty six years ago and made their home here. Mr. Alexander died in 1914.

Mrs. Alexander is survived by four daughters: Mrs. David Bleau, Mrs. William Archambeault and Miss Mary Alexander of Bristol and Mrs. Phoebe Lustrich of Brooklyn, NY. By three sons: John, David, and Peter Alexander all of Bristol, and by many grand children and great grand children. She was one of the well known French residents and was a member of St. Ann’s Church. The funeral will be held at St. Ann’s Church at 9 o’clock Monday morning. Rev. Joseph P. Perreault will conduct the services.

The only thing I had on her was this…

1852
Notre-Dame de Stanbridge

36 Lagasse, Dennis Farmer Canada F Roman Catholic 37 M
37 Lagasse, Elizabeth Canada F Roman Catholic 30 F
38 Lagasse, Philomel Canada F Roman Catholic 12 F
39 Lagasse, Dennis Canada F Roman Catholic 11 M
40 Lagasse, Peter Canada F Roman Catholic 7 M
41 Lagasse, Almira Canada F Roman Catholic 5 F
42 Lagasse, Joseph Canada F Roman Catholic 3 M
43 Lagasse, Agnes Canada F Roman Catholic 1 F

1861

Name: Philemon Lagassy
Gender: Female
Census place: Stanbridge, Missisquoi, Quebec
Age in years: 20
Estimated birth year: 1841
Birthplace: B C
Marital status: Single
Religion: R C
Sheet number: 324
Line number: 5
Film number: 517397
Library and Archives Canada film number: C-1297
Digital GS number: 4108794
Image number: 216
Collection: Quebec Census, 1861


That was not much…

Now I have her picture and the picture of her daughters.


Sometimes you never know what is going to hit you…

Sometimes you never know what is going to hit you when you post a message on a genealogy forum.

That was the case in Alyce’s case back in 2000 when she posted a message on Ancestry.

Ten years later, she had all the information she needed to find all about her roots and she found some of her ancestors here in Quebec.

Two weeks ago, this happened to someone else whose roots bring her to French Canada.

This person was searching for her roots and she replied to a message I had left on Ancestry forum back in May 2010…

If you live in Massachusetts and you are looking for your roots…

I know a lot about André Mignier the ancestor of all the Lagasses, Lagacés, LaGasses namely Adolph Lagasse and Idala LaGasse who lived in Massachusetts

And the best part of it…

It’s free.

Now that was a catchy message to say the least…

Someone replied to my message…

I will use part of it.

I am researching my family tree, and am quite stuck.

I’ll break it down for you:

My mother: Elaine

Her mother: Florence

Florence’s father: Leon Lagasse (born Jan. 1898, in Massachusetts…Haverhill I believe, died Jan 1975)
Leon’s father: Felix Lagasse

Now here’s what I know about Felix:

Felix Lagasse was born in ‘French Canada’, about 1 November 1862, give or take a few years. He was naturalized in the U.S. on 2 December 1897. His middle name starts with either A or G. He was a shoemaker. His wife was Ellen J. (maiden name unknown). They were married about 1884.

The 1920 U.S. Census lists the children of Felix and Ellen: Eva; Leon; Irene; Lenore and Oscar. At that time, their home address was 93 Hanover St. in Lynn, MA. The interesting thing is my great grandmother Doris Lagasse (nee McNally) lived just next door at 91 Hanover.

At any rate, please let me know what you find out.

Thanks!

I answered her right back but perhaps I did scare her a little with all the information I had found on her Lagacé ancestors…

You see, sometimes you want to help people and they don’t know what hit them, and you scare them a little.

This happened to me many times since 2007…

Too passionate about genealogy I guess.

Anyways, the good part of it is that this person is now unstuck and knows all about her deep-rooted roots in French Canada.

Speaking of roots, here is someone I also help a little.

Ron knew a lot about his ancestors but he wanted to know more.

We always want to know more, and the more we know, the more we want to know…

Luckily for Ron, I did not scare him off.

He even came to visit me in Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines.

Ron Depatie meets Pierre Lagacé

David Alexandre, son of Philomène Lagacé…

Joe sent me a lot of information…

and also this picture.

Picture taken around 1895

He sent me this about David Alexandre, one of Philomène’s son.

Godfather: Stanislas Lagacé
Godmother: Henriette Alexandre

David J. ALEXANDRE-7664
Death (5 March 1933):

BRISTOL PRESS

5 March 1933

David Alexander, aged 64 years, died at his home, 83 South St., at 3:45 o’clock Sunday afternoon following an illness of a week with pleurisy and pneumonia.

The funeral will be held from his home at 7:30 o’clock Tuesday morning following a high mass of requiem in St. Ann’s Church at 8 o’clock. Interment in charge of undertaker James J. Dunn will be in the new St Joseph’s cemetery.

Mr. Alexander was born in St. Charles, P.Q., Canada on March 10, 1869 son of Libby (Lagasse) Alexander. His boyhood days were spent in his native place. He came to this country and settled in North Adams, Mass. with his parents fifty one years ago. He took up residence in this city forty one years ago and had been employed for a period of years in the factories of the E. Ingraham Co. and the Dunbar Brothers Co. He had never married. He is survived by two brothers, John and Peter Alexander of this city and two sisters, Mrs. William Archambeault and Miss Mary Alexander of this city.

I had to dig a little deeper.

I looked for the Alexandre family in the 1881 Canadian census.

I found out that David, age 12, is in the census. I then looked for David’s birth certificate.

Click on the image to zoom in

David was born in Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge and not in St-Charles as the obituary said.

That does not matter much.

You don’t have to be right on the button every time. What is important is that his memory survives.

Next time, more about Philomène Lagacé, my great-grandaunt.